Many countries around the world maintain military units that are trained as paratroopers. These include special forces units that are parachute-trained, as well as non-airborne forces units.
Abkhazia
- Independent Special Purpose Detachment (Отдельный Отряд Специального Назначения - Otdel'nyy Otryad Spetsial'nogo Naznacheniya)
Albania
- Special Operations Battalion (Batalioni i Operacioneve Speciale)
Algeria
- Army
- 17th Airborne Division
- 1st Parachute Commando Regiment
- 4th Parachute Commando Regiment
- 5th Parachute Commando Regiment
- 6th Parachute Commando Regiment
- 12th Parachute Commando Regiment
- 18th Parachute Commando Regiment
- Parachute Artillery Regiment
- Parachute Engineers Battalion
- 25th Reconnasissance Regiment
- 104th Operational Maneuver Regiment
- Commando Instruction and Parachute Training School "Martyr Derbal M'barek"
- Special Troops Superior School "Martyr Mustapha Khoja called Si Ali"
- Air Force
- 772nd Parachute Air Commando Fusiliers Regiment
- 782nd Parachute Air Commando Fusiliers Regiment "Martyr Jaloul bin Azzouz"
Angola
- Special Forces Brigade (Brigada de Forças Especiais)
- Special Forces Training School (Escola de Formação de Forças Especiais)
Argentina
- Army
- Rapid Deployment Force (Fuerza de Despliegue Rápido)
- 4th Airborne Brigade (IV Brigada Aerotransportada)
- Regimiento de Infantería Paracaidista 2 (2nd Parachute Infantry Regiment)
- Regimiento de Infantería Paracaidista 14 "14th Parachute Infantry Regiment", including
- Parachute Reserve Company "Córdoba" (Compañía de Reserva Paracaidista Córdoba)
- Grupo de Artillería Paracaidista 4 ("4th Parachute Artillery Battalion")
- 4th Parachute Cavalry Scout Squadron (Escuadrón de Exploración de Caballería Paracaidista 4)
- Compañía de Ingenieros Paracaidista 4 (4th Parachute Engineers Company)
- Compañía de Comunicaciones Paracaidista 4 (4th Parachute Signal Company)
- Compañía Apoyo de Lanzamientos Aéreos Paracaidista 4 (4th Parachute Airdrop Support Company)
- Parachute Guides Platoon "1st Lt. Guillermo Abally" (Sección Guías Paracaidistas "Teniente Primero Guillermo Abally")
- Parachute Intelligence Platoon (Sección de Inteligencia Paracaidista)
- Special Operations Forces Group (Agrupación de Fuerzas de Operaciones Especiales)
- Compañía de Fuerzas Especiales 601 601 Special Forces Company
- 601 Commando Company (Compañía de Comandos 601)
- 602 Commando Company (Compañía de Comandos 602)
- Compañía de Comandos 603 (603 Commando Company)
- Escuela de Tropas Aerotransportadas y Tropas de Operaciones Especiales (Airborne Troops and Special Operations School)
- Navy
- Amphibious Commandos Group (Agrupación de Comandos Anfibios)
- Tactical Divers Group (Agrupación de Buzos Tácticos)
- Air Force
- Grupo de Operaciones Especiales Special Operations Group
Armenia
- 1st Special Forces Regiment (Armenia) (1-ին գնդակից հատուկ նպատակ - 1-in Gndakits' Hatuk Npatak)
Australia
- Australian Army
- Special Operations Command
- Special Air Service Regiment
- 1st Commando Regiment
- 2nd Commando Regiment
- Special Operations Engineer Regiment
- Australian Defence Force Parachuting School
- Royal Australian Air Force
Austria
- Jägerbataillon 25
- Jagdkommando
- Military Paratrooper School
Azerbaijan
- Army
- 777th Special Purpose Brigade (777-ci Xüsusi Təyinat Briqada)
- Navy
- Marine Special Purpose Sabotage and Reconnaissance Center - Military Unit 641 (Dəniz Təxribat və Kəşfiyyat Mərkəz Xüsusi Təyinat - 641 Saylı Hərbi Hissə)
Bahrain
- Royal Guard Special Forces Battalion (الحرس الملكي كتيبة قوات خاصة - Alharas Almalakiu Katibat Quwwat Khasa)
Bangladesh
- Army
- Para Commando Brigade
- 1st Para Commando Battalion
- 2nd Para Commando Battalion
- Navy
- Special Warfare Diving and Salvage
- Air Force
Belarus
- Special Operations Forces Command (Камандаванне сіл спецыяльных аперацый - Kamandavannie Sil Spiecyjaĺnych Apieracyj)
- 5th Independent Special Assignments Brigade (5-я асобная брыгада спецыяльнага прызначэння - 5-ja Asobnaja Bryhada Spiecyjaĺnaha Pryznačennia)
- 38th Independent Guards Air Assault Brigade "Wien" (38-ю Венская асобную гвардзейскую дэсантна-штурмавую брыгаду - 38-ju Venskaya Asobnuju Hvardziejskuju Desantna-Sturmavuju Bryhadu)
- 103rd Independent Guards Parachute Assault Brigade "Viciebsk" (103-ю Віцебскую асобную гвардзейскую паветрана-дэсантную брыгаду - 103-ju Viciebskuju Asobnuju Hvardziejskuju Pavietrana-Desantnuju Bryhadu)
Belgium
- Special Operations Regiment
- 2nd Commando Battalion
- 3rd Parachute Battalion
- Special Forces Group
- 6th Communication and Information Systems Group
- Paratrooper Training Center
Benin
- 1st Parachute Commandos Battalion (1er Bataillon de Commandos Parachutistes)
Bolivia
- Army
- 16th Special Forces Regiment "Jordán" (Regimiento de Fuerzas Especiales Nº 16 "Jordán")
- 18th Airborne Commandos Regiment "Victoria" - Special Troops instruction Center (Regimiento de Comandos Aerotransportados Nº 18 "Victoria - Centro de Instrucción de Tropas Especiales")
- Navy
- Amphibious Commandos Battalion (Batallón de Comandos Anfibios)
Botswana
- Commando Battalion
- Para and Presidential Guards Battalion
Brazil
- Army
- Paratroopers Brigade
- Parachute Infantry Brigade Headquarters Company
- 25th Parachute Infantry Battalion "Campo dos Afonsos"
- 26th Parachute Infantry Battalion "Alberto Santos-Dumont"
- 27th Parachute Infantry Battalion "General Newton Lemos"
- 8th Parachute Field Artillery Battalion
- 20th Parachute Logistics Battalion
- Parachute Folding, Maintenance and Air Supply Battalion
- Parachute Pathfinders Company
- 1st Parachute Cavalry Squadron
- 21st Parachutist Anti Aircraft Artillery Battery
- 1st Parachute Combat Engineers Company
- 20th Parachute Signal Company
- Parachute Training Company
- 36th Parachute Army Police Platoon
- Parachute Medical Detachment
- Special Operations Command (Comando de Operações Especiais)
- 1st Special Forces Battalion "António Dias Cardoso"
- 1st Commando Operations Battalion "Captain Francisco Padilha"
- 3rd Special Forces Company "Brigadier General Thaumaturgo Sotero Vaz"
- Parachutist Training Center "General Penha Brasil"
- Navy
- Combat Divers Group
- Naval Fusiliers Special Operation Battalion "Tonelero"
- Air Force
Brunei
- Army
- Special Forces Regiment (Rejimen Pasukan Khas)
- Air Force
- Tactical Air Supply Parachute Unit (Unit Payung Terjun Pembekal Udara Taktikal)
Bulgaria
- Joint Special Operations Command (Съвместно Командване на Специалните Операции - Sŭvmestno Komandvane na Spetsialnite Operatsii)
- Army
- 1st Special Forces Battalion (1ви Батальон Специални Сили - 1vi Batalion Spetsialni Sili)
- 2nd Special Forces Battalion (2ри Батальон Специални Сили - 2ri Batalion Spetsialni Sili)
- 3rd Special Forces Battalion (3ти Батальон Специални Сили - 3ti Batalion Spetsialni Sili)
- Navy
- 65th Naval Special Reconnaissance Unit "Black Sea Sharks" (65-и Морски Специален Разузнавателен Отряд "Черноморски Акули" - 65-i Morski Spetsialen Razuznavatelen Otriad "Chernomorski Akuli")
Burkina Faso
- 25th Parachute Commando Regiment (25e Régiment Parachutiste Commando)
- Airborne Technics Training Center (Centre d'Instruction aux Techniques Aéroportées)
Burundi
- 121st Parachute Regiment (121e Régiment de Parachutistes)
Cambodia
- Special Forces Command (បញ្ជាការដ្ឋានទ័ពពិសេស - Banhcheakear Dthan tp Pises)
- 1st Airborne Commando Battalion
- 2nd Airborne Commando Battalion
- 3rd Airborne Commando Battalion
- 4th Airborne Commando Battalion
Cameroon
- Airborne Troops Battalion (Bataillon des Troupes Aéroportées)
Canada
- Army
- Mike Company, 3rd Battalion, The Royal Canadian Regiment
- Alpha Company, 3rd Battalion, Royal 22nd Regiment
- Alpha Company, 3rd Battalion, Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry
- Parachute Company (Reserve), The Queen's Own Rifles of Canada
- Parachute Training Company, Canadian Army Advanced Warfare Centre
- Air Force
- Search and Rescue Technicians - Canadian Forces School of Search and Rescue
- SAR Techs Teams - 103 Search and Rescue Squadron
- SAR Techs Teams - 413 Transport and Rescue Squadron
- SAR Techs Teams - 424 Transport and Rescue Squadron
- SAR Techs Teams - 435 Transport and Rescue Squadron
- SAR Techs Teams - 442 Transport and Rescue Squadron
- Canadian Special Operations Forces Command
- Joint Task Force 2
- Canadian Special Operations Regiment
Chile
- Army
- Special Operations Brigade "Lautaro"
- 1st Parachute Battalion "Pelantarú"
- 5th Commando Company "Lientur"
- 6th Commando Company "Iquique"
- 12th Commando Company "Galvarino"
- Special Forces Group
- Airborne Company
- Amphibious Company
- Mountain Company
- Paratroopers and Special Forces School
- Navy
- Navy Special Forces Command
- Air Force
- Special Forces Group - Air Force Commandos "Black Eagles"
- Special Forces Tactical Unit - 2nd Air Force Group
- Special Forces Tactical Unit - 5th Air Force Group
- Special Forces Tactical Unit - 6th Air Force Group
- Special Forces Tactical Unit - 8th Air Force Group
- Special Forces Tactical Unit - 9th Air Force Group
China (People’s Republic of China)
- Army
- People's Liberation Army Special Operations Forces ( 中國人民解放軍特種部隊 )
- 71st Special Warfare Brigade "Sword of the Kunlun Mountains" (「昆仑利刃」特战第71旅 )
- 72nd Special Warfare Brigade (特战第72旅 )
- 73rd Special Warfare Brigade "Flying Dragon" (「飛龍」特战第73旅 )
- 74th Special Warfare Brigade (特战第74旅 )
- 75th Special Warfare Brigade "Sword of South China" (「華南之劍」特战第75旅 )
- 76th Special Warfare Brigade "Snow Maple" (「雪枫」特战第76旅 )
- 77th Special Warfare Brigade "Hunting Leopard" (「獵豹」特战第77旅 )
- 78th Special Warfare Brigade (特战第78旅 )
- 79th Special Warfare Brigade "Siberian Tiger" (「東北虎」特战第79旅 )
- 80th Special Warfare Brigade "Mount Tai Eagle" (「泰山雄鹰」特战第80旅)
- 81st Special Warfare Brigade "Oriental Sword" (「東方神劍」特战第81旅 )
- 82nd Special Warfare Brigade "Ringing Arrow" (「響箭」特战第82旅 )
- 83rd Special Warfare Brigade "Heroic Eagle" (「雄鷹」特战第83旅 )
- 84th Special Warfare Brigade "Night Tiger" (「暗夜之虎」特战第84旅 )
- 85th Special Warfare Brigade "Highland Snow Leopard" (「高原雪豹」特战第85旅 )
- Hong Kong Special Battalion (香港特种营 )
- Macau Special Company (澳門特种连 )
- Academy of Airborne Troops
- Navy
- Marine Special Operations Brigade "Scaly Dragon" (海军陆战队特种作战旅 (蛟龍) )
- Marine Corps 1st Brigade Amphibious Reconnaissance Special Team (海军陆战队第1旅两栖侦察特战队 )
- Marine Corps 2nd Brigade Amphibious Reconnaissance Special Team (海军陆战队第2旅两栖侦察特战队 )
- Air Force
- Airborne Corps Special Operations Brigade "Thunder God" (中国人民解放军空降兵军特种作战旅(雷神) )
- People's Liberation Army Air Force Airborne Corps (中國人民解放軍空降兵軍 )
- 127th Airborne Brigade (127空降旅 )
- 128th Airborne Brigade (128空降旅 )
- 130th Airborne Brigade (130空降旅 )
- 131st Airborne Brigade (131空降旅 )
- 133rd Airborne Brigade (133空降旅 )
- 134th Airborne Brigade (134空降旅 )
Taiwan
- Army
- Army Special Operations Command
- 1st Special Operations Battalion "Might"
- 2nd Special Operations Battalion "Dare"
- 3rd Special Operations Battalion "Firm"
- 4th Special Operations Battalion "Fierce"
- 5th Special Operations Battalion "Strong"
- High Altitude Special Service Squadron
- Army Airborne Training Center
- Navy
- Marine Corps
- Amphibious Reconnaissance Unit
Colombia
- Army
- 19th Airborne Infantry Battalion "General Joaquín París"
- 20th Airborne Infantry Battalion "General Manuel Roergas Serviez Medina|"
- 21st Airborne Infantry Battalion "Battle of Vargas Swamp"
- 28th Airborne Infantry Battalion "Colombia"
- 31st Airborne Infantry Battalion "Rifles"
- 7th Airborne Engineers Battalion "General Carlos Albán"
- 18th Airborne Cavalry Group "General Gabriel Revéiz Pizarro"
- Military Parachuting School
- Joint Special Operations Command
- Army
- Special Forces Division
- 1st Special Forces Regiment
- 2nd Special Forces Regiment
- 3rd Special Forces Regiment
- Navy
- Marine Infantry Special Forces Battalion
- Air Force
- Special Air Commandos Group
Congo-Brazzaville (Republic of Congo)
- Parachute Commando Group (Groupement Para-Commando)
- 102nd Airborne Battalion (102ème Bataillon Aéroporté)
Congo-Kinshasa (Democratic Republic of Congo)
- 31st Fast Reaction Brigade (31e Brigade de Réaction Rapide)
- three Para-Commando Battalions
- Airborne Troops Training Center (Centre d'Entraînement des Troupes Aéroportées)
Croatia
- Special Operations Command (Zapovjedništvo Specijalnih Snaga)
- 1st Special Forces Group (1. Grupa Specijalnih Snaga)
- 2nd Special Forces Group (2. Grupa Specijalnih Snaga)
- Commando Company (Komando Satnija)
Cuba
- Airborne Brigade (Brigada Aerotransportada)
- Special Troops Mobile Brigade "Black Wasps" (Brigada Móvil de Tropas Especiales "Avispas Negras")
- National Special Troops School "Baraguá" (Escuela Nacional de Tropas Especiales "Baraguá")
Cyprus (Republic of Cyprus)
- Raiders Command
- Underwater Demolition Team
Cyprus (Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus)
- Parachute and Commando Training Battalion (Hava Indirme ve Komando Eğitim Tabur)
Czech Republic
- 601st Special Forces Group "General Moravec" (601.Skupina Speciálních Sil "Generála Moravce")
- 43rd Airborne Regiment (43.Výsadkový Pluk), including:
- Airborne Training Center (Středisko Výsadkové Přípravy)
Denmark
- Special Operations Command (Specialoperationskommandoen)
- Army
- Huntsman Corps (Jægerkorpset)
- Navy
- Frogman Corps (Frømandskorpset)
Djibouti
- National Gendarmerie Intervention Group (Groupe d'Intervention de la Gendarmerie Nationale)
Dominican Republic
- Air Force
- Special Forces Command "Brigadier General Freddy Franco Diaz" (Comando de Fuerzas Especiales "General de Brigada Freddy Franco Díaz")
Ecuador
- Army
- 9th Special Forces Brigade "Fatherland"
- 25th Special Forces Group "South Base"
- 26th Special Forces Group "Cenepa"
- 27th Special Forces Group "General Miguel Iturralde"
- 53rd Special Forces Group "Rayo"
- Special Operations Group "Ecuador"
- 9th Special Forces School "Captain Alejandro Romo Escobar"
- Navy
- 21st Marine Infantry Battalion "Jaramijó" - Special Operations
- Air Force
- Air Force Special Operations Group
Egypt
- 414th Parachute Brigade
- 176th Mechanized Parachute Infantry Battalion
- 224th Parachute Infantry Battalion
- 225th Parachute Infantry Battalion
- 226th Parachute Infantry Battalion
- Parachute Reconnaissance Company
- Parachute Forces School (مدرسة قوات المظلات - Madrasat Quwwat al-Mizallat)
El Salvador
- Special Forces Command (Comando de Fuerzas Especiales)
- Army
- Special Operations Group (Grupo de Operaciones Especiales)
- Air Force
- Parachute Battalion (Batallón de Paracaidistas)
Estonia
- Special Operations Force (Erioperatsioonide Väejuhatus)
- Special Operations Group (Erioperatsioonide Grupp)
Eswatini (Swaziland)
Ethiopia
- 102nd Airborne Division (አየር ወለድ 102ኛ ክፍለ ጦር - Āyeri Weledi 102nya Kifile T'ori)
Fiji
- Special Operations Company
Finland
- Army
- Light Infantry Regiment "Utti" (Utin Jääkärirykmentti)
- Erikoisjääkäripataljoona "Special Light Infantry Battalion"
- Parachute Light Infantry Company (Laskuvarjojääkärikomppania)
- Special Light Infantry Company (Erikoisjääkärikomppania)
- Navy
- Coastal Brigade Special Operations Department (Rannikkoprikaatin Erikoistoimintaosasto)
France
- Army
- Special Forces Command (Land)
- 1st Marine Infantry Parachute Regiment
- 13th Parachute Dragoon Regiment
- 11th Parachute Brigade
- Commando Parachute Group
- 1st Parachute Hussar Regiment
- 1st Parachute Chasseur Regiment
- 2nd Foreign Parachute Regiment
- 3rd Marine Infantry Parachute Regiment
- 8th Marine Infantry Parachute Regiment
- 1st Parachute Supply Regiment
- 35th Parachute Artillery Regiment
- 17th Parachute Engineer Regiment
- 11th Parachute Headquarters and Signals Company
- Airborne Troops School
- 11th Parachute Brigade Troops Initial Formation Centre / 6th Marine Infantry Parachute Regiment
- 2nd Marine Infantry Parachute Regiment
- 3rd Materiel Regiment
- 1st Mobility Maintenance Company
- 2nd Mobility Maintenance Company
- 14th Infantry and Parachute Logistic Support Regiment
- 2nd Combatant Support Company (Paratrooper)
- Engineer Combat Divers
- National Commando Training Center / 1st Shock Regiment
- Navy
- Navy Commandos (Commandos Marine)
- Commando de Montfort
- Commando Hubert
- Commando Jaubert
- Commando Kieffer
- Commando de Penfentenyo
- Commando Ponchardier
- Commando Trépel
- Air Force
- Brigade des forces spéciales air "Air Special Forces Brigade"
- Air Commando Force Wing
- Commando parachutiste de l'air n° 10 "10th Air Force Parachute Commando"
- Commando parachutiste de l'air n° 30 (30th Air Force Parachute Commando)
- Flying Jump Air Center
- Centre de préparation opérationnel des combattants de l'Armée de l'air (Air Force Combatants Operational Preparation Center)
- Air Protection Force
- Commando parachutiste de l'air n° 20 ("s0th Air Force Parachute Commando")
- Gendarmerie
- National Gendarmerie Intervention Group
- Joint
- Action Service of the External Security General Directorate
- Parachute Reservists Instruction Center
- Parachute Special Instruction Center
- Parachute Special Training Center
- Parachute Special Training Center for Maritime Operations
- Military Health Service
- eight Parachutist Surgical Detachments
Gabon
- 1st Parachute Regiment (1er Régiment Parachutiste)
Georgia
- Special Operations Forces (სპეციალური ოპერაციების ძალები)
- Special Operations Battalion East (სპეციალური ოპერაციების ბატალიონი აღმოსავლეთ
- Special Operations Battalion West (სპეციალური ოპერაციების ბატალიონი დასავლეთში ), including:
- Naval Special Forces Squadron (საზღვაო სპეციალური დანიშნულების რაზმი სოძ-ის )
- Special Training Center "Major Gela Chedia" (მაიორ გელა ჭედიას სახელობის სპეციალური დანიშნულების სასწავლო ცენტრი , including:
- Parachute Training School (საპარაშუტო მომზადების სკოლა )
Germany
- Army
- Rapid Forces Division (Division Schnelle Kräfte)
- Luftlandebrigade 1 1st Airborne Brigade "Saarland"
- Headquarters and Signals Company (Stabs- und Fernmeldekompanie)
- Fallschirmjägerregiment 26
- Fallschirmjägerregiment 31
- Luftlandeaufklärer 260th Airborne Reconnaissance Company (Luftlandeaufklärungskompanie 260)
- Luftlandeaufklärungskompanie 310
- Luftlandepionierkompanie 260 260th Airborne Engineer Company
- Luftlandepionierkompanie 270 270th Airborne Engineer Company
- Luftlande-/Lufttransportschule (Airborne/Air-transport School)
- Kommando Spezialkräfte (Special Forces Command)
- Navy
- Kommando Spezialkräfte Marine (Navy Special Forces Command)
- Kampfschwimmerkompanie (Combat Swimmer Company)
- Air Force
- Kampfretter (air force combat rescuemen)
Ghana
Greece
- Army
- 1st Raider/Paratrooper Brigade (1η Ταξιαρχία Kαταδρομών-Αλεξιπτωτιστών)
- 1st Raider Regiment (1ο Σύνταγμα Καταδρομών)
- 2nd Paratrooper Regiment (2ο Σύνταγμα Αλεξιπτωτιστών)
- Special Paratrooper Section
- Paratrooper School (Σχολή Αλεξιπτωτιστών)
- Mountain Raiders Company (Λόχος Ορεινών Καταδρομών)
- Navy
- Underwater Demolition Command (Διοίκηση Υποβρυχίων Καταστροφών)
- Air Force
- 31st Search and Rescue Operations Squadron "Achilles" (31η Μοίρα Επιχειρήσεων Έρευνας Διάσωσης "Αχιλλέας")
Guatemala
- Special Operations Brigade "Brigadier Pablo Nuila Hub" (Brigada de Operaciones Especiales "General de Brigada Pablo Nuila Hub")
- Special Forces Battalion "Kaibiles" (Batallón de Fuerzas Especiales "Kaibiles")
- Parachute Brigade "General Felipe Cruz" (Brigada de Paracaidistas "General Felipe Cruz")
- 1st Parachute Battalion (I Batallón de Paracaidistas)
- 2nd Parachute Battalion (II Batallón de Paracaidistas)
- Military Parachutist School (Escuela Militar de Paracaidismo)
Guinea
- Commando Special Battalion (Bataillon Speciale des Commandos)
- Independent Airborne Troops Battalion (Bataillon Autonome des Troupes Aéroportées)
Guyana
- 31 Special Forces Squadron
Honduras
- Special Operations Command (Comando de Operaciones Especiales)
- 1st Special Forces Battalion (1º Batallón de Fuerzas Especiales)
- 2nd Airborne Infantry Battalion (Special Tactical Group) (2º Batallón de Infantería Aerotransportado (Agrupamiento Táctico Especial))
- Armed Forces Parachutist School (Escuela de Paracaidismo de las Fuerzas Armadas)
Hungary
- HDF 2nd vitéz Bertalan Árpád Special Operations Brigade
- HDF 34th Bercsényi László Special Forces Battalion
- HDF 88th Light Mixed Battalion
- Deep Reconnaissance Company, HDF 24. Bornemissza Gergely Reconnaissance Regiment
- HDF 86th Szolnok Helicopter Base Special Parachute Training Group
India
- Army
- Para (Special Forces)
- 50th Parachute Brigade
- two Parachute Battalions (on rotation from the Parachute Regiment units listed below)
- one Parachute Special Forces Battalion (on rotation from the Parachute Regiment units listed below)
- one Parachute Field Regiment (Artillery) (on rotation from the Parachute Artillery units listed below)
- 60 Parachute Field Hospital
- 411th (Independent) Parachute Field Company, Bombay Sappers
- 622 Parachute Composite Company (Army Service Corps)
- 50th (Independent) Parachute Brigade (Ordnance Field Park)
- 50th (Independent) Parachute Brigade Signal Company
- 2 (Independent) Parachute Field Workshop Company (Electronics and Mechanical Engineers)
- 252 (Para) Air Defence Battery
- 50th (Independent) Parachute Brigade Provost Section
- President's Body Guard Pathfinder Company
- Parachute Regiment (पैराशूट रेजिमेंट )
- Parachute Special Forces Battalions (पैरा स्पेशल फोर्सेज़ )
- 1st battalion - 1 PARA (SF)
- 2nd battalion - 2 PARA (SF)
- 3rd battalion - 3 PARA (SF)
- 4th battalion - 4 PARA (SF)
- 9th battalion - 9 PARA (SF)
- 10th battalion - 10 PARA (SF)
- 11th battalion - 11 PARA (SF)
- 12th battalion - 12 PARA (SF)
- 13th battalion - 13 PARA (SF)
- 21st battalion - 21 PARA (SF)
- Parachute Airborne Battalions (पैराशूट बटालियन )
- 5th battalion - 5 PARA (SF/Airborne)
- 6th battalion - 6 PARA (SF/Airborne)
- 7th battalion - 7 PARA (SF/Airborne)
- 23rd battalion - 23 PARA (SF/Airborne)
- 29th battalion - 29 PARA (SF/Airborne)
- Parachute Battalions (Territorial Army) (पैराशूट बटालियन (प्रादेशिक सेना) )
- 106th Infantry Battalion (Territorial Army) (based at Bengaluru, Karnataka)
- 116th Infantry Battalion (Territorial Army) (based at Devlali, Maharashtra)
- 31st Battalion - 31 PARA (Commando), Rashtriya Rifles (31. बटालियन (कमांडो), राष्ट्रीय राइफल्स )
- 9th Parachute Field Artillery Regiment
- 17th Parachute Field Artillery Regiment
- Navy
- Marine Commando Force (मरीन कमांडो फोर्स )
- Air Force
- "Garuda" Commando (गरुड़ कमांडो )
- Paratroopers Training School (पैराट्रूपर्स ट्रेनिंग स्कूल )
Indonesia
- Army
- Special Forces Command (Komando Pasukan Khusus)
- 1st Parachute Commando Group (Grup 1 Para Komando)
- 11th Parachute Commando Battalion (Batalyon Para Komando 11)
- 12th Parachute Commando Battalion (Batalyon Para Komando 12)
- 13th Parachute Commando Battalion (Batalyon Para Komando 13)
- 14th Parachute Commando Battalion (Batalyon Para Komando 14)
- 2nd Parachute Commando Group (Grup 2 Para Komando)
- 21st Parachute Commando Battalion (Batalyon Para Komando 21)
- 22nd Parachute Commando Battalion (Batalyon Para Komando 22)
- 23rd Parachute Commando Battalion (Batalyon Para Komando 23)
- Special Forces Instruction and Training Unit (Satuan Pendikan dan Latihan Pasukan Khusus)
- 81st Special Forces Counterterrorism Unit (Satuan Penanggulangang Teror 81 Pasukan Khusus)
- Army Strategic Command (Komando Strategis Angkatan Darat)
- 1st Infantry Division (Divisi Infanteri 1)
- 17th Airborne Infantry Brigade (Brigade Infanteri Lintas Udara 17)
- 305th Para Raider Infantry Battalion (Batalyon Infanteri Para Raider 305)
- 328th Para Raider Infantry Battalion (Batalyon Infanteri Para Raider 328)
- 330th Para Raider Infantry Battalion (Batalyon Infanteri Para Raider 330)
- 2nd Infantry Division (Divisi Infanteri 2)
- 18th Airborne Infantry Brigade (Brigade Infanteri Lintas Udara 18)
- 501st Para Raider Infantry Battalion (Batalyon Infanteri Para Raider 501)
- 502nd Para Raider Infantry Battalion (Batalyon Infanteri Para Raider 502)
- 503rd Para Raider Infantry Battalion (Batalyon Infanteri Para Raider 503)
- 3rd Infantry Division (Divisi Infanteri 3)
- 3rd Airborne Infantry Brigade (Brigade Infanteri Lintas Udara 3)
- 431st Para Raider Infantry Battalion (Batalyon Infanteri Para Raider 431)
- 432nd Para Raider Infantry Battalion (Batalyon Infanteri Para Raider 432)
- 433rd Para Raider Infantry Battalion (Batalyon Infanteri Para Raider 433)
- Combat Reconnaissance Platoon (Peleton Intai Tempur)
- Navy
- "Prawn Net" Detachment (Detasemen Jala Mangkara)
- Air Force
- Quick Reaction Special Forces Corps (Korps Pasukan Gerak Cepat)
- "Bravo 90" Detachment (Satuan "Bravo 90")
- 1st Special Forces Wing (Danwing I Pasukan Khas)
- 461st Parachute Commando Battalion (Prajurit Batalyon Komando 461)
- 463rd Parachute Commando Battalion (Prajurit Batalyon Komando 463)
- 467th Parachute Commando Battalion (Prajurit Batalyon Komando 467)
- 2nd Special Forces Wing ( Danwing II Pasukan Khas)
- 464th Parachute Commando Battalion (Prajurit Batalyon Komando 464)
- 466th Parachute Commando Battalion (Prajurit Batalyon Komando 466)
- 468th Parachute Commando Battalion (Prajurit Batalyon Komando 468)
- 3rd Special Forces Wing (Danwing III Pasukan Khas)
- 462nd Parachute Commando Battalion (Prajurit Batalyon Komando 462)
- 465th Parachute Commando Battalion (Prajurit Batalyon Komando 465)
- 469th Parachute Commando Battalion (Prajurit Batalyon Komando 469)
Iran
- Army
- 55th Airborne Brigade (تیپ ۵۵ هوابرد )
- 126th Airborne Battalion (گردان هوابرد ۱۲۶ )
- 135th Airborne Battalion (گردان هوابرد ۱۳۵ )
- 146th Airborne Battalion (گردان هوابرد ۱۴۶)
- 65th Airborne Special Forces Brigade (تیپ ۶۵ نیروهای ویژه هوابرد )
- Army Ranger and Parachuting School (کمیته تکاور و چتربازی ارتش )
- Revolutionary Guards
- 33rd Al-Mahdi Airborne Brigade (تیپ ۳۳ هوابرد المهدی )
- تیپ_۶۶_نیروهای_ویژه_هوابرد 66th Airborne Special Forces Brigade
- "Sabre" Special Brigade (یگان ویژه صابرین )
- Sepah Navy Special Force (نیروی ویژه دریایی سپاه )
Ireland
- Army Ranger Wing (Sciathán Fiannóglaigh an Airm)
Israel
- Army
- 98th Parachute Division (Reserve) "Fire Formation"
- 35th Parachute Brigade "Flying Serpent"
- 101st Parachute Battalion "Cobra"
- 202nd Parachute Battalion "Viper"
- 890th Parachute Battalion "Adder"
- 5135th Reconnaissance Battalion "Flying Serpent"
- 55th Parachute Brigade (Reserve) "Tip of the Spear"
- 7063rd Parachute Battalion
- 8150th Parachute Battalion
- 9264th Parachute Battalion
- 8171st Reconnasissance Battalion
- 551st Parachute Brigade (Reserve) "Arrows of Fire"
- 697th Parachute Battalion
- 699th Parachute Battalion
- 7008th Parachute Battalion
- 89th Commando Brigade "Courage"
- Unit 212 - Maglan ("Ibis")
- Unit 217 - Duvdevan ("Cherry")
- Unit 621 - Egoz ("Walnut")
- 146th Armored Division (Reserve) "Bang"
- 226th Parachute Brigade (Reserve) "Eagle Formation" (Otzvat Nesher)
- 7056th Parachute Battalion
- 9255th Parachute Battalion
- 9263rd Parachute Battalion
- 99th Infantry Division (Reserve) "Flash"
- 646th Parachute Brigade (Reserve) "Sky Foxes"
- 420th Parachute Battalion
- 466th Parachute Battalion
- 8105th Parachute Battalion
- Engineering Unit for Special Tasks "Diamond"
- Unit 269 - Sayeret Matkal - General Staff Reconnaissance Unit
- Parachute School
- Air Force
- 7th Wing
- Unit 5101 - Shaldag Unit "Kingfisher"
- Search and Rescue Flight 669
- Navy
- Shayetet 13 (Flotilla 13)
Italy
- Army
- Folgore Parachute Brigade (Brigata Paracadutisti "Folgore")
- 183rd Paratroopers Regiment "Nembo" (183º Reggimento Paracadutisti "Nembo")
- 1st Paratroopers Battalion "Grizzano" (1º Battaglione Paracadutisti "Grizzano")
- 186th Paratroopers Regiment "Folgore" (186º Reggimento Paracadutisti "Folgore")
- 5º Battaglione paracadutisti "El Alamein" (5th Paratroopers Battalion "El Alamein")
- 187th Paratroopers Regiment "Lightning" (187º Reggimento Paracadutisti "Folgore")
- 2nd Paratroopers Battalion "Tarquinia" (2º Battaglione Paracadutisti "Tarquinia")
- Regiment "Savoia Cavalleria" (3rd) (Reggimento "Savoia Cavalleria" (3º))
- 8th Parachute Demolition Engineers Regiment "Lightning" (8º Reggimento Genio Guastatori Paracadutisti "Folgore")
- 185th Paratroopers Artillery Regiment "Folgore" (185º Reggimento Artiglieria Paracadutisti "Folgore")
- 1st Paratroopers Artillery Group "Viterbo" (1º Gruppo Artiglieria Paracadutisti "Viterbo")
- Logistic Regiment "Folgore" (Reggimento Logistico "Folgore")
- Headquarters and Tactical Supports Unit "Lightning" (Reparto Comando e Supporti Tattici "Folgore")
- Parachuting Training Center (Centro Addestramento di Paracadutismo)
- 3rd Paratroopers Battalion "Poggio Rusco" (3º Battaglione Paracadutisti "Poggio Rusco")
- Army Special Forces Command (Comando delle Forze Speciali dell'Esercito)
- 9th Paratroopers Assault Regiment "Moschin Hill" (9º Reggimento d'Assalto Paracadutisti "Col Moschin"),
- 1st Raiders Battalion (1º Battaglione Incursori)
- Raiders Training Unit (Reparto Addestramento Incursori)
- Special Operations K9 Unit (Nucleo Cinofili per le Operazioni Speciali))
- Special Operations Training Center (Centro Addestramento per Operazioni Speciali)
- Special Operations Support Unit (Reparto Supporti alle Operazioni Speciali)
- 4th Alpini Parachutist Regiment (4º Reggimento Alpini Paracadutisti)
- Alpini Paratroopers Battalion "Monte Cervino"" (Battaglione Alpini Paracadutisti "Monte Cervino")
- Alpini Paratroopers Battalion "Intra" - Operational Support Battalion (Battaglione Alpini Paracadutisti "Intra" - Battaglione Supporto Operativo)
- 185th Paratroopers Reconnaissance Target Acquisition Regiment "Folgore" (185º Reggimento Paracadutisti Ricognizione Acquisizione Obiettivi "Folgore")
- Navy
- Comando Raggruppamento Subacquei e Incursori Teseo Tesei (Raggruppamento Subacquei e Incursori "Teseo Tesei")
- Operational Raiders Group (Gruppo Operativo Incursori)
- Submarine Parachute Assistance Section of the Operational Divers Group (Nucleo SPAG del Gruppo Operativo Subacquei)
- 1st San Marco Regiment (1º Reggimento Marina "San Marco")
- Parachute Swimmers Company (Compagnia Nuotatori Paracadutisti)
- Air Force
- 17º Stormo Incursori
- Raiders Group (Gruppo Incursori)
- Carabinieri
- 1st Paratroopers Carabinieri Regiment "Tuscania" (1º Reggimento Carabinieri Paracadutisti "Tuscania")
- 1st Carabinieri Paratroopers Battalion "Eluet el Asel" (1º Battaglione Carabinieri Paracadutisti "Eluet el Asel")
- Gruppo di intervento speciale
Ivory Coast
- 1st Commando Parachutists Battalion (1er Bataillon des Commandos Parachutistes)
Japan
- Japan Ground Self-Defense Force
- Ground Component Command (陸上総隊)
- 1st Airborne Brigade (第1空挺団)
- Headquarters Company (団本部中隊 ), including:
- Reconnaissance Company (偵察小隊 )
- Landing Guidance Company (降下誘導小隊 )
- 1st Infantry Battalion(Airborne (第1普通科大隊 )
- 2nd Infantry Battalion(Airborne) (第2普通科大隊 )
- 3rd Infantry Battalion(Airborne) (第3普通科大隊 )
- Airborne Artillery Battalion (空挺特科大隊 )
- Airborne Logistic Support Troop (空挺後方支援隊 )
- Signal Company (通信中隊 -)
- Engineer Company (施設中隊 )
- Airborne Training Unit (空挺教育隊 )
- Special Operations Group (特殊作戦群 )
- Japan Maritime Self-Defense Force
- Special Boarding Unit (特別警備隊 )
- Japan Air Self-Defense Force
- Pararescue detachments, Air Rescue Wing (航空救難団 )
Jordan
- Royal Special Operation Forces Group "King Abdullah II"
- 1st Special Unit
- 2nd Special Unit
- Rapid Intervention Brigade "Sheikh Muhamad bin Zayid Al Nahyan" ( لواء الشيخ محمد بن زايد آل نهيان التدخل السريع )
- 61st Rapid Intervention Battalion - Raiders (كتيبة التدخل السريع / 61 المغاوير )
- 81st Rapid Intervention Battalion (كتيبة التدخل السريع/81 )
- 91st Rapid Intervention Battalion (كتيبة التدخل السريع/91 )
Kazakhstan
- Air Assault Forces ( Десанттық-шабуылдаушы Әскерлері)
- 35th Independent Guards Air Assault Brigade (35-ші жеке гвардиялық десанттық-шабуылдаушы бригадасы )
- 36th Independent Air Assault Brigade (36-ші жеке десанттық-шабуылдаушы бригадасы )
- 37th Independent Air Assault Brigade (37-ші жеке десанттық-шабуылдаушы бригадасы )
- 38th Independent Air Assault Brigade (38-ші жеке десанттық-шабуылдаушы бригадасы )
- Independent Intelligence Battalion
- Independent Signal Battalion
Kenya
Special Operations Regiment (Kenya)
- 20th Parachute Battalion
- 30th Special Operations Battalion
- 40th Rangers Strike Force.
Korea (Democratic People’s Republic of Korea/“North Korea”)
- Army
- 26th Air Landing Brigade (제26항공육전여단 - je26 Hang Gong Yugjeon Yeodan)
- 38th Air Landing Brigade (제38항공육전여단 - je38 Hang Gong Yugjeon Yeodan)
- 45th Air Landing Brigade (제45항공육전여단 - je45 Hang Gong Yugjeon Yeodan)
- 48th Air Landing Brigade (제48항공육전여단 - je48 Hang Gong Yugjeon Yeodan)
- 58th Air Landing Brigade (제58항공육전여단 - je58 Hang Gong Yugjeon Yeodan)
- 525th Special Operations Battalion (제525특수작전대대 - je525 Teugsujagjeondaedae)
- Air Force
- 11th Airborne Snipers Brigade (제11항공저격여단 - je11 Hang Gongjeogyeog Yeodan)
- 16th Airborne Snipers Brigade (제16항공저격여단 - je16 Hang Gongjeogyeog Yeodan)
- 21st Airborne Snipers Brigade (제21항공저격여단 - je21 Hang Gongjeogyeog Yeodan)
- Korean People's Army Special Operation Force
Korea (Republic of Korea/“South Korea”)
- Army
- Army Special Forces Command "Lion" (육군특수전사령부 "사자" - Yuggunteugsujeonsalyeongbu "Saja")
- 1st Airborne Special Forces Brigade "Eagle"
- 1st Special Forces Battalion (제1특전대대 - je 1 Teugjeon Daedae)
- 2nd Special Forces Battalion (제2특전대대 - je 2 Teugjeon Daedae)
- 3rd Special Forces Battalion (제3특전대대 - je 3 Teugjeon Daedae)
- 5th Special Forces Battalion (제5특전대대 - je 5 Teugjeon Daedae)
- 3rd Airborne Special Forces Brigade "Flying Tiger" (3 공수특전여단 "비호" - 3 Gongsuteugjeon-Yeodan "Biho")
- 11th Special Forces Battalion (제11특전대대 - je 11 Teugjeon Daedae)
- 12th Special Forces Battalion (제12특전대대 - je 12 Teugjeon Daedae)
- 13th Special Forces Battalion (제13특전대대 - je 13 Teugjeon Daedae)
- 15th Special Forces Battalion (제15특전대대 - je 15 Teugjeon Daedae)
- 7th Airborne Special Forces Brigade "Pegasus" (7공수특전여단 "천마" - 7 Gongsuteugjeon-Yeodan "Cheonma")
- 31st Special Forces Battalion (제31특전대대 - je 31 Teugjeon Daedae)
- 32nd Special Forces Battalion (제32특전대대 - je 32 Teugjeon Daedae)
- 33rd Special Forces Battalion (제33특전대대 - je 33 Teugjeon Daedae)
- 35th Special Forces Battalion (제35특전대대 - je 35 Teugjeon Daedae)
- 9th Airborne Special Forces Brigade "Ghost" (9 공수특전여단 "유령" - 9 Gongsuteugjeon-Yeodan "Yulyeong")
- 51st Special Forces Battalion (제51특전대대 - je 51 Teugjeon Daedae)
- 52nd Special Forces Battalion (제52특전대대 - je 52 Teugjeon Daedae)
- 53rd Special Forces Battalion (제53특전대대 - je 53 Teugjeon Daedae)
- 55th Special Forces Battalion (제55특전대대 - je 55 Teugjeon Daedae)
- 11th Airborne Special Forces Brigade "Golden Bat" (11 공수특전여단 "황금박쥐" - 11 Gongsuteugjeon-Yeodan "Hhwang-Geumbagjwi")
- 61st Special Forces Battalion (제61특전대대 - je 61 Teugjeon Daedae)
- 62nd Special Forces Battalion (제62특전대대 - je 62 Teugjeon Daedae)
- 63rd Special Forces Battalion (제63특전대대 - je 63 Teugjeon Daedae)
- 65th Special Forces Battalion (제65특전대대 - je 65 Teugjeon Daedae)
- 13th Airborne Special Missions Brigade "Black Panther" (13 특수임무여단 "흑표" - 13 Teugsu-Immuyeodan "Heugpyo)
- 71st Special Missions Battalion (제71특수임무대대 - je 71 Teugsu-Immu Daedae)
- 72nd Special Missions Battalion (제72특수임무대대 - je 72 Teugsu-Immu Daedae)
- 73rd Special Missions Battalion (제73특수임무대대 - je 73 Teugsu-Immu Daedae)
- 75th Special Missions Battalion (제75특수임무대대 - je 75 Teugsu-Immu Daedae)
- International Peace Support Group "All World" (국제평화지원단 (온누리) – Gugjepyeonghwajiwondan "Onnuri")
- 201st Special Operations Brigade "Golden Eagle" (201특공여단 "황금독수리" 201 Teuggong-Yeodan "Hwang-Geumdogsuli")
- 203rd Special Operations Brigade "Tiger Dragon" (203 특공여단 "용호" - 203 Teuggong-Yeodan "Yongho")
- 707th Special Mission Battalion "White Tiger" (707특수임무대대 "백호" - 707 Teugsu-Immu Daedae "Baegho")
- Navy
- Special Warfare Flotilla (해군 특수전전단 - Haegun Teugsujeonjeondan)
- Marines
- 21st Airborne Expeditionary Battalion (제21공정대대 - je21Gongjeongdaedae)
- 31st Airborne Expeditionary Battalion (제31공정대대 - je31Gongjeongdaedae)
- 73rd Airborne Expeditionary Battalion (제73공정대대 - je73Gongjeongdaedaee)
Kuwait
Kyrgyzstan
- Army
- 24th Independent Special Purpose Battalion "Snow Leopard" (Өзгөчө Бригада Ой-ниети Жөнүндө 25-Өзүнчө "Илбирс")
- 25th Independent Special Purpose Brigade "Scorpion" (Өзгөчө Бригада Ой-ниети Жөнүндө 25-Өзүнчө )
- National Guard
- Special Forces Battalion "Panther" (Батталион Атайын Көздөлгөн "Чайка" )
Latvia
- Special Operations Command (Speciālo Operāciju Pavēlniecība)
- Special Task Unit (Speciālo Uzdevumu Vienība)
Lesotho
- one "Recce" (Special Forces) unit
Lithuania
- Grand Duke Gediminas Staff Battalion
- Army
- "Iron Wolf" Infantry Brigade
- Reconnaissance Company (Žvalgų kuopa, Pėstininkų Brigada "Geležinis Vilkas")
- King Mindaugas Mechanized infantry Hussar Battalion
- Grand Duchess Birutė Mechanized infantry Uhlan Battalion
- Grand Duke Algirdas Mechanized Infantry Battalion
- Duke Vaidotas Mechanized Infantry Battalion
- "Griffin" (Samogitia) Infantry Brigade
- Reconnaissance Company (Žvalgų kuopa, Pėstininkų Brigada "Žemaitija")
- Grand Duke Butigeidis Dragoon Battalion
- Grand Duke Kęstutis Infantry Battalion
- Prince Margiris Infantry Battalion
- "Aukštaitija" Light Infantry Brigade
- Reconnaissance Company (Žvalgų kuopa, Lengvoji Pėstininkų Brigada "Aukštaitija")
- 1st Infantry (Reserve) Battalion
- 2nd Infantry (Reserve) Battalion
- 3rd Infantry (Reserve) Battalion
- Volunteer Forces
- Reconnaissance Company (Žvalgų kuopa, Krašto Apsaugos Savanorių Pajėgos)
- 1st Territorial Unit Dainava District
- 2nd Territorial Unit Darius and Girėnas District
- 3rd Territorial Unit Žemaičiai District
- 5th Territorial Unit Vytis District
- 6th Territorial Unit Prisikėlimo District
- Major Juozas Lukša Training Center
- Special Operations Force (Specialiųjų Operacijų Pajėgos)
- Special Purpose Service
- Army
- Light Infantry Battalion "Vytautas the Great" ("Vytauto Didžiojo" Jegerių Batalionas)
- Navy
- Combat Divers Service (Kovinių Narų Tarnyba)
- Air Force
- Special Operations Team (Specialiųjų Operacijų Grandis)
- Training Command and Doctrine Command
- Division General Stasys Raštikis Lithuanian Armed Forces School
- Parachute Training Center (Parašiutinio Rengimo Centras)
Macedonia (Republic of North Macedonia)
- Army
- Regiment for Special Operations (Полк за специјални операции - Polk za Specijalni Operacii)
- Battalion for Special Purposes "Wolves" (Баталјон за специјални намени "Волци" - Bataljon za Specijalni Nameni "Volci")
- Rangers Battalion (Ренџерски баталјон - Rendžerski Bataljon)
- Air Force
- 501st Special Purposes Platoon "Falcons" (501.Вод за Специални Намени "Соколи" - 501. Vod za Specijalne Razmene "Sokoli")
Madagascar
- 1st Intervention Forces Regiment (1er Régiment des Forces d'Intervention)
Malawi
Malaysia
- Army
- 10th Parachute Brigade (Briged ke-10 Payung Terjun)
- 8th Battalion Royal Ranger Regiment (Para) (Batalion ke-8 Rejimen Renjer Diraja (Para))
- 9th Battalion Royal Malay Regiment (Para) (Batalion ke-9 Rejimen Askar Melayu Diraja (Para))
- 17th Battalion Royal Malay Regiment (Para) (Batalion ke-17 Rejimen Askar Melayu Diraja (Para))
- 18th Battalion Royal Malay Regiment (Para) (Batalion ke-18 Rejimen Askar Melayu Diraja (Para))
- 1st Royal Artillery Regiment (Para) (Rejimen Pertama Artileri Diraja (Para))
- Armoured Squadron (Para) (Skuadron Armor Diraja (Para))
- 10th Squadron Royal Signals Regiment (Para) (10 Skuadron Semboyan Diraja (Para))
- 361th Battery Air Defence Royal Artillery Regiment (Para) (361 Bateri Rejimen Artileri Diraja PU (Para))
- 10th Squadron Royal Engineer Regiment (Para) (10 Skuadron Askar Jurutera Diraja (Para))
- Pathfinder Platoon (Para) (Platun Pandu Udara (Para))
- Support Company (Para) (Kompeni Bantuan (Para))
- Royal Military Police Corps Platoon (Para) (Kor Polis Tentera Diraja (Para))
- Royal Medical Corps Company (Para) (Kompeni Perubatan (Para))
Maldives
Mali
- 33rd Parachute Commando Regiment (33ème Régiment des Commandos Parachutistes)
Mauritania
- 1st Paratrooper and Commando Battalion (الكتيبة الأولى للصاعقة و المظليين - Alkatibat Al'uwlaa Lilssaeiqat w Almazaliyiyn)
Mexico
- Army
- Parachute Rifle Brigade (Brigada de Fusileros Paracaidistas)
- Headquarters Company (Compañía de Cuartel General)
- 1st Parachute Rifle Battalion (1º Batallón de Fusileros Paracaidistas)
- 2nd Parachute Rifle Battalion (2º Batallón de Fusileros Paracaidistas)
- 3rd Parachute Rifle Battalion (3º Batallón de Fusileros Paracaidistas)
- Special Force of the Parachute Rifle Brigade (Fuerza Especial de la Brigada de Fusileros Paracaidistas)
- 4th Logistics Company (4ª Compañía de Intendencia)
- Parachutist Training Center (Centro de Adiestramiento de Paracaidismo)
- Special Reaction Force (Fuerza Especial de Reacción)
- Navy
- Commando Special Forces (Fuerzas Especiales de Comandos)
- Special Forces Group of the Gulf (Grupo Fuerzas Especiales del Golfo)
- Special Forces Group of the Pacific (Grupo Fuerzas Especiales del Pacifico)
- Special Forces Group of the Center (Grupo Fuerzas Especiales del Centro)
- High Command Special Forces (Fuerzas Especiales del Alto Mando)
- Marine Infantry Parachute Rifle Battalion (Batallón de Infantería de Marina de Fusileros Paracaidistas)
Moldova
- Special Purpose Battalion "Lightning" (Batalionul cu Destinaţie Specială "Fulger")
- Special Purpose Company (Companie cu Destinaţie Specială)
- Parachutist Company (Compania de Parașutiști)
Mongolia
- 84th Air Landing Battalion (Aгаарын Десант 84-р Батальон - Agaaryn Dyesant 84-r Battalion)
Montenegro
- Army
- Special Forces Company (Чете Специјалних Снага - Čete Specijalnih Snaga)
- Navy
- Naval Detachment ( Поморскi Одред - Pomorski Odred)
Morocco
- 1st Parachute Infantry Brigade (لوائي جنود مظلات1 - Lwayiy Junud Mazallat 1)
- 2nd Parachute Infantry Brigade (لوائي جنود مظلات2 - Lwayiy Junud Mazallat 2)
- Royal Gendarmerie Parachute Intervention Squadron (Escadron Parachutiste d'Intervention de la Gendarmerie Royale)
- Airborne Troops Training Center (Centre d'Instruction des Troupes Aéroportés)
Myanmar
- 4th Military Operation Command (4. စစ်ဆင်ရေးကွပ်ကဲမှုဌာနချုပ် - 4. cacchangre: kwapkaihmu thanakhyup)
Namibia
- one Special Forces unit
- Parachute Training School
Nepal
- Special Forces (No.10 Brigade) (विशेष सेना (न। १० ब्रिगेड) - Viśēṣa Sēnā (na.10 Brigēḍa))
- 23rd Parachute Battalion "Shree Bhairavnath" (२३ प्यारासुट बटालियन "श्री भैरवनाथ" - 23 Pyārāsuṭa Baṭāliyana "Śrī Bhairavanātha")
- Special Forces Battalion "Shree Yuddha Bhairav" (विशेष सेना बटालियन "श्रीयुद्ध भैरव" - Viśēṣa Sēnā Baṭāliyana "Śrī Yud'dha Bhairava")
- Para Training School (प्यारा प्रशिक्षण स्कूल - Pyārā Praśikṣaṇa Skūla)
Netherlands
- Army
- 11th Airmobile Brigade "7th December" (11 Luchtmobiele Brigade "7 December")
- 11th Headquarters Company (11 Stafstafcompagnie)
- 11th Infantry Battalion "Garde Grenadiers en Jagers" (11 Infanteriebataljon Garde Grenadiers en Jagers)
- 12th Infantry Battalion "Regiment van Heutsz" (12 Infanteriebataljon Regiment Van Heutsz)
- 13th Infantry Battalion "Regiment Stoottroepen Prins Bernhard" (13 Infanteriebataljon Regiment Stoottroepen Prins Bernhard)
- 11th Brigade Reconnaissance Squadron "Regiment Huzaren van Boreel" (11 Brigadeverkenningseskadron Regiment Huzaren van Boreel)
- 11th Engineer Company (11 Geniecompagnie)
- 11th Repairs Company (11 Herstelcompagnie)
- 11th Supply Company (11 Bevoorradingscompagnie)
- 11th Medical Company (11 Geneeskundigecompagnie)
- Commando Troops Corps (Korps Commandotroepen)
- Defence Parachute School (Defensie Para School)
- Marine Corps
- 11th (Parachute) Raiding Squadron
- 23rd (Parachute) Raiding Squadron
- Maritime Special Operations Forces
New Zealand
- Army
- 1st New Zealand Special Air Service Regiment
- Air Force
- Royal New Zealand Air Force Parachute Training and Support Unit
Nicaragua
- Special Operations Command "Major General Pedro Altamirano" (Comando de Operaciones Especiales "General de División Pedro Altamirano")
Niger
Nigeria
- 401st Special Forces Brigade
- 72nd Special Forces (Paratrooper) Battalion
Norway
- Army
- Armed Forces Special Command (Forsvarets Spesialkommando)
- Navy
- Naval Special Operations Command
Oman
- Sultan of Oman's Parachute Regiment (سلطان فوج المظليين العماني - Sultan Fawj Alazaliiyn Aleumanii)
- Sultan's Special Force ( قوات السلطان الخاصة - Qawat al-Sultaniya al-Khasah)
Pakistan
- Army
- 50th Airborne Division
- Special Service Group, with:
- eight Special Forces Battalions
- Parachute Training School
- Navy
- Special Service Group (Navy)
- Pakistan Air Force
Paraguay
- Air Force
- Airborne Brigade "Silvio Pettirossi" (Brigada Aerotransportada "Silvio Pettirossi")
- 1st Parachute Battalion (Batallón de Paracaidistas Nº 1)
- Parachute Packing and Maintenance and Air Resupply Section (Sección Doblaje y Mantenimiento de Paracaídas y Abastecimiento Aéreo)
- Paratroopers School (Escuela de Paracaidistas)
- Inter-Services
- Joint Special Forces Battalion (Batallón Conjunto de Fuerzas Especiales)
- Special Operations Company (Compañia de Operaciones Especiales)
Peru
- Army
- 1st Special Forces Brigade "Maj.General Gonzalo Briceño Zevallos" (1ª Brigada de Fuerzas Especiales "Gen.Div. Gonzalo Briceño Zevallos")
- 39th Special Forces Battalion "Colonel Juan Valer Sandoval" (Batallón de Fuerzas Especiales Nº 39 "Coronel Juan Valer Sandoval")
- 40th Special Forces Battalion "Callao Guard" (Batallón de Fuerzas Especiales Nº 40 "Guardia Chalaca")
- 3rd Special Forces Brigade (3ª Brigada de Fuerzas Especiales)
- 201st Special Forces Battalion "Colonel Guillermo Paz Bustamante" (Batallón de Fuerzas Especiales Nº 201 "Coronel Guillermo Paz Bustamante")
- 313rd Special Forces Battalion "Colonel Pablo Arguedas Hurtado" (Batallón de Fuerzas Especiales Nº 313 "Coronel Pablo Arguedas Hurtado")
- 6th Special Forces Brigade "Pachacutec" (6ª Brigada de Fuerzas Especiales "Pachacutec")
- 613th Special Forces Battalion "Captain Ilich Montesinos Quiroz" (Batallón de Fuerzas Especiales Nº 613 "Capitán Ilich Montesinos Quiroz")
- 623rd Special Forces Battalion "Lieutenant Gerardo Iturraran García" (Batallón de Fuerzas Especiales Nº 623 "Teniente Gerardo Iturraran García")
- Army Paratrooper School (Escuela de Paracaidistas del Ejercito)
- Navy
- Special Operations Force (Fuerza de Operaciones Especiales)
- Marine Corps
- Commando Battalion "1st Lt. Leoncio Prado Gutierrez" (Batallón de Comandos "Teniente Primero Leoncio Prado Gutierrez")
- Air Force
- Air Force Commandos (Comandos de la Fuerza Aérea del Perú)
- Paratrooper Company (Compañía de Paracaidistas)
Philippines
- Army
- Special Forces Regiment (Airborne)
- 1st Special Forces Battalion "Anytime Anywhwere"
- 2nd Special Forces Battalion "Sabretooth"
- 3rd Special Forces Battalion "Arrowhead"
- 4th Special Forces Battalion (Riverine) "Dolphin Warriors"
- 5th Special Forces Battalion "Primus Inter Pares"
- 6th Special Forces Battalion "Lionheart"
- Special Forces Airborne School
- Navy
- Naval Special Operations Command
- Marine Corps
- Marine Special Operations Group
- Air Force
- 710th Special Operations Wing
Poland
- Army
- 6th Airborne Brigade "Brigadier General Stanisław Franciszek Sosabowski" (6 Brygada Powietrznodesantowa im. gen. bryg. Stanisława Franciszka Sosabowskiego)
- 6th Headquarters Battalion "Lieutenant General Józef Kuropieski" (6 Batalion Dowodzenia im. gen. broni. Józefa Kuropieski)
- 6th Airborne Battalion "Major General Edwin Rozłubirski" (6 Batalion Powietrznodesantowy im. gen. dyw. Edwina Rozłubirskiego)
- 16th Airborne Battalion "Brigadier General Marian Zdrzałki" (16 Batalion Powietrznodesantowy im. gen. bryg. Mariana Zdrzałki)
- 18th Airborne Battalion "Captain Ignacy Gazurek" (18 Batalion Powietrznodesantowy im. kpt. Ignacego Gazurka)
- 6th Logistics Battalion "Major General Ignacy Prądzyński" (6 Batalion Logistyczny im. gen. dyw. Ignacego Prądzyńskiego)
- 6th Medical Security Group (6 Grupa Zabezpieczenia Medycznego)
- Aeromobile-Parachute Training Center (Ośrodek Szkolenia Aeromobilno-Spadochronowego)
- Special Forces Component Command (Dowództwo Komponentu Wojsk Specjalnych)
- Army
- Operational Maneuver Response Group Military Unit "Silent Unseen of the Home Army" (Jednostka Wojskowa Grupa Reagowania Operacyjno-Manewrowego im. Cichociemnych Spadochroniarzy Armii Krajowe)
- Commandos Military Unit (Jednostka Wojskowa Komandosów)
- AGAT Military Unit (Jednostka Wojskowa AGAT)
- Navy
- Formoza Military Unit (Jednostka Wojskowa Formoza)
Portugal
- Army
- Rapid Reaction Brigade (Brigada de Reacção Rápida)
- 15th Infantry Regiment (Regimento de Infantaria nº 15)
- 1st Parachute Infantry Battalion (1.º Batalhão de Infantaria Paraquedista)
- 10th Infantry Regiment (Portugal) (Regimento de Infantaria nº 10)
- 2nd Parachute Infantry Battalion (2.º Batalhão de Infantaria Paraquedista)
- Paratroopers Regiment (Regimento de Paraquedistas)
- Air-Land Operational Battalion (Batalhão Operacional Aeroterrestre)
- Training Battalion (Batalhão de Formação)
- Air-Land Pathfinders Company (Companhia de Percursores Aeroterrestres)
- Air Supply Company (Companhia de Abastecimento Aéreo)
- Technical Dogs Platoon (Pelotão Cinotécnico)
- 4th Artillery Regiment (Regimento de Artilharia Nº 4)
- Reconnaissance Squadron, 3rd Cavalry Regiment (Portugal) (Esquadrão de Reconhecimento - Regimento de Cavalaria N.º 3)
- Special Operations Troops Centre (Centro de Tropas de Operações Especiais)
- Special Operations Force (Força de Operações Especiais)
- Navy
- Special Actions Detachment (Destacamento de Ações Especiais)
Qatar
- Joint Special Forces Command
Romania
- Romanian Special Operations Forces Command (Comandamentul Forțelor pentru Operații Speciale")
- 51st Special Operations Battalion "Vulturii" (Batalionul 51 Operații Speciale "Vulturii")
- 52nd Special Operations Battalion "Băneasa-Otopeni" (Batalionul 52 Operații Speciale "Băneasa-Otopeni")
- 53rd Commando Battalion "Smaranda Brăescu" (Batalionul 630 Comando "Smaranda Brăescu")
- 313th Search Battalion "Burebista" (Batalionul 313 Cercetare "Burebista")
- 495th Parachute Battalion "Captain Ștefan Sovereth" (Batalionul 495 Parașutiști "Căpitan Ștefan Soverth")
- Training Center for ISR, Paratroopers, Special operations and JTAC "Major General Grigore Baştan" (Centrul de Instruire pentru ISR, Parașutiști, Operații Speciale și JTAC "General-maior Grigore Baștan")
Russian Federation
- Army
- Russian Airborne Forces
- 7th Guards Mountain Air Assault Division
- 108th Guards Kuban Cossack Air Assault Regiment
- 247th Guards Air Assault Regiment
- 1141st Guards Artillery Regiment
- 3rd Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment
- 162nd Reconnaissance Battalion
- 629th Engineer-Sapper Battalion
- 743rd Guards Signal Battalion
- 1681st Materials Supply Battalion
- 32nd Medical Unit (Airmobile)
- 967th Airborne Security Company
- Radiolectronic Warfare Company
- Unmanned Flying Company
- 76th Guards Air Assault Division
- 104th Guards Air Assault Regiment
- 234th Guards Air Assault Regiment "Holy Blessed Alexander Nevsky"
- 237th Guards Assault Landing Regiment "Toruń"
- 1140th Guards Artillery Regiment
- 4th Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment
- 175th Guards Reconnaissance Battalion
- 656th Guards Engineer-Sapper Battalion
- 728th Guards Signal Battalion
- 1682nd Materials Supply Battalion
- 35th Medical Unit (Airmobile)
- 968th Airborne Security Company
- Radiolectronic Warfare Company
- Unmanned Flying Company
- 98th Guards Svir Air Assault Division "70th Anniversary of the Great October Revolution"
- 217th Guards Parachute Regiment
- 331st Guards Parachute Regiment
- 1065th Guards Artillery Regiment
- 5th Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment
- 215th Guards Reconnaissance Battalion
- 661th Guards Engineer-Sapper Battalion
- 674th Guards Signal Battalion
- 1683rd Materials Supply Battalion
- 36th Medical Unit (Airmobile)
- 969th Airborne Security Company
- Radiolectronic Warfare Company
- Unmanned Flying Company
- 106th Guards Airborne Division "Tula"
- 51st Guards Parachute Regiment "Dmitry Donskoy"
- 137th Guards Parachute Regiment
- 1182nd Guards Artillery Regiment
- 1st Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment
- 173rd Guards Reconnaissance Battalion
- 388th Guards Engineer-Sapper Battalion
- 731st Guards Signal Battalion
- 1060th Materials Supply Battalion
- 39th Medical Unit (Airmobile)
- 970th Airborne Security Company
- Radiolectronic Warfare Company
- Unmanned Flying Company
- 45th Guards Special Purpose Brigade
- 218th Special Purpose Battalion
- 901st Special Purpose Battalion
- 11th Guards Air Assault Brigade
- 1st Air Assault Battalion
- 2nd Air Assault Battalion
- 3rd Air Assault Battalion
- 31st Guards Air Assault Brigade
- 1st Air Assault Battalion
- 2nd Air Assault Battalion
- 3rd Parachute Battalion
- 56th Guards Air Assault Brigade
- 1st Air Assault Battalion
- 2nd Air Assault Battalion
- 3rd Parachute Battalion
- 83rd Guards Air Assault Brigade
- 1st Air Assault Battalion
- 2nd Air Assault Battalion
- 3rd Air Assault Battalion
- 38th Guards Command Brigade
- 150th Repairs and Recovery Battalion
- Ryazan Higher Airborne Command School "General V.F. Margelov"
- 242nd Junior Specialist Training Center
- 226th Parachute Training Regiment
- 285th Parachute Training Regiment
- Special Purposes Forces
- 2nd Special Purposes Brigade
- 70th Special Purposes Detachment
- 177th Special Purposes Detachment
- 329th Special Purposes Detachment
- 700th Special Purposes Detachment
- 3rd Guards Special Purposes Brigade "Warsaw-Berlin"
- 330th Special Purposes Detachment
- 501st Special Purposes Detachment
- 503rd Special Purposes Detachment
- 509th Special Purposes Detachment
- 510th Special Purposes Detachment
- 512th Special Purposes Detachment
- 10th Special Purposes Brigade
- 85th Special Purposes Detachment
- 95th Special Purposes Detachment
- 104th Special Purposes Detachment
- 551st Special Purposes Detachment
- 14th Guards Special Purposes Brigade
- 282nd Special Purposes Detachment
- 294th Special Purposes Detachment
- 308th Special Purposes Detachment
- 546th Special Purposes Detachment
- 742nd Special Purposes Detachment
- 16th Guards Special Purposes Brigade
- 370th Special Purposes Detachment
- 379th Special Purposes Detachment
- 585th Special Purposes Detachment
- 664th Special Purposes Detachment
- 669th Special Purposes Detachment
- 22nd Guards Special Purposes Brigade
- 108th Special Purposes Detachment
- 173rd Special Purposes Detachment
- 305th Special Purposes Detachment
- 411th Special Purposes Detachment
- 24th Guards Special Purposes Brigade "Brandenburg"
- 261st Special Purposes Detachment
- 281st Special Purposes Detachment
- 297th Special Purposes Detachment
- 641st Special Purposes Detachment
- 67th Special Purposes Brigade
- 690th Special Purposes Detachment
- 691st Special Purposes Detachment
- 1327th Application Center for Reconnaissance Units and Special Purpose Units
- Navy
- Marine Corps
- 61st Marine Infantry Brigade "Kirkenes"
- 876th Air Assault Battalion
- 155th Marine Infantry Brigade "Kazakhs "
- 47th Air Assault Battalion
- 336th Guards Marine Infantry Brigade "Belostok"
- 879th Air Assault Battalion
- 810th Guards Marine Infantry Brigade "60th Anniversary of the Formation of the USSR"
- 542nd Air Assault Battalion
- 3rd "Krasnodar-Harbin" Marine Infantry Regiment
- Marine Reconnaissance Points for Special Purpose (Морские разведывательные пункты специального назначения )
- 42nd Marine Reconnaissance Point
- 160th Marine Reconnaissance Point
- 420th Marine Reconnaissance Point
- 431st Marine Reconnaissance Point
- 457th Marine Reconnaissance Point
- 461st Marine Reconnaissance Point
- National Guard
- Main Directorate of the Special Purpose Forces of the Federal Service of the National Guard Troops of the Russian Federation
- 604th Special Purpose Center - Military Unit 3179
- Inter-services (Ministry of Defence)
- Special Operations Forces
- Specialist Training Center "Senezh" - Military Unit 43292
- Special Purpose Center "Kubinka-2" - Military Unit 01355
- 561st Emergency Rescue Center - Military Unit 00317
Rwanda
- one Para Commando battalion
Saudi Arabia
- Paratroopers and Special Security Forces (وحدات المظليين وقوات الأمن الخاصة - Wahadat Almazaliiyn Waquwwat Al'amn Alkhasa)
- 1st Parachute Brigade
- 4th Parachute Infantry Battalion
- 5th Parachute Infantry Battalion
- 64th Special Forces Brigade (لواء القوات الخاصة الرابع والستون - Liwa' al-Quwwat al-Khasat alrrabie Walsutuwn)
- 85th Special Forces Battalion (الكتيبةالقوات الخاصة الخامسة والثمانون - Al-Ktybtalqwat al-Khasat al-Khamisat Walthamanun)
- Parachute Center and School (مركز ومدرسة المظليين - Markaz Wamadarisat al-Muzliiyn)
Senegal
- Parachute Battalion (Bataillon Parachutiste)
Serbia
- 63rd Parachute Brigade (63. Падобранска Бригада - 63. Padobranska Brigada), including:
- Parachute Training Company (Падобранска Чета за Обуку - Padobranska Četa za Obuku)
- Parachute Combat Search and Rescue Company (Падобранска Чета Борбеног Трагања и Спасавањ - Padobranska Četa Borbenog Traganja i Spasavanj)
- 72nd Brigade for Special Operations (72. Бригада за Специјалне Oперације - 72. Brigada za Specijalne Operacije)
- Battalion for Special Operations "Griffins" (Батаљон за Специјалне Oперације "Грифони"- Bataljon za Specijalne Operacije "Grifoni")
- Battalion for Special Operations "Hawks" (Батаљон за Специјалне Oперације "Соколови" - Bataljon za Specijalne Operacije "Sokolovi")
Seychelles
- Special Forces Unit "Barracuda" (Unité des Forces Spéciales "Tazar")
Singapore
- Special Operations Task Force (Operasi Khas Pasukan Khas)
- Singapore Armed Forces Commando Formation
- Special Operations Force
- Naval Diving Unit
- Parachute Training Wing
Slovakia
- 5th Special Purpose Regiment "Jozef Gabčík" (5. Pluk Špeciálneho Určenia "Jozefa Gabčíka")
Slovenia
- Special Operations Unit (Enota za Specialno Delovanje)
- PEST(Posebna enota specialne taktike) military police special forces
South Africa
- Army
- 44 Parachute Regiment
- 1 Parachute Battalion - Parachute Training Centre
- Bagaka Regiment (Reserve)
- 3 Parachute Battalion (Reserve)
- 44 Pathfinder Platoon
- 13 Signal Squadron
- 101 Air Supply Unit - South African Ordnance Services Corps
- Steve Biko Artillery Regiment (Reserve)
- South African Special Forces Brigade
- 4 Special Forces Regiment
- 5 Special Forces Regiment
- Military Health Service
- 7 Medical Battalion Group
- 44 Medical Task Group (detached to 44 Parachute Regiment)
South Ossetia
- Special Purpose Battalion "Zelim Muldarov" (Батальона Специального Назначения имени Зелима Мулдарова - Batal'ona Spetsial'nogo Naznacheniya imeni Zelima Muldarova)
Spain
- Army
- 6th Parachute Brigade "Almogavars" (Brigada "Almogávares" VI de Paracaidistas)
- Headquarters Battalion (Batallón del Cuartel General),
- Headquarters Company (Compañía de Cuartel General)
- Forward Reconnaissance Company (Compañía de Reconocimiento Avanzado)
- Intelligence Company (Compañía de Inteligencia)
- Nuclear, Bacteriological and Chemical Defense Company (Compañía de Defensa Nuclear, Bacteriológica y Química)
- 4th Parachute Infantry Regiment "Naples" (Regimiento de Infantería "Nápoles" n.º 4 de Paracaidistas)
- I/4th Battalion "Roger de Flor" (Bandera "Roger de Flor" I/4)
- II/4th Battalion "Roger of Lauria" (Bandera "Roger de Lauria" II/4)
- 5th Parachute Infantry Regiment "Zaragoza" (Regimiento de Infantería "Zaragoza" n.º 5 de Paracaidistas)
- III/5th Battalion "Ortiz de Zárate" (Bandera "Ortiz de Zárate" III/5)
- 8th Cavalry Regiment "Lusitania" (Regimiento de Caballería "Lusitania" n.º 8)
- I/8th Light Armored Cavalry Group "Sagunto" (Grupo Ligero Acorazado I/8 "Sagunto")
- 6th Parachute Field Artillery Group (Grupo de Artillería de Campaña Paracaidista VI)
- 6th Parachute Engineers Battalion (Batallón de Zapadores Paracaidistas VI)
- 6th Logistic Group (Grupo Logístico VI)
- 6th Parachute Signals Company (Compañía de Transmisiones Paracaidista)
- Parachute Training Battalion ( Batallón de Instrucción Paracaidista )
- Cargo Airdrop and Packing Group (Grupo de Lanzamiento y Preparacion de Cargas)
- Special Operations Command "Military Knightly Orders" (Mando de Operaciones Especiales "Órdenes Militares")
- 2nd Special Operations Group "Granada" (Grupo de Operaciones Especiales "Granada" II)
- 3rd Special Operations Group "Valencia" (Grupo de Operaciones Especiales "Valencia" III)
- 4th Special Operations Group "Tercio of Ampurdán" (Grupo de Operaciones Especiales "Tercio del Ampurdán" IV)
- 19th Special Operations Battalion of the Spanish Legion "Gentleman Legionary Maderal Oleaga" (Bandera de Operaciones Especiales de la Legión "Caballero Legiónario Maderal Oleaga" XIX)
- Navy
- Special Naval War Force (Fuerza de Guerra Naval Especial), including:
- Submarine Parachute Assistance Group (Grupo Paracaidista de Apoyo al Submarino)
- Marine Infantry Force (Fuerza de Infantería de Marina)
- Target Recognition and Acquisition Company (Compañía de Reconocimiento y Adquisición de Blancos)
- Air Force
- "Further Beyond" Flight of His Majesty the King's Royal Guard Regiment (Escuadrilla "Plus Ultra" del Regimiento de la Guardia Real de Su Majestad el Rey)
- Parachute Engineers Squadron (Escuadrón de Zapadores Paracaidistas)
- Air Deployment Support Squadron (Escuadrón de Apoyo al Despliegue Aéreo)
- Military Parchutist School "Méndez Parada" (Escuela Militar de Paracaidismo "Méndez Parada")
Sri Lanka
- Army
- Special Forces
- 12th Special Forces Regiment (12 විශේෂ බලකා රෙජිමේන්තුව - 12 Viśēṣa Balakā Rejimēntuva)
- 13th Special Forces Regiment (13 විශේෂ බලකා රෙජිමේන්තුව - 13 Viśēṣa Balakā Rejimēntuva)
- Commando Regiment
- 1st Commando Regiment (1 කමාන්ඩෝ රෙජිමේන්තුව - 1 Kamānḍō Rejimēntuva)
- 2nd Commando Regiment (2 කමාන්ඩෝ රෙජිමේන්තුව - 2 Kamānḍō Rejimēntuva)
- 3rd Commando Regiment (3 කමාන්ඩෝ රෙජිමේන්තුව - 3 Kamānḍō Rejimēntuva)
- 4st Commando Regiment (4 කමාන්ඩෝ රෙජිමේන්තුව - 4 Kamānḍō Rejimēntuva)
- Commando Training School Parachute Wing
- Navy
- Special Boat Squadron (විශේෂ යාත්රා බලඝණය - Viśēṣa Yātrā Balaghaṇaya)
- Air Force
- Special Airborne Force
- Parachute Training School ( පැරෂුට් පුහුණු පාසල - Pæraṣuṭ Puhuṇu Pāsala)
Sudan
- 9th Airborne Division
- two Airborne Brigades
- 144th Special Forces Battalion
Suriname
- Special Troops Corps (Korps Speciale Troepen)
Sweden
- 323rd Parachute Ranger Squadron (323. Fallskärmsjägarskvadronen)
- Special Operations Group (Särskilda Operationsgruppen)
Switzerland
- Special Forces Command (Kommando Spezialkräfte - Commandement des Forces Spéciales - Comando Forze Speciali)
- Army Reconnaissance Detachment 10 (Armee-Aufklärungsdetachement 10 - Détachement de Reconnaissance de l'Armée 10 - Distaccamento d'Esplorazione dell'Esercito 10)
- Parachute Reconnaissance Company 17 (Fallschirmaufklärer Kompanie 17 - Compagnie d'Eclaireurs Parachutistes 17 - Compagnia di Esploratori Paracadutisti 17)
- Special Forces Training Center (Ausbildungszentrum Spezialkräfte - Centre d'Instruction des Forces Spéciales - Centro di Istruzione Forze Speciali)
Syria
- 14th Special Forces Division
- 36th Special Forces Regiment
- 554th Special Forces Regiment
- 556th Special Forces Regiment
- 25th Special Mission Forces Division
- Republican Guard
- 511th Parachute Battalion
Tajikistan
- 7th Air Assault Brigade (Бригадаи 7-уми ҳамла ба десанти ҳавоӣ - Brigadai 7-umi Hamla ʙa Desanti Havoī)
Tanzania
Thailand
- Army
- 31st Infantry Regiment, King Bhumibol's Guard (กรมทหารราบที่ 31 รักษาพระองค์ - Krm Thh̄ār Rāb Thī̀ 31 Rạks̄ʹā Phraxngkh̒)
- 1st Infantry Battalion (กองพันทหารราบที่ 1 - Kxngphạn thh̄ār rāb thī̀ 1)
- 2nd Infantry Battalion (กองพันทหารราบที่ 2 - Kxngphạn thh̄ār rāb thī̀ 2)
- 3rd Infantry Battalion (กองพันทหารราบที่ 3 - Kxngphạn thh̄ār rāb thī̀ 3)
- Long Range Reconnaissance Patrol Company (กองร้อยลาดตระเวนระยะไกล)
- Royal Thai Army Special Warfare Command (หน่วยบัญชาการสงครามพิเศษ)
- 1st Special Warfare Division (กองพลรบพิเศษที่ 1 - Kxngphl Rb Phiṣ̄es̄ʹ Thī̀ 1)
- 1st Special Warfare Regiment (กรมรบพิเศษที่ 1 - Krm Rb Phiṣ̄es̄ʹ Thī̀ 1)
- 2nd Special Warfare Regiment (กรมรบพิเศษที่ 2 - Krm Rb Phiṣ̄es̄ʹ Thī̀ 2)
- 3rd Special Forces Regiment, King's Guard (กรมรบพิเศษที่ 3 รักษาพระองค์ - Krm Rb Phiṣ̄es̄ʹ Thī̀ 3 Rạks̄ʹā Phraxngkh̒)
- 4th Special Warfare Regiment (กรมรบพิเศษที่ 4 - Krm Rb Phiṣ̄es̄ʹ Thī̀ 4)
- 5th Special Warfare Regiment (กรมรบพิเศษที่ 5 - Krm Rb Phiṣ̄es̄ʹ Thī̀ 5)
- Navy
- Royal Thai Navy SEALs (หน่วยบัญชาการสงครามพิเศษทางเรือ กองเรือยุทธการ)
- RTMC Reconnaissance Battalion (กองพันลาดตระเวน กองพลนาวิกโยธิน)
- Air Force
- Special Operations Regiment (กรมปฏิบัติการพิเศษ - Krm Pt̩ibạtikār Phiṣ̄es̄ )
Togo
- Parachute Commando Regiment (Régiment Parachutiste Commando)
Transnistria
- Special Puropose Battalion (Батальон Специального Назначения - Batal'on Spetsial'nogo Naznacheniya)
Tunisia
- Army Special Forces Group (لواء القوات الخاصة للجيش - lwa' Alquwwat Alkhasat Liljaysh)
Turkey
- Army
- 1st Commando Brigade (1. Komando Tugayı)
- four Commando Battalions (Komando Taburu)
- one Airborne Battalion (Hava İndirme Taburu)
- Artillery Battalion (Topçu Taburu)
- Logistic Support Battalion (Lojistik Destek Taburu)
- Airborne and Commando Training Battalion (Hava İndirme ve Komando Eğitim Taburu)
- Guard Company (Muhafız Bölüğü)
- Anti-tank Unit (Tanksavar Birliği)
- Communication Electronic Systems Company (Muhabere Elektronik Sistemler Bölüğü)
- Engineering Company (İstihkam Bölüğü)
- Service Unit (Hizmet Birliği)
- Special Forces Command (Özel Kuvvetler Komutanlığı)
- Gendarmerie Special Operations
- Gendarmerie Special Public Security Command
-
- Air Force
- Combat Search and Rescue Parachute Group (Muharebe Arama Kurtarma Paraşüt Grup)
- Navy
- Underwater Offence Group (Su Altı Taarruz Grup)
- Parachute Search and Rescue Team (Paraşütle Arama Kurtarma Timi)
Turkmenistan
- 152nd Independent Air Assault Brigade (152-я отдельная воздушно-штурмовая бригада - 152-ya Otdel'naya Vozdushno-Shturmovaya Brigada)
Uganda
- Special Forces Command
- "Amilcar Cabral" Airborne School
Ukraine
- Army
- Air Assault Forces
- 25th Airborne Brigade "Dnipropetrovsk"
- 45th Air Assault Brigade
- 46th Air Assault Brigade
- 79th Air Assault Brigade
- 80th Air Assault Brigade
- 81st Airmobile Brigade
- 95th Air Assault Brigade
- 132nd Recon Batallion
- 135th Signals Battalion
- 199th Training Center
- Special Operations Forces
- 3rd Special Purpose Regiment
- 8th Special Purpose Regiment
- 99th Command and Security Battalion
- 140th Special Purpose Center
- 142nd Special Operations Forces Training and Formation Center
- Navy
- 73rd Special Purpose Marine Center "Ataman Antin Holovaty"
- 36th Marine Brigade
- 36th Airborne Support Platoon
- 88th Marine Infantry Air Assault Battalion
United Arab Emirates
- Special Mission Unit of the Presidential Guard (وحدة المهام الخاصة - الحرس الرئاسي - Wahdat Almahami Alkhasat - Alharas Alriyasiu)
United Kingdom
- British Army
- 16th Air Assault Brigade
- 2nd Battalion, The Parachute Regiment
- 3rd Battalion, The Parachute Regiment, including:
- No 6 (Guards Parachute) Platoon
- 4th Battalion, The Parachute Regiment (Reserve)
- 7th Parachute Regiment Royal Horse Artillery
- 23 Parachute Engineer Regiment
- Pathfinder Platoon
- 216th (Parachute) Signal Squadron
- 144 Parachute Medical Squadron (Royal Army Medical Corps) (Volunteer)
- Light Electronic Warfare Teams, 226 Signal Squadron, 14th Cyber Electromagnetic and Electronic Warfare Signal Regiment
- Airborne Troop, 821 Explosive Ordnance Disposal & Search Squadron, Royal Logistic Corps
- Parachute Training Support Unit
- Royal Navy
- Submarine Parachute Assistance Group
- Fleet Diving Unit 1
- Royal Marines
- 3 Commando Brigade Patrol Troop
- Reconnaissance Troop 40 Commando
- Reconnaissance Troop 42 Commando
- Reconnaissance Troop 45 Commando
- Surveillance Reconnaissance Squadron, 30 Commando Information Exploitation Group
- Royal Air Force
- No. II Squadron RAF Regiment
- Airborne Delivery Wing
- Inter-service
- United Kingdom Special Forces
- British Army
- 21 Special Air Service Regiment (Artists) (Reserve)
- 22 Special Air Service Regiment, including:
- L Detachment SAS (Reserve)
- 23 Special Air Service Regiment (Reserve)
- 63rd Signal Squadron (Reserve)
- 264 SAS Signal Squadron
- Royal Navy
- Royal Marines
- Special Boat Service
- Special Boat Service (Reserve)
- Special Boat Service Signal Squadron
- Special Forces Support Group
- 1st Battalion, Parachute Regiment, including:
- one Royal Marines parachute platoon each in A, B and C companies
- one RAF Regiment parachute flight (platoon) in B company
United States
- Army
- XVIII Airborne Corps
- 27th Engineer Battalion (Combat) (Airborne)
- 82nd Airborne Division
- 1st Brigade Combat Team "Devil Brigade"
- 3rd Squadron, 73rd Cavalry Regiment
- 2nd Battalion, 501st Infantry Regiment
- 1st Battalion, 504th Infantry Regiment
- 2nd Battalion, 504th Infantry Regiment
- 3rd Battalion, 319th Field Artillery Regiment
- 127th Brigade Engineer Battalion
- 307th Brigade Support Battalion
- 2nd Brigade Combat Team "Falcon Brigade"
- 1st Squadron, 73rd Cavalry Regiment
- 1st Battalion, 325th Infantry Regiment
- 2nd Battalion, 325th Infantry Regiment
- 2nd Battalion, 508th Infantry Regiment
- 2nd Battalion, 319th Field Artillery Regiment
- 37th Brigade Engineer Battalion
- 407th Brigade Support Battalion
- 3rd Brigade Combat Team "Panther Brigade"
- 5th Squadron, 73rd Cavalry Regiment
- 1st Battalion, 505th Infantry Regiment
- 2nd Battalion, 505th Infantry Regiment
- 1st Battalion, 508th Infantry Regiment
- 1st Battalion, 319th Field Artillery Regiment
- 307th Brigade Engineer Battalion
- 82nd Brigade Support Battalion
- 173rd Airborne Brigade Combat Team "Sky Soldiers"
- 1st Squadron, 91st Cavalry Regiment
- 1st Battalion, 503rd Infantry Regiment
- 2nd Battalion, 503rd Infantry Regiment
- 1st Battalion, 143rd Infantry Regiment (Texas Army National Guard)
- 4th Battalion, 319th Field Artillery Regiment
- 54th Brigade Engineer Battalion
- 173rd Brigade Support Battalion
- 2nd Infantry Brigade Combat Team (Airborne), 11th Airborne Division
- 1st Squadron, 40th Cavalry Regiment
- 1st Battalion, 501st Infantry Regiment
- 3rd Battalion, 509th Infantry Regiment
- 2nd Battalion, 377th Field Artillery Regiment
- 6th Brigade Engineer Battalion
- 725th Brigade Support Battalion
- 2nd Battalion (Airborne), 134th Infantry Regiment (Nebraska ARNG)
- 1st Battalion, 509th Infantry Regiment (Airborne) "Geronimo"
- Airborne and Ranger Training Brigade
- United States Army Airborne School
- United States Army Jumpmaster School
- United States Army Pathfinder School
- United States Army Civil Affairs and Psychological Operations Command (Airborne) (Army Reserve)
- Navy
- Explosive Ordnance Disposal Group One
- Explosive Ordnance Disposal Group Two
- Marines
- Force Reconnaissance Company, 1st Reconnaissance Battalion
- Force Reconnaissance Company, 2nd Reconnaissance Battalion
- Force Reconnaissance Company, 3rd Reconnaissance Battalion
- Marines Reserve
- 3rd Force Reconnaissance Company
- 4th Force Reconnaissance Company
- Air Force
- 31st Rescue Squadron (Pararescue)
- 38th Rescue Squadron (Pararescue)
- 48th Rescue Squadron (Pararescue)
- 57th Rescue Squadron (Pararescue)
- 58th Rescue Squadron (Pararescue)
- 820th Base Defense Group
- 820th Combat Operations Squadron
- 822d Base Defense Squadron
- 823d Base Defense Squadron
- 824th Base Defense Squadron
- Air Force Reserve
- 304th Rescue Squadron (Pararescue) (AFRC)
- 306th Rescue Squadron (Pararescue) (AFRC)
- 308th Rescue Squadron (Pararescue) (AFRC)
- Air National Guard
- 103rd Rescue Squadron (Pararescue) (New York ANG)
- 131st Rescue Squadron (Pararescue) (California ANG)
- 212th Rescue Squadron (Pararescue) (Alaska ANG)
- United States Special Operations Command
- Joint Special Operations Command
- Army
- 1st Special Forces Operational Detachment Delta (Airborne)
- Regimental Reconnaissance Company, 75th Ranger Regiment
- Navy
- Naval Special Warfare Development Group
- Air Force
- 24th Special Tactics Squadron
- US Army Special Operations Command
- 75th Ranger Regiment
- 2nd Battalion, 2nd Special Warfare Training Group (Airborne) including:
- Military Free Fall School
- 1st Special Forces Command (Airborne)
- 1st Special Forces Group (Airborne), 1st Special Forces Regiment
- 3rd Special Forces Group (Airborne), 1st Special Forces Regiment
- 5th Special Forces Group (Airborne), 1st Special Forces Regiment
- 7th Special Forces Group (Airborne), 1st Special Forces Regiment
- 10th Special Forces Group (Airborne), 1st Special Forces Regiment
- 19th Special Forces Group (Airborne), 1st Special Forces Regiment (Army National Guard)
- 20th Special Forces Group (Airborne), 1st Special Forces Regiment (Army National Guard)
- 39th Special Forces Detachment (Airborne), 1st Special Forces Regiment
- 112th Special Operations Signal Battalion (Airborne)
- 389th Military Intelligence Battalion (Airborne)
- Special Operations Detachment - Africa (Airborne) (Texas ARNG)
- Special Operations Detachment - Central (Airborne) (Florida ARNG)
- Special Operations Detachment - Europe (Airborne) (West Virginia ARNG)
- Special Operations Detachment - Global (Airborne) (Rhode Island ARNG)
- Special Operations Detachment - Joint (Airborne) (Maryland ARNG)
- Special Operations Detachment - Korea (Airborne) (Colorado ARNG)
- Special Operations Detachment - North (Airborne) (California ARNG)
- Special Operations Detachment - Pacific (Airborne) (Washington ARNG)
- Special Operations Detachment - South (Airborne) (Mississippi ARNG)
- Special Operations Detachment - X (Airborne) (North Carolina ARNG)
- United States Naval Special Warfare Command
- Naval Special Warfare Group 1
- SEAL Team 1
- SEAL Team 3
- SEAL Team 5
- SEAL Team 7
- Naval Special Warfare Unit 1
- Naval Special Warfare Unit 3
- Naval Special Warfare Group 2
- SEAL Team 2
- SEAL Team 4
- SEAL Team 8
- SEAL Team 10
- Naval Special Warfare Unit 2
- Naval Special Warfare Group 3
- SEAL Delivery Vehicle Team One
- SEAL Delivery Vehicle Team Two
- Naval Special Warfare Group 4
- Special Boat Team 12
- Special Boat Team 20
- Special Boat Team 22
- Naval Special Warfare Group 11 (Navy Reserve)
- SEAL Team 17
- SEAL Team 18
- United States Marine Corps Forces Special Operations Command
- Marine Raider Regiment
- 1st Marine Raider Battalion
- 2nd Marine Raider Battalion
- 3rd Marine Raider Battalion
- Marine Raider Training Center
- Air Force Special Operations Command
- 24th Special Operations Wing
- 720th Special Tactics Group
- 17th Special Tactics Squadron
- 21st Special Tactics Squadron
- 22nd Special Tactics Squadron
- 23rd Special Tactics Squadron
- 26th Special Tactics Squadron
- 193rd Special Operations Wing (Pennsylvania ANG)
- 123rd Special Tactics Squadron (Kentucky ANG)
- 125th Special Tactics Squadron (Oregon ANG)
- 352nd Special Operations Wing
- 321st Special Tactics Squadron
- 353d Special Operations Wing
- 320th Special Tactics Squadron
Uruguay
Army
- 14th Parachute Infantry Battalion (Batallón de Infantería Paracaidista Nº14), including:
- Special Operations Company "Scorpion" (Compañía de Operaciones Especiales "Escorpión")
- Army Paratroopers and Special Operations Training Center (Centro de Instrucción de Paracaidistas y Operaciones Especiales del Ejército)
Air Force
- Special Operations Company (Compañía de Operaciones Especiales)
- Rescue Operations and Training Section (Seccion de Operaciones y Entrenamiento de Rescate)
Uzbekistan
- 17th Air Assault Brigade (17-Havo Hujumi Brigadasi)
- Independent Special Purpose Battalion "Lynx" (Maxsus Operatsiyalar Bo'limi "Kaplan")
Venezuela
- Army
- 42nd Parachute Infantry Brigade (42 Brigada de Infantería Paracaidista)
- Brigade HQ
- 421st Parachute Infantry Battalion "José Leonardo Chirino" (421 Batallón de Infantería Paracaidista "José Leonardo Chirino")
- 422nd Parachute Infantry Battalion "Colonel Antonio Nicolás Briceño" (422 Batallón de Infantería Paracaidista "Coronel Antonio Nicolás Briceño")
- 423rd Parachute Infantry Battalion "Colonel Ramón García de Sena" (423 Batallón de Infantería Paracaidista "Coronel Ramón García de Sena")
- 4201st Parachute Headquarters Company (4201 Compañía de Comando Paracaidistas")
- 4202nd Parachute Scout and Reconnaissance Company (4202 Compañía de Exploración y Reconocimiento Paracaidistas)
- 4203rd Parachute Supply and Transportation Company (4203 Compañía de Abastecimiento y Transporte Paracaidistas)
- 4204th Parachute Signal Company (4204 Compañía de Comunicaciones Paracaidistas)
- 4207th Parachute Engineers Company (4207 Compañía de Ingenieros Paracaidistas)
- 4208th Packaging, Maintenance and Air Delivery Company (4208 Compañía de Empaque, Mantenimiento y Entrega Aérea)
- 4209th Parachute Snipers Company (4209 Compañía de Francotiradores Paracaidistas)
- 4210th Parachute Medical Company (4210 Compañía de Sanidad Paracaidistas)
- Combat and Airborne Operations Training Center "Brigadier General Rafael Nogales Méndez" (Centro de Adiestriamento de Combate y de Operaciones Aerotransportadas "General de Brigada Rafael Nogales Méndez")
- Special Operations Command "General in Chief Félix Antonio Velásquez" (Comando de Operaciones Especiales "General en Jefe Félix Antonio Velásquez")
- Army
- 99th Special Forces Brigade (99 Brigada de Fuerzas Especiales)
- 991st Special Forces Battalion "Colonel Domingo Montes" (991 Batallón de Fuerzas Especiales "Coronel Domingo Montes")
- 992nd Special Forces Battalion "General in Chief José Gregorio Monagas" (992 Batallón de Fuerzas Especiales "General en Jefe José Gregorio Monagas")
- 993th Special Forces Battalion "Lieutenant Colonel Eliezer Otaiza Castillo" (993 Batallón de Fuerzas Especiales "Teniente Coronel Eliezer Otaiza Castillo")
- Navy
- 8th Marine Special Operations Brigade "Generalissimo Francisco de Miranda" (8 Brigada de Comandos del Mar "Generalísimo Francisco de Miranda")
- 81st Special Operations Battalion "Lieutenant Commander Henry Lilong García" (Batallón de Operaciones Especiales Nro. 81 "Capitán de Corbeta Henry Lilong García")
- Air Force
- 20th Special Forces Group (Grupo de Fuerzas Especiales N.º 20)
- National Guard
- Commando Operations Group (Grupo de Acciones de Comando)
Vietnam
- 1st Special Forces Brigade. (Lữ đoàn Đặc công 1)
- 113th Special Forces Brigade (Lữ đoàn Đặc công 113)
- 198th Special Forces Brigade (Lữ đoàn Đặc công 198)
- 429th Special Forces Brigade (Lữ đoàn Đặc công 429)
Zambia
Zimbabwe
- Parachute Regiment
- Special Air Service Squadron
See also
- List of CBRN warfare forces
- List of cyber warfare forces
- List of marines and similar forces
- List of mountain warfare forces
References
- Notes
- Sources
. Source: