The 2023–24 season is the 56th season of the Northern Premier League. The league consists of four divisions, the Premier Division at Step 3 of the National League System, and the West, East and Midlands divisions at Step 4.
Premier Division
Team changes
The following 6 clubs left the Premier Division before the season:
Belper Town – relegated to Division One East
Liversedge – relegated to Division One East
Nantwich Town – relegated to Division One West
South Shields – promoted to the National League North
Stalybridge Celtic – relegated to Division One West
Warrington Town – promoted to the National League North
The following 6 clubs joined the division before the season:
Basford United - transferred from the Southern League Premier Division Central
Bradford (Park Avenue) – relegated from the National League North
Ilkeston Town – transferred from the Southern League Premier Division Central
Macclesfield – promoted from the Division One West
Workington – promoted from Division One West
Worksop Town – promoted from the Division One East
Premier Division table
Play-offs
Semifinals
Final
Stadia and locations
Top goalscorers
Results table
Division One West
Team changes
The following 6 clubs left Division One West before the season:
Macclesfield – promoted to the Premier Division
Skelmersdale United - demoted to North West Counties League Premier Division
Workington – promoted to the Premier Division
Glossop North End - relegated to North West Counties League Premier Division
Colne - relegated to North West Counties League Premier Division
Ramsbottom United - relegated to North West Counties League Premier Division
The following 6 clubs joined the division before the season:
Avro – promoted from the North West Counties League Premier Division
Chasetown - transferred from the Division One Midlands
Hednesford Town – relegated from the Southern League Premier Division Central
Nantwich Town – relegated from the Premier Division
Stalybridge Celtic – relegated from the Premier Division
Vauxhall Motors – promoted from the North West Counties League Premier Division
Division One West table
Play-offs
Semifinals
Final
Top goalscorers
Stadia and locations
Division One East
Division One East comprises 20 teams, one more than the previous season.
Team changes
The following 6 clubs left Division One East before the season:
Lincoln United – relegated to the United Counties League Premier Division North
Long Eaton United – promoted to the Southern League Premier Division Central
North Shields – demoted to the Northern League Division One
Shildon – relegated to the Northern League Division One
Tadcaster Albion – relegated to the Northern Counties East League Premier Division
Worksop Town – promoted to the Premier Division
The following 6 clubs joined the division before the season:
Ashington – promoted from the Northern League Division One
Belper Town – relegated from the Premier Division
Liversedge – relegated from the Premier Division
Newton Aycliffe – promoted from the Northern League Division One
North Ferriby – promoted from the Northern Counties East League Premier Division
Winterton Rangers – promoted from the Northern Counties East League Premier Division
Division One East table
Play-offs
Semifinals
Final
Top goalscorers
Stadia and locations
Division One Midlands
Team changes
The following 7 clubs left Division One Midlands before the season:
Chasetown - transferred to Division One West
Daventry Town – relegated to the United Counties League Premier Division South
Dereham Town – relegated to the Eastern Counties League Premier Division
Halesowen Town – promoted to the Southern League Premier Division Central
Stamford – promoted to the Southern League Premier Division Central
St Neots Town – relegated to the United Counties League Premier Division South
Yaxley – relegated to the United Counties League Premier Division South
The following 7 clubs joined the division before the season:
AFC Rushden & Diamonds – relegated from the Southern League Premier Division Central
Anstey Nomads – promoted from the United Counties League Premier Division North
Coventry Sphinx – promoted from the United Counties League Premier Division South
Lye Town – promoted from the Midland League Premier Division
Quorn – promoted from the United Counties League Premier Division North
Rugby Town – promoted from the United Counties League Premier Division South
Walsall Wood – promoted from the Midland League Premier Division