The 1946 New Year Honours were appointments by many of the Commonwealth Realms of King George VI to various orders and honours to reward and highlight good works by citizens of those countries, and to celebrate the passing of 1945 and the beginning of 1946. They were announced on 1 January 1946 for the United Kingdom, and Dominions, Canada, the Union of South Africa, and New Zealand.
The recipients of honours are displayed here as they were styled before their new honour, and arranged by honour, with classes (Knight, Knight Grand Cross, etc.) and then divisions (Military, Civil, etc.) as appropriate.
United Kingdom and Colonies
Viscount
Field-Marshal the Right Honourable Alan Francis, Baron Alanbrooke, , Aide-de-Camp General to the King.
Field-Marshal the Honourable Sir Harold Rupert Leofric George Alexander, , Aide-de-Camp General to the King.
Admiral of the Fleet the Right Honourable Andrew Browne, Baron Cunningham of Hyndhope, .
Field-Marshal Sir Bernard Law Montgomery, .
Marshal of the Royal Air Force the Right Honourable Charles Frederick Algernon, Baron Portal of Hungerford, .
The Right Honourable Julius Salter, Baron Southwood, Chairman, Odhams Press Ltd. Chairman of the Red Cross Penny-a-Week Committee of HRH The Duke of Gloucester's Fund. For political and public services.
Baron
Admiral Sir Bruce Austin Fraser, .
Marshal of the Royal Air Force Sir Arthur William Tedder, .
Admiral of the Fleet Sir John Cronyn Tovey, , First and Principal Naval Aide-de-Camp to the King.
Field-Marshal Sir Henry Maitland Wilson, , Aide-de-Camp General to the King.
Colin Frederick Campbell, , President of the British Bankers' Association. Chairman of the Committee of the London Clearing Bank, and of the National Provincial Bank, Ltd.
John Percival Davies. For political and public services in Lancashire.
Philip Albert Inman, , Chairman, Charing Cross Hospital. For political and public services.
Privy Counsellors
The Honourable John Albert Beasley, Minister for Defence and Acting Attorney-General, Commonwealth of Australia.
Sir Travers (The Honourable Mr. Justice) Humphreys, a Judge of His Majesty's High Court of Justice since 1928.
The Honourable James Lorimer Ilsley, , Minister of Finance, Canada.
Bill Jordan, High Commissioner for New Zealand in the United Kingdom.
The Honourable Walter Nash, Minister of Finance and Customs, New Zealand.
The Honourable Louis Stephen St. Laurent, , Minister of Justice and Attorney-General, Canada.
Knight Bachelor
Major-General Ralph Bignell Ainsworth, , Director of Medical Services, Joint War Organisation of the British Red Cross Society and Order of St. John.
Wallace Alan Akers, , Director of Atomic Bomb Research, Department of Scientific and Industrial Research.
Donald Coleman Bailey, , Acting Superintendent, Experimental Bridging Establishment, Ministry of Supply.
William Thomas Bailey, President of the Newspaper Society.
William Valentine Ball, , Senior Master and King's Remembrancer, Supreme Court of Judicature.
Harold Idris Bell, , For services to Classical and Welsh scholarship.
Thomas Penberthy Bennett, , lately Director of Works, Ministry of Works.
Captain David William Bone, , Commodore Master, Anchor Line Ltd.
Francis Joseph Edwin Brake, , Controller of Construction and Regional Services, Ministry of Aircraft Production.
Samuel Harold Brown, Lately Under-Secretary, Ministry of Aircraft Production.
Major-General Kenneth Gray Buchanan, , Secretary, Council of Voluntary War Work.
Roland Burrows, . For services to the Home Office.
John James Cater, Chief Inspector of Taxes, Board of Inland Revenue.
Geoffrey Edmund Cator, , Malayan Agent in London. For services to the dependents of internees in the Far East.
Robert Christopher Chance, , Alderman, Carlisle County Borough.
Captain William Arthur Charlton, , Commodore Master, Furness Withy & Co. Ltd.
George Perrin Christopher, Director, Commercial Services, Ministry of War Transport.
Clive Forster-Cooper, , Director of the British Museum (Natural History).
John Herbert McCutcheon Craig, , Deputy Master and Controller, Royal Mint.
Austin Earl, , Principal Assistant Under Secretary of State, War Office.
Lawrence Edwards, , lately Deputy Controller of Merchant Shipbuilding and Repairs, Admiralty.
Professor Charles Drummond Ellis, , Scientific Adviser to the Army Council.
Harold Arthur Thomas Fairbank, , Consultant Adviser in Orthopaedic Surgery, Ministry of Health Emergency Medical Service.
John Robinson Felton, , HM Chief Inspector of Mines, Ministry of Fuel and Power.
Arthur Frederic Brownlow fforde, lately Under-Secretary, HM Treasury.
Paul Gordon Fildes, , Director of Chemical Bacteriology, Medical Research Council.
Douglas Stuart Gibbon, , Chief Taxing Master of the Supreme Court of Judicature.
Charles Frederick Goodeve, , Deputy Controller, Research and Development, Admiralty.
John Gibson Graham, , lately Chief Representative of the Ministry of War Transport in the Mediterranean.
Archibald Montague Henry Gray, , Dermatologist, University College Hospital. For special war services.
William Reginald Halliday, , Principal, King's College, London.
Professor Ian Morris Heilbron, , lately Scientific Adviser, Ministry of Production.
John Richard Hobhouse, , Regional Shipping Representative for North West England, Ministry of War Transport.
Lieutenant-Colonel Herbert Patrick Hunter, , Chief Constable of Staffordshire.
Norman Victor Kipping, , lately Head of the Regional Division, Ministry of Production.
Cyril Leigh Macrae Langham, Solicitor, Ministry of Labour and National Service.
Eric Cyril Egerton Leadbitter, , Clerk in Ordinary of His Majesty's Most Honourable Privy Council.
Herman Andrew Harris Lebus, , lately Adviser on utility furniture to the Board of Trade.
Major Robert Leighton, lately President of the British Federation of Master Printers.
Gerald Lenanton, Director, Home Timber Production Department, Ministry of Supply.
Benny Lockspeiser, , Director of Scientific Research, Ministry of Aircraft Production.
Arthur Macdonald, , Honorary Treasurer, Durham Aged Mineworkers' Association. General Manager, Co-operative Wholesale Society, Ltd, Bankers, Manchester.
William Lennox McNair, , Legal Adviser to the Ministry of War Transport.
Colonel Wilfrid Martineau, , lately Chairman, Emergency Committee, City of Birmingham.
John Robertson Masson, lately Chief Representative of the Ministry of War Transport in India.
Frank Charles Mears, , President of the Royal Scottish Academy.
Francis Meredith Meynell, Adviser on Consumer Needs to the Board of Trade.
Commander Edward Robert Micklem, , Royal Navy (Retd.), Deputy Chairman, Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd.
John Mollett, Director of Potatoes and Carrots, Ministry of Food.
Charles Norman Nixon, Governor of the National Bank of Egypt.
Charles Eric Palmer, , Chairman, Cake and Biscuit Manufacturers War-time Alliance.
Harold Parkinson, , Vice-Chairman, National Savings Committee.
Leonard Cecil Paton, , Commercial Managing Director, United Kingdom Commercial Corporation.
Ralegh Buller Phillpotts, , Chairman, British Tabulating Machine Company.
William Robinson, , lately Chairman of the Administrators for the City of Belfast.
Martin Pearson Roseveare, Senior Chief Inspector, Ministry of Education.
Bertram Thomas Rumble, Honorary Secretary and Treasurer, Appeals Committee, Royal Air Force Benevolent Fund.
David Russell, , Chancellor's Assessor, St. Andrew's University.
Edward James Salisbury, , Director of the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew.
Alexander Morris Carr-Saunders, Director of the London School of Economics and Political Science.
William Dalgleish Scott, , Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Finance, and official Head of HM Civil Service, Northern Ireland.
James Dyer Simpson, , lately Chairman, British Insurance Association.
Frank Ewart Smith, , Chief Engineer and Superintendent, Armament Design Department, Ministry of Supply.
Colonel Gilbertson Smith, , Chairman, Essex County Council. For services to Civil Defence.
William George Verdon Smith, , Chairman, Bristol Aeroplane Co. Ltd.
Thomas George Spencer, , Managing Director, Standard Telephones & Cables Ltd.
Alexander Murray Stephen, , Chairman, Alexander Stephen & Sons, Shipbuilders and Engineers, Glasgow.
Harold Augustine Tempany, , Agricultural Adviser to the Secretary of State for the Colonies.
Percy Edward Thomas, , President of the Royal Institute of British Architects.
Lieutenant-Colonel Reginald Aneurin Thomas, , HM Chief Inspector of Explosives, Home Office.
Theodore Eastaway Thomas, , lately General Manager, London Passenger Transport Board.
Major Robert Norman Thompson, Chairman Joseph L. Thompson & Sons, Ltd, Sunderland. For services to shipbuilding.
John Mackay Thomson, , Secretary, Scottish Education Department.
Henry Samuel Edwin Turner, Director of Meat and Livestock, Ministry of Food.
Stanley Unwin, , Publisher. Chairman, Books and Periodicals Committee, British Council. For public services.
Charles Geoffrey Vickers, , Director-General, Economic Intelligence Division, Foreign Office.
Henry Wade, , Senior Visiting Surgeon, Bangour Emergency Hospital, West Lothian.
George Rolande Percival Wall, , Deputy Secretary, Ministry of Food.
James Arthur Wilson, , Chief Constable of Cardiff. For services to Civil Defence.
Dominions
Ralph Stuart Bond, , Chairman of the Finance Committee, The Empire Societies' War Hospitality Committee.
Frederick Lloyd Dumas. For public services in the State of South Australia.
The Honourable Edward Wheewall Holden, , a Member of the Legislative Council, State of South Australia. For services to industry.
India
The Honourable Mr. Justice Sidney Wadsworth, Indian Civil Service, Puisne Judge of the High Court of Judicature at Fort St. George, Madras.
The Honourable Mr. Justice Rupendra Coomar Mitter, Puisne Judge of the High Court of Judicature at Fort William in Bengal.
Robert Edwin Russell, , Indian Civil Service, Adviser to His Excellency the Governor of Bihar.
Ivon Hope Taunton, , Indian Civil Service, Adviser to His Excellency the Governor of Bombay.
Eric Cecil Ansorge, , Indian Civil Service, Adviser to His Excellency the Governor of Bihar.
John Sargent, , Secretary to the Government of India in the Department of Education.
Major Thomas Faulkner Borwick, , Director-General, Ordnance Factories, Munitions Production Branch, Government of India.
Herbert Ray Stewart, , Indian Agricultural Service, Vice-Chairman, Imperial Council of Agricultural Research.
Charles Francis Waterfall, , Indian Civil Service, lately Chief Commissioner, Andaman and Nicobar Islands.
Major-General Charles Offley Harvey, , Military Adviser-in-Chief, Indian States Forces.
George Eustace Cuffe, General Manager, Bombay, Baroda & Central India Railway, and lately Director-General of Railways (Calcutta Area), Calcutta.
Percy William Marsh, , Indian Civil Service (Retd.), Chairman, Punjab and North-West Frontier Province Joint Public Service Commission, Lahore, Punjab.
John Thorne Masey Bennett, , Indian Police, Inspector-General of Police, Punjab, and Joint Secretary to Government, Home (Police) Department, Punjab.
Clarmont Percival Skrine, , Indian Political Service, His Britannic Majesty's Consul-General for Khorasan, Meshed.
Harold George Dennehy, , Indian Civil Service, Chief Secretary to the Government of Assam.
Lieutenant-Colonel Alistair John Ransford, , Royal Engineers, Mint Master, His Majesty's Mint, Bombay.
Lieutenant-Colonel Desmond Fitz-John Fitzmaurice, , Royal Engineers, Master, Security Printing, Government of India.
Percy James Edmunds, , Chief Engineer, Posts and Telegraphs, New Delhi.
Lieutenant-Colonel Nilkanth Shriram Jatar, , Indian Medical Service (Retd.), Inspector-General of Prisons, Central Provinces and Berar.
John Brownson Greaves, , lately member of the Bombay Legislative Assembly, Chairman, Greaves Cotton & Company, Sheriff of Bombay.
Behram Naorosji Karanjia, lately member of the Bombay Legislative. Council, Businessman, Bombay.
Frank Ware, , Director of Animal Husbandry, United Provinces.
Major Nawab Muhammad Jamshed Ali Khan, , lately member of the United Provinces Legislative Assembly, Zamindar of Baghpat, Meerut District, United Provinces.
Lieutenant-Colonel Sahib Singh Sokhey, Indian Medical Service, Director, Haffkine Institute, Bombay.
Albert Ernest De Silva. For public services in Ceylon.
Errol Lionel Dos Santos. Financial Secretary, Trinidad.
Horace Hector Hearne, Colonial Legal Service, Chief Justice of Jamaica.
Lim Han Hoe, . For public services in the Straits Settlements.
Carleton George Langley, Colonial Legal Service, Chief Justice of British Honduras.
Philippe Raffray, . For public services in Mauritius.
Alfred Vincent. For public services in Kenya.
Order of the Bath
Knight Grand Cross of the Order of the Bath (GCB)
Military Division
Royal Navy
Admiral Sir John Henry Dacres Cunningham, .
Admiral Sir Henry Ruthven Moore, .
Army
General Sir Ronald Forbes Adam, , (1632), late Royal Regiment of Artillery, Colonel Commandant, Royal Artillery and Army Educational Corps.
General Sir Bernard Charles Tolver Paget, , (4112), late The Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry, Colonel Commandant, Reconnaissance Corps, and Intelligence Corps, Aide-de-Camp to The King.
General Sir Thomas Sheridan Riddell-Webster, , (1505), late The Cameronians (Scottish Rifles).
Royal Air Force
Air Chief Marshal Sir William Sholto Douglas, .
Air Chief Marshal Sir Edgar Rainey Ludlow-Hewitt, , (Retd).
Civil Division
Sir Cyril William Hurcomb, , Director-General, Ministry of War Transport.
His Highness Maharaja Sir Sri Jaya Chamaraja-Wadiyar Bahadur, , Maharaja of Mysore.
Sir Arthur William Street, , Permanent Under-Secretary of State, Air Ministry 1939–45. (Now Acting Permanent Secretary, Office of the Control Commission, Germany and Austria.)
Knight Commander of the Order of the Bath (KCB)
Military Division
Royal Navy
Vice-Admiral Arthur Malcolm Peters, .
Vice-Admiral Harold Thomas Courtland Walker, .
Vice-Admiral Clement Moody, .
Engineer Vice-Admiral John Kingcome, .
Army
Lieutenant-General Sir Archibald Edward Nye, , (5851), late The Royal Warwickshire Regiment.
General Sir Edward Pellew Quinan, , Indian Army (Retd).
Royal Air Force
Air Vice-Marshal Alan Lees, .
Acting Air Vice-Marshal John Walter Cordingley, .
Civil Division
Colonel Sir Henry Davies Foster MacGeagh, , Judge Advocate-General of the Forces.
Colonel Frank Garrett, , Chairman, Territorial Army Association of the County of Suffolk.
Norman Craven Brook, , Additional Secretary of the Cabinet.
Sir Godfrey Herbert Ince, , Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Labour and National Service.
Sir Robert John Sinclair, , lately Chief Executive, Ministry of Production. (Now Chief Executive, Board of Trade.)
Sir Donald Edward Vandepeer, , Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries.
Companion of the Order of the Bath (CB)
Military Division
Royal Navy
Rear-Admiral John William Ashley Waller.
Rear-Admiral Reginald Henry Portal, .
Rear-Admiral Piers Keane Kekewich (Retd).
Rear-Admiral (E) John Leigh Bedale.
Rear-Admiral (E) Bernard Wilberforce Greathead.
Rear-Admiral (S) Noel Wright, , (Retd).
Rear-Admiral (S) Richard Arthur Hawkesworth, , (Retd).
Surgeon Rear-Admiral Albert Edward Malone, .
Acting Major-General Reginald Alexander Dallas Brooks, , Royal Marines.
Captain (Commodore 1st Class) Edward Malcolm Evans-Lombe.
Captain (Acting Rear-Admiral) Matthew Sausse Slattery.
Army
Major-General Arthur Branston Austin (15744), late Army Dental Corps, Honorary Dental Surgeon to The King.
Major-General (temporary) John Arthur Mallock Bond, , (63454), General List, Cavalry.
Major-General (temporary) William Pat Arthur Bradshaw, , (22511), late Foot Guards.
Major-General (temporary) Walter Joseph Cawthorn, , 16th Punjab Regiment, Indian Army.
Major-General (temporary) Evelyn Dalrymple Fanshawe, , (9530), late The Queen's Bays (2nd Dragoon Guards), Royal Armoured Corps.
Brigadier (temporary) John LeClerc Fowle, , late Royal Indian Army Service Corps.
Major-General Alexander Galloway, , late Infantry.
Brigadier (temporary) George Alexander Kelly (4675), late Royal Army Veterinary Corps.
Major-General (temporary) Alec Wilfred Lee, , (22040), late Infantry.
Major-General (temporary) Ross Cairns McCay, , Indian Army.
Major-General David Carmichael Monro, , (14493), late Royal Army Medical Corps, Honorary Surgeon to The King.
Major-General (temporary) Alan John Keefe Pigott, , (6614), late Infantry.
Major-General (temporary) John Talbot Wentworth Reeve, , (14839), late Royal Regiment of Artillery.
Major-General (temporary) Sydney Fairbairn Rowell, , Australian Military Forces.
Major-General (temporary) George Neville Russell, , (6072), late Corps of Royal Engineers.
Major-General Reginald George Stanham (19499), Royal Army Pay Corps.
Major-General (temporary) Douglas Stuart, , late Infantry, Indian Army.
Major-General (temporary) Robert Hallam Studdert, , (12232), late Royal Regiment of Artillery.
Major-General Treffry Owen Thomson, , (4850), late Royal Army Medical Corps, Honorary Physician to The King.
Major-General (acting) Peter Alfred Ullman, , (13319), late Corps of Royal Engineers.
Major-General (temporary) Charles Brian Wainwright, (18120), late Royal Regiment of Artillery.
Major-General (temporary) Walter David Abbott Williams, , (21149), late Corps of Royal Engineers.
Major-General (temporary) Edward Ambrose Woods, , (15076), late Royal Regiment of Artillery.
Royal Air Force
Air Vice-Marshal Geoffrey Hill Ambler, , Auxiliary Air Force.
Air Vice-Marshal Francis Joseph Fogarty, .
Air Vice-Marshal Alan Filmer Rook, .
Acting Air Vice-Marshal Robert Stewart Blucke, .
Acting Air Vice-Marshal Dermot Alexander Boyle, .
Acting Air Vice-Marshal Hugh Alex Constantine, .
Acting Air Vice-Marshal Ernest John Cuckney, .
Acting Air Vice-Marshal Gilbert Harcourt-Smith, .
Acting Air Vice-Marshal Francis Frederic Inglis, .
Acting Air Vice-Marshal Albert Frank Lang, .
Acting Air Vice-Marshal Colin Winterbotham Weedon, .
Acting Air Vice-Marshal John Rene Whitley, .
Acting Air Vice-Marshal William Munro Yool, .
Air Commodore George Gaywood Banting, .
Air Commodore Allan Hesketh, .
Air Commodore Herbert William Heslop, .
Air Commodore George Stacey Hodson, .
Air Commodore Harold Douglas Jackman, .
Air Commodore John Lawrence Kirby, .
Air Commodore Francis William Long.
Air Commodore Harold Jace Roach, .
Air Commodore Charles Gainer Smith, .
Air Commodore Gilbert Formby Smylie, .
Air Commodore Cecil George Wigglesworth, .
Air Commodore Harry Leonard Woolveridge, .
Acting Air Commodore Norman Stuart Allinson.
Acting Air Commodore Francis Robert Banks, .
Acting Air Commodore Clayton Descou Clement Boyce, .
Acting Air Commodore Reginald Byrne, .
Acting Air Commodore Henry Iliffe Cozens, .
Acting Air Commodore Edward Hedley Fielden, .
Acting Air Commodore Leslie Gordon Harvey.
Acting Air Commodore Ronald Beresford Lees, .
Acting Air Commodore James Richard Mutch.
Acting Air Commodore Noel Stephen Paynter.
Acting Air Commodore Thomas Geoffrey Pike, .
Acting Air Commodore Laurence Frank Sinclair, .
Acting Air Commodore Frank Woolley, .
Group Captain Frederick Charles Victor Laws, .
Civil Division
Lawrence Collingwood Williamson.
Frederick Brundrett, . Royal Naval Scientific Service
Colonel Sir Charles Leyshon Dillwyn-Venables-Llewelyn, , President and Chairman, Territorial Army Association of the County of Radnor.
Colonel Geoffry Christie-Miller, , Chairman, Territorial Army and Air Force Association of the County of Chester.
Lieutenant-Colonel Sir Graham Percival Heywood, , Chairman, Territorial Army Association of the County of Stafford.
Colonel Harry Storey Tawse, , Chairman, Territorial Army and Air Force Association of the City of Aberdeen.
Colonel Henry Cecil Lloyd Howard, , Chairman, Territorial Army Association of the County of Flint.
Solly Zuckerman, Scientific Director, Royal Air Force Bombing Analysis Unit. In recognition of distinguished service.
Reginald Victor Jones, Assistant Director of Intelligence (Science), Air Ministry. In recognition of distinguished service.
Sidney Alfred Bailey, , Principal Assistant Secretary, Ministry of War Transport.
Rex George Bennett, Director, Contracts Department, General Post Office.
Maurice Joseph Dean, Principal Assistant Under Secretary of State, Air Ministry.
Ernest Rowe-Dutton, , Principal Assistant Secretary, HM Treasury.
John James William Handford, , Assistant Under-Secretary of State, Scottish Office.
Colonel Lawrence Whitaker Harrison, , Medical Officer, Ministry of Health.
Arthur Sydney Hutchinson, , Assistant Under-Secretary of State, Home Office.
Alexander Johnston, Principal Assistant Secretary, Privy Council Office.
Harold Simcox Kent, Parliamentary Counsel.
John Vivian Kitto, , Librarian, House of Commons.
Rouxville Mark Lowe, Chief Land Registrar, HM Land Registry.
Alexander Richardson McBain, , Principal Assistant Secretary, Ministry of Supply.
Edwin Henry Simon Marker, Principal Assistant Secretary, Board of Trade.
Frank Cyril Musgrave, Principal Assistant Secretary, Ministry of Aircraft Production.
Thomas Leslie Rowan, Principal Private Secretary to the Prime Minister.
Robert William Arney Speed, Principal Assistant Solicitor, Office of HM Procurator-General and Treasury Solicitor.
Rear-Admiral George Pirie Thomson, , Royal Navy (Retd.), lately Chief Press Censor, Ministry of Information.
David Philip Walsh, Principal Assistant Secretary, Admiralty.
Arton Wilson, Principal Assistant Secretary, Ministry of Labour and National Service.
Order of Merit (OM)
The Right Honourable Winston Leonard Spencer-Churchill, .
Marshal of the Royal Air Force The Right Honourable Charles Frederick Algernon, Baron Portal of Hungerford, .
Order of the Star of India
Knight Grand Commander of the Order of the Star of India (GCSI)
Lieutenant-Colonel His Highness Maharaja Mukhtar-ul-Mulk, Asim-ul-Iqtidar, Rafi-ush-Shan, Wala Shikoh Mohta-Sham-i-Dauran, Umdat-ul-Umra, Maharajadhi-Raja Alijah Hisam-us-Sultanat, Sir George Jivaji Rao Scindia Bahadur, Shrinath, Mansur-i-Zaman, Fidwi-i-Haz-Rat-i-Malik-i-Muazzam-i-Rafi-ud-Darjat-i-Inglistan, , Maharaja of Gwalior.
Lieutenant-Colonel His Highness Maharaja Sri Padmanabha Dasa Vanchi Pala Sir Bala Rama Varma Kulasekhara Kiritapati Manney Sultan Maharaja Raja Rama Raja Bahadur Shamshere Jang, , Maharaja of Travancore.
Knight Commander of the Order of the Star of India (KCSI)
Captain His Highness Farzand-i-Arjmand Aqidat Paiwand-i-Daulat-i-Inglishia Barar Bans Sarmur, Raja-i-Rajagan, Maharaja Pratap Singh Malvendra Baha-Dur, Maharaja of Nabha.
Lieutenant-Colonel Nawab Malik Khizar Hayat Khan Tiwana, , Premier of the Punjab.
Sir Geoffrey Pownall Burton, , Indian Civil Service, Financial Adviser to His Excellency the Governor of the Central Provinces and Berar.
Companion of the Order of the Star of India (CSI)
Louis Reginald Fawcus, , Indian Civil Service, Adviser to His Excellency the Governor of Bengal.
Arthur de Coetlogan Williams, , Indian Civil Service, Adviser to His Excellency the Governor of Bengal.
Bhalchandra Krishna Gokhale, , Indian Civil Service, Adviser to His Excellency the Governor of Orissa.
Geoffrey Stephen Bozman, , Indian Civil Service, Secretary to the Government of India in the Department of Information and Broadcasting.
Lancelot Cecil Lepel Griffin, , Indian Civil Service, Secretary to His Excellency the Crown Representative.
Rabindra Nath Banerjee, , Indian Civil Service, Secretary to the Government of India in the Commonwealth Relations Department.
Alfred Charles Turner, , Indian Civil Service, Financial Commissioner, Railways, India.
Air Commodore (Acting Air Vice-Marshal) Malcolm Thomas, , Air Officer Commanding, Royal Indian Air Force (Royal Air Force).
Arthur Frederick William Dixon, , Indian Civil Service, Member, Board of Revenue, Madras.
Alexander Robert MacEwen, , Indian Civil Service, Member, Board of Revenue, Madras.
Charles Beaupre Bell Clee, , Indian Civil Service Revenue Commissioner for Sind and Secretary to Government, Revenue Department, Sind.
Michael Henry Braddon Nethersole, , Indian Civil Service, Commissioner, Rohilkhand Division, United Provinces.
Ambrose Dundas Flux Dundas, , Indian Political Service, Revenue and Divisional Commissioner, North-West Frontier Province.
Harnam Das Bhanot, , Indian Civil Service, Chief Secretary to Government, Punjab.
Reginald Norman Marsh-Smith, , Indian Police, Secretary to Government, Rationing Department, United Provinces.
Edward William Perry, , Indian Civil Service, Reconstruction Commissioner and Secretary to Government, Reconstruction Department, Bombay.
William Norman Prentice Jenkin, , Indian Police, Deputy Director, Intelligence Bureau, Home Department, Government of India.
Order of Saint Michael and Saint George
Knight Grand Cross of the Order of St Michael and St George (GCMG)
Sir Harry Fagg Batterbee, , lately United Kingdom High Commissioner in New Zealand.
Sir Mark Aitchison Young, , Governor and Commander-in-Chief, Hong Kong.
Sir Horace James Seymour, , His Majesty's Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary at Chungking.
Knight Commander of the Order of St Michael and St George (KCMG)
Major-General Colin McVean Gubbins, , Late Royal Artillery. For official services.
William John Haley, Director-General, British Broadcasting Corporation.
Peter Alexander Clutterbuck, , an Assistant Under-Secretary of State in the Dominions Office.
Reginald Stuart Champion, , Governor and Commander-in-Chief, Aden.
Gerard Edward James Gent, , Assistant Under-Secretary of State, Colonial Office.
William Lindsay Murphy, , Governor and Commander-in-Chief, Bahamas.
Francis Edward Evans, , His Majesty's Consul-General at New York.
Clifford John Norton, , His Majesty's Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary at Berne.
Nigel Bruce Ronald, , Assistant Under-Secretary of State in the Foreign Office.
Ralph Clarmont Skrine Stevenson, , His Majesty's Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary at Belgrade.
Professor Charles Kingsley Webster, , Adviser to the Foreign Office on United Nations Affairs.
Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George (CMG)
Edgar Malpas Allen. Lately Representative of the Ministry of War Transport at Port Said.
Harold John Channon, . For services to Education.
Geoffrey Balfour Hutchings. Lately Director-General of the British Ministry of Supply Commission in Paris.
Colonel David Johnston Keswick, General Staff, War Office.
Frank Godbould Lee, Deputy to the Representative of HM Treasury, Washington.
John Gore Phillimore, Representative of HM Treasury and the Bank of England in South America.
John Fearns Nicoll, Colonial Administrative Service, Colonial Secretary, Fiji.
John O'Brien, Colonial Administrative Service, Provincial Commissioner, Zanzibar.
Arthur Hilton Poynton, Assistant Secretary, Colonial Office.
Raoul Rivet, For public services in Mauritius.
Sydney John Saint, , Director of Agriculture, Barbados.
John Biddulph Sidebotham, Assistant Secretary, Colonial Office.
Ernest Rex Edward Surridge, Colonial Administrative Service, Deputy Chief Secretary, Kenya.
Captain Eric Westbury Thompstone, , Colonial Administrative Seivice, Senior Resident, Nigeria.
Roland Welensky. For public services in Northern Rhodesia.
Brigadier Harold Curwen Willan, , Colonial Legal Service, Malaya.
Ewen Campbell, , Provincial Governor, Sudan Political Service.
Henry Ashley Clarke, Minister at His Majesty's Embassy in Lisbon.
William Melville Codrington, . Until recently Acting Assistant Under-secretary of State in the Foreign Office.
Commander Kenneth Cohen, attached to a Department of the Foreign Office.
Rodney Alexander Gallop, Head of the General Department of the Foreign Office.
Archibald McDonald Gordon, Labour Attaché at His Majesty's Embassy in Washington.
Robert Henry Hadow, , Counsellor at His Majesty's Embassy in Washington.
John Almeric de Courcy Hamilton, , Counsellor on the staff of the Resident Minister, Middle East.
Daniel William Lascelles, Counsellor at His Majesty's Embassy in Athens.
Engineer Rear-Admiral Charles Joseph Limpenny, , Royal Navy, Retd. Attached to a Department of the Foreign Office.
John David Mabbott, . A member of the Foreign Office Research Department.
Alwyne George Neville Ogden, , His Majesty's Consul-General at Shanghai.
Oswald Arthur Scott, , Counsellor in His Majesty's Foreign Service seconded to the Ministry of Information.
Francis Michie Shepherd, , British Political Representative at Helsingfors.
Lieutenant-Colonel Reginald Sutton-Pratt, , Military Attaché, at His Majesty's Legation in Stockholm.
Honorary Companions
Alhajji Abdullahi Bayero, , Emir of Kano, Nigeria.
Ibn Mohammed Al Amin Kanemi, , Umar, Shehu of Bornu, Nigeria.
Order of the Indian Empire
Knight Grand Commander of the Order of the Indian Empire (GCIE)
Sir Bertrand James Glancy, , Indian Civil Service, Governor of the Punjab.
Sir George Cunningham, , Indian Civil Service, Governor of the North-West Frontier Province.
Lieutenant-Colonel His Highness Farzand-i-Khas-i-Daulat-i-Inglishia Mansur-i-Zaman, Amir-ul-Umra Maharajadhiraja Rajeshwar Sri Maharaja-i-Rajagan Sir Yadavindra Singh Mahindar Bahadur, Maharaja of Patiala, .
Lieutenant-Colonel His Highness Maharaja-Dhiraja Raj Rajeshwar Shiromani Maha-Raja Sri Sadul Singhji Bahadur, , Maharaja of Bikaner.
Flight Lieutenant Maharaja Sir Pratap Chandra Bhanja Deo, , Maharaja of Mayurbhanj.
Major His Highness Sir Mir Himayat Ali Khan Walashan Nawab Azam Jah Bahadur, , Prince of Berar.
Sir John Ackroyd Woodhead, , Indian Civil Service (Retd.), lately Chairman of the Indian Famine Enquiry Commission.
Knight Commander of the Order of the Indian Empire (KCIE)
Sir Ardeshir Rustomji Dalal, Indian Civil Service (Retd.), Member of the Governor-General's Executive Council, and lately Vice-Chairman of the Executive Committee, Bombay Presidency Red Cross Fund.
Lieutenant-Colonel Cyril Percy Hancock, , Indian Political Service, Resident at Baroda and for the States of Western India and Gujarat.
Maharaja Rajendra Narayan Singh Deo, Maharaja of Patna.
Captain Maharaja Sri Sri Sri Krishna Chanidral Gajapati Inarayan Deo of Parlakimedi, Landholder, Orissa.
Gerald William Priestley, , Indian Civil Service, Adviser to His Excellency the Governor of Madras.
Eric Conran-Smith, , Indian Civil Service, Secretary to the Government of India in the War Transport Department.
Sir Gurunath Venkatesh Bewoor, , Indian Civil Service, Secretary to the Government of India in the Posts and Air Department.
Robert Howell Hutchings, , Indian Civil Service, Secretary to the Government of India in the Department of Food.
Major-General (local Lieutenant-General) James Bennett Hance, , Indian Medical Service, Director-General, Indian Medical Service.
Major-General Heeraji Jehangir Manookji Cursetjee, , Indian Medical Service (Indian Army Medical Corps), lately Deputy Director of Medical Services, North-Western Army.
Major-General Francis Ivan Simms Tuker, , Indian Army.
Mir Shuja'at Ali Khan, Walashan Nawab Muazzam Jah Bahadur, Hyderabad (Deccan).
Lieutenant-Colonel Sardar Sir Muhammad Nawaz Khan, lately Member, Punjab Legislative Assembly, Proprietor of the Kot Estates, Kot Fateh Khan, Attack District, Punjab.
Companion of the Order of the Indian Empire (CIE)
Hirendra Chandra Qhakrabatti, lately Member of the Assam Legislative Assembly, Landholder, Hailakandi, Cachar, Assam.
Theodore Bendysh Watson Bishop, Indian Civil Service, Adviser to His Excellency the Governor of the United Provinces.
Hiralal Muljibhai Patel, Indian Civil Service, Secretary to the Government of India in the Industries and Civil Supplies Department.
George Edmond Brackenbury Abell, , Indian Civil Service, Secretary to the Governor-General (Personal) and Private Secretary to His Excellency the Viceroy.
Colonel (Temporary Major-General) Douglas Beanland, , Indian Army, Major-General i/c Administration, North-Western Army.
Philip Mason, , Indian Civil Service, Joint Secretary to the Government of India in the War Department.
Andrew Park Hume, Indian Civil Service, Joint Secretary to the Government of India in the Department of Supply, Munitions Production Secretariat, Calcutta.
Fergus Munro Innes, Indian Civil Service, Chief Controller of Imports, Government of India.
Mohammad Ikramullah, Indian Civil Service, Joint Secretary to the Government of India in the Department of Supply.
Ewart Washington Trotman, Indian Civil Service, Commissioner of Excise, Bombay.
Walter Henry John Christie, , Indian Civil Service, Joint Secretary to the Government of India in the Department of Food and lately Officiating Director-General, Food.
The Honourable Khan Khurshid Ali Khan, , Member, Council of State, Lahore, Punjab.
Major Gerald Charles Lawrence Crichton, Indian Political Service, Counsellor, British Legation, Kabul.
Cuthbert King, Indian Civil Service, Commissioner, Rawalpindi Division, Punjab.
Donald MacPherson, Indian Civil Service, Commissioner, Burdwan Division, Bengal.
Frederic William Wilberforce Baynes, Indian Civil Service, Commissioner, Meerut Division, United Provinces.
Lieutenant-Colonel Ralf Billing Emerson, , Royal Engineers, General Manager, Great Indian Peninsular Railway, Bombay.
William Alexander Anderson, General Manager, North-Western Railway, Lahore.
Edward George Spooner, Iron and Steel Controller, Department of Supply, Government of India, Calcutta.
Lieutenant-Colonel Kenneth Chalmers Packman, Indian Political Service, Resident in Waziristan, North-West Frontier Province.
Alan Andrew Phillips, Chief Controller of Railway Priorities, War Transport Department, Government of India.
Clarence James Creed, , Indian Police, Inspector-General of Police, Bihar.
W.S. Lieutenant-Colonel (Temporary Brigadier) Robert Leigh Goode, 13th Frontier Force Rifles, Deputy-Director of Staff Duties, General Headquarters, India.
Lieutenant-Colonel (Temporary Brigadier) (14132) Laurence Douglas Grand, , Royal Engineers, lately Brigadier, Engineer Resources, General Headquarters, India.
Lieutenant-Colonel (Temporary Brigadier) Charles Cobb, , Royal Indian Army Service Corps, Commander, No. 4, Base Sub-Area.
Colonel (Temporary Brigadier) Robert Hindmarsh Stubbs, Royal Indian Army Service Corps, Brigadier, RIASC, Central Command.
Lieutenant-Colonel (Temporary Brigadier) Gilbert Leslie Mold, Indian Army, Director of Personal Services, General Headquarters, India.
Lieutenant-Colonel (Temporary Brigadier) Cecil Douglas Lovett Turner, , Royal Indian Army Service Corps, Brigadier (Administrative Co-ordination) Quartermaster-General's Branch, General Headquarters, India.
Colonel (Temporary Brigadier) (965.I.A.) Richard Clarke Lyons, , Indian Army Ordnance Corps, lately Chief Inspector of Armaments, General Headquarters, India.
Colonel (Temporary Brigadier) Brian Pennefather-Evans, , Indian Army Ordnance Corps, Brigadier, IAOC, Southern Army.
Manilal Jagdishbhai Desai, Indian Civil Service, Revenue Secretary to the Government of Bombay.
Geoffrey Burgess, , Indian Civil Service, Secretary to His Excellency the Governor of the Central Provinces and Berar.
David William Dodwell, Indian Civil Service, Secretary to the Government of Madras, Finance Department (on leave).
Leslie Pascoe Hancox, , Indian Civil Service, Finance Secretary to Government, United Provinces.
George Maconachie Brander, Indian Civil Service, Secretary to His Excellency the Governor, Punjab.
Angus Alexander Macdonald, , Indian Civil Service, Elections Commissioner and Home Secretary to Government, Punjab.
Roy Hesseltine Hammett, Indian Service of Engineers, Chief Engineer and Secretary to Government (Irrigation), Bombay.
Kizhakkepat Ramunni Menon, Indian Civil Service, Secretary to the Government of Madras, Public Works Department.
Mian Ghiasuddin, lately Member, Central Legislative Assembly.
Captain John Cameron, Royal Indian Navy, Principal Officer, Mercantile Marine Department, Calcutta (on leave).
Abdus Samad Khan, Indian Educational Service, Director of Public Instruction, Bihar.
Indra Singh Puri, Indian Audit and Accounts Service, Director of Finance, Railway Board, New Delhi.
Shoilendra Chandra Gupta, Indian Audit and Accounts Service, Director of Audit, War and Supply, Government of India.
Philip Docton Martyn, , Indian Civil Service, Secretary (Home Department) Government of Bengal.
Robert Hughes Hill, Indian Agricultural Service, Director of Agriculture, Central Provinces and Berar.
Alexander Robert Edington, Director of Railway Stores, Railway Board, New Delhi.
Malcolm Kenneth Johnston, , Indian Police, Deputy Director, Intelligence Bureau, Home Department, Government of India.
Kuruvila Zachariah, Indian Educational Service, Director of Public Instruction, Bengal.
Hans Raj Dogra, Indian Service of Engineers (Retd.), Chief Engineer, Public Works Department (Communications), Madras.
Velagapudi Ramakrishna, Indian Civil Service, Industrial Adviser to the Government of Madras, and lately Chairman, National Service Labour Tribunal, Madras.
Sardar Gandasing Cheema, , Indian Agricultural Service, Horticulturist to Government and Principal, Agricultural College, Poona, Officiating Director of Agriculture, Bombay.
Colonel Sohan Lal Bhatia, , Indian Medical Service, Inspector-General of Civil Hospitals, Assam, and lately Deputy Director-General, Indian Medical Service.
Acting Captain John Ryland, Royal Indian Navy, HMIS Sutlej.
Lieutenant-Colonel (Temporary Colonel) Lavinius Brice Marchant, , Royal Indian Army Service Corps, Deputy Director of Recruiting, Eastern Area.
Lieutenant-Colonel (Temporary Colonel) Alexander Bainbridge Craddock, , Indian Army, Army Equipment Branch, War Staff, India Office.
W.S. Lieutenant-Colonel (Temporary Colonel) Kumar Shri Himmatsinjhi, Indian Army.
Jogendra Narayan Majumdar, Barrister-at-Law, Standing Counsel, Government of Bengal.
Walker Edwin Bushby, Indian Service of Engineers (Retd.), Chairman of the Karachi Port Trust, and lately Superintending Engineer, Public Works Department, Sind.
Ralph Elizar Shalom, Senior Deputy Director-General, Posts and Telegraphs, New Delhi.
Terence Bernard Creagh Coen, Indian Civil Service, Political Agent, Gujarat States Agency.
Ram Chandra Srivastava, , Director, Imperial Institute of Sugar Technology, Cawnpore.
Edward Hilder Colebrook, , Indian Police, Deputy Inspector-General of Police, Northern Range, Waltair, Vizagapatarri District, Madras.
Percy Henry Carpenter, , Director, Scientific Department, Indian Tea Association, Tocklai, Assam.
Sardar Bahadur Sardar Indar Singh, Chief Secretary, Faridkot State.
Captain Rai Bahadur Kashi Nath, , Rural Development Officer, United Provinces.
Sardar Raghbir Singh, , President, Khalsa Defence of India League.
Cecil Russell Trevor, Deputy Governor, Reserve Bank of India.
Royal Victorian Chain
General His Exalted Highness Asaf Jah Muzaffar-ul-Mulk Wai Mamalik, Nizam-ul-Mulk Nizam-ud-Daula, Nawab Sir Mir Usman Ali Khan, Bahadur Fateh Jang, Faithful Ally of the British Government, , Nizam of Hyderabad and Berar.
Royal Victorian Order
Knight Grand Cross of the Royal Victorian Order (GCVO)
The Most Noble Bernard Marmaduke, Duke of Norfolk, .
The Most Noble Douglas, Duke of Hamilton and Brandon, .
Lieutenant-General His Highness Maharaja Sir Hari Singh Indar Mahindar Bahadur Sipar-i-Saltanat, , Maharaja of Jammu and Kashmir.
Dame Commander of the Royal Victorian Order (DCVO)
Edwina Cynthia Annette, Lady Louis Mountbatten.
Knight Commander of the Royal Victorian Order (KCVO)
Sir Stewart Duke-Elder, .
Commander of the Royal Victorian Order (CVO)
Hilda Maud Milsom,
Captain Richard Oliver-Bellasis, Royal Navy.
Ivan Whiteside Magill, .
Major Arthur Penn,
Major Grismond Picton Philipps, Grenadier Guards (dated 19 August 1945).
Member of the Royal Victorian Order (MVO)
At this time the two lowest classes of the Royal Victorian Order were "Member (fourth class)" and "Member (fifth class)", both with post-nominal letters MVO. "Member (fourth class)" was renamed "Lieutenant" (LVO) from the 1985 New Year Honours onwards.
Fourth Class
Frederick William Barry, .
Edward John Gilling.
Jocelyn Godefroi, .
Colonel William Francis Henn.
Lieutenant-Colonel Ririd Myddelton (dated 22 November 1945).
Aubrey John Toppin, .
Herbert Edward Ogle Wheeler.
Fifth Class
Rosina Mary McLennan.
Dorothy Joan Wilson.
Thomas Edward Ridout (dated 19 October 1945).
James Gordon Singer,
Albert Skipworth (dated 30 October 1945).
Superintendent David Storrier, , Metropolitan Police.
Frank Wakeham.
Robert Henry Wood.
Order of the British Empire
Knight Grand Cross of the Order of the British Empire (GBE)
Military Division
Royal Navy
Admiral of the Fleet Sir James Fownes Somerville, .
Admiral Sir Charles Edward Kennedy-Purvis, .
Vice-Admiral Sir Arthur John Power, .
Army
Lieutenant-General Sir Alexander Hood, , (18164), late Royal Army Medical Corps.
Lieutenant-General Sir Wilfrid Gordon Lindsell, , (6156), late Royal Regiment of Artillery, Colonel Commandant, Royal Artillery.
General Sir William Joseph Slim, , (8709), Indian Army, Colonel Commandant, 7th Gurkha Rifles.
Royal Air Force
Air Marshal Sir Douglas Claude Strathern Evill, .
Civil Division
Sir Edward Victor Appleton, , Secretary, Department of Scientific and Industrial Research.
Sir Thomas Dalmahoy Barlow, , Director-General of Civilian Clothing, Board of Trade.
Sir Henry Leon French, , lately Secretary, Ministry of Food.
Sir Maurice Gerald Holmes, , lately Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Education.
Sir Harold Gibson Howitt, , Member of the Air Council since 1939.
Major-General Sir John Kennedy, , Vice-Chairman, Executive Committee of the Joint War Organisation of the British Red Cross Society and Order of St. John
Sir (Francis) Vernon Thomson, , Principal Shipping Adviser, Ministry of War Transport.
Lieutenant-Colonel His Highness Maharaja Manikya Sir Bir Bikram Shore Deb Barman Bahadur, , Maharaja of Tripura.
Dame Commander of the Order of the British Empire (DBE)
Brigadier (acting) Hurford Tatlow, , (216461), Royal Army Service Corps (E.F.I.).
Colonel (temporary) Claude Cecil Latham Tofield (128888), Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers.
Lieutenant-Colonel Julian Watson, , (46552), Royal Corps of Signals.
Brigadier (temporary) Sidney Albert Westrop, , (48802), Corps of Royal Engineers.
Brigadier (temporary) Percival Napier White (619), The Sherwood Foresters (Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment).
Colonel (temporary) Thomas Urie Wilson, , (28224), Royal Regiment of Artillery.
Brigadier (temporary) Henry Ayerst Young, , (27075), Royal Regiment of Artillery.
Royal Air Force
Air Vice-Marshal Frank Cuninghame Cowtan, .
Acting Air Vice-Marshal Geoffrey Arthur Henzell Pidcock.
Air Commodore Kenneth Biggs, .
Air Commodore Christopher Neil Hope Bilney, .
Air Commodore Edward Irvine Bussell.
Air Commodore Gerald Paul Halliley Carter.
Air Commodore Edward Dayrell Handley Davies.
Air Commodore George William Patrick Grant.
Air Commodore John Melbourne Mason, .
Air Commodore Duncan McLaren.
Air Commodore Harold John Granville Ellis Proud.
Air Commodore Eric Heady Richardson.
Air Commodore Henry Norman Thornton, .
Air Commodore Sidney Norman Webster, .
Air Commodore James John Williamson, .
Acting Air Commodore David Francis William Atcherley, .
Acting Air Commodore Constantine Evelyn Benson, , AAF.
Acting Air Commodore Francis Joseph St. George Braithwaite, .
Acting Air Commodore Roderick Aeneas Chisholm, , AAF Reserve of Officers.
Acting Air Commodore Charles Worwood Dicken.
Acting Air Commodore Alfred Earle.
Acting Air Commodore Samuel Charles Elworthy, .
Acting Air Commodore Harold Arthur Fenton, .
Acting Air Commodore Andrew James Wray Geddes, .
Acting Air Commodore Colin McKay Grierson.
Acting Air Commodore John Robert Hallings-Pott, .
Acting Air Commodore John Gossett Hawtrey.
Acting Air Commodore Cyril Montague Heard.
Acting Air Commodore Joseph Louis Hurley, RCAF.
Acting Air Commodore David William Lane.
Acting Air Commodore William Mary Lawrence Macdonald, .
Acting Air Commodore Frank Robert Miller, RCAF.
Acting Air Commodore Reginald Leslie Mills, .
Acting Air Commodore Frederick John Murphy.
Acting Air Commodore Ronald Lancelot Phillips.
Acting Air Commodore Sydney Leo Gregory Pope, .
Acting Air Commodore Noel Christie Singer, .
Acting Air Commodore Geoffrey Roger Cole Spencer, .
Acting Air Commodore Francis Ronald Downs Swain, .
Acting Air Commodore John Francis Titmas.
Acting Air Commodore Reginald Newnham Waite.
Acting Air Commodore John Bankes Walmsley, .
Acting Air Commodore Ivor Letts Winger.
Group Captain Thomas Maxfield Abraham, .
Group Captain Benjamin Ball, .
Group Captain Eric Cecil Bates, .
Group Captain Ernest Trevor Beer, .
Group Captain Gordon Richard Brice.
Group Captain Bertram Arnold James Crummy.
Group Captain Frederick Claude Daubney.
Group Captain Sidney Albert Dismore.
Group Captain Frederick Robert Drew.
Group Captain William Frederick Dry.
Group Captain Douglas Joyce Eayrs, .
Group Captain Kenneth Harries Riversdale Elliot, .
Group Captain John Augustine Elliott.
Group Captain Reginald Herbert Embleton Emson, .
Group Captain Frank Westerman Felgate.
Group Captain Charles Henry Flinn.
Group Captain Oswald Kynaston Griffin.
Group Captain Richard Kaye Hamblin.
Group Captain George Norman Hancock.
Group Captain John Alfred Hawkins.
Group Captain John Hamer Hill.
Group Captain Edgar Arnott Hodgson.
Group Captain Robert Henry Horniman.
Group Captain Leonard Horwood, .
Group Captain Humphrey Dight Humphreys, .
Group Captain John Wilfred Hunt.
Group Captain Wallace Hart Kyle, .
Group Captain Harold Guy Leonard-Williams.
Group Captain Malcolm Lowe.
Group Captain John Alexander McDonald.
Group Captain Colin Campbell McMullen, .
Group Captain George Rogers Montgomery.
Group Captain Frank Edward Nuttall, .
Group Captain Henry Dunboyne O'Neill.
Group Captain John Constable-Roberts.
Group Captain Thomas Ulric Curzon Shirley.
Group Captain Vincent Russell Smith.
Group Captain William John Greaves Walker.
Group Captain Richard Lindsay Wallace, .
Group Captain Thomas Gordon Waterlow.
Group Captain Michael Watson, .
Group Captain Hamish McCullock White, RAFO.
Group Captain Cyril Beresford Wincott.
Group Captain Ernest Richard Wood.
Group Captain John Frederick Young, .
Group Captain Ronald Hildyard Young, .
Colonel Stephanus Francois Du Toit, , SAAF.
Acting Group Captain Sidney James Bailey, .
Acting Group Captain Harold Peter Broad, .
Acting Group Captain Graham Nelson Coward.
Acting Group Captain Thomas Charles Dickens.
Acting Group Captain Joscelyne Forgan Houssemayne Du Boulay, .
Acting Group Captain John Cherry, , AAF Reserve of Officers.
Acting Group Captain Clarence Edwin Foster, RAFVR.
Acting Group Captain Paul Slocombe Gomez.
Acting Group Captain George Edward Gordon-Duff, RAFVR.
Acting Group Captain Harold Edmund Hills, , AAF.
Acting Group Captain Lionel Arthur Jackson, .
Acting Group Captain Edward Geoffrey Lyall Millington, .
Acting Group Captain Crichton Charles Morton.
Acting Group Captain Percy John Mote.
Acting Group Captain William Victor Nicholas.
Acting Group Captain Arthur Henry Pearce, .
Acting Group Captain Peter John Archibald Riddell.
Acting Group Captain Frederick John Sherman, RAFVR.
Acting Group Captain George Albert Simons, .
Acting Group Captain Reginald William Stewart, .
Acting Group Captain Thomas James Edward Thornton.
Acting Group Captain Brian Thynne, .
Acting Group Captain Richard Henry Waterhouse, DFC, AFC, RAFO.
Acting Group Captain Steward Gordon Wise, .
The Rev. Reginald Fraser Diggle, .
Wing Commander Jack Harris Harris, RAFO.
Wing Commander Alfred William Hunt.
Wing Commander Denis Frank Spotswood, , RAFO.
Civil Division
George Henry Garstin Anderson, , lately Principal Officer, Eastern Civil Defence Region.
Professor Arthur Wilfred Ashby, , lately Professor of Agricultural Economics, University College, Aberystwyth.
Colonel Robert William Awdry, , Chairman, Wiltshire County Council Emergency Committee.
Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Duncan Basden, , Director of Voluntary Organisations, War Office.
Beatrix Marguerite Fox Batten, , County Director, Kent Branch, British Red Cross Society.
John Wyrill Bayley, Managing Director, Ellerman's Wilson Line.
Major Hewitt Pearson Montague Beames, , Chairman of the Emergency Committee, County of Cheshire.
Robert John Beattie, Assistant Solicitor, Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries.
Lieutenant-Colonel Basil John Montfort Bebb, lately Principal Assistant Secretary, Ministry of Economic Warfare.
Frank Heywood Bedford, Principal Director of Contracts and Chairman of the Contracts Board, Ministry of Supply.
Lieutenant-Colonel Stanley Bell, , in charge of Equipment Divisions and R.A.F. Liaison Officer, Department of National Service Entertainment.
Henry Wilfred Botting, Chief Engineer Officer, SS Queen Mary, Cunard White Star Ltd.
The Honourable Maurice Richard Bridgeman, Principal Assistant Secretary, Ministry of Fuel and Power.
Professor James Leslie Brierly, , Chairman of Wages Councils, Ministry of Labour and National Service.
John Brown, General Secretary, Iron and Steel Trades Confederation.
Eugene Brunning, Regional Controller for Wales Board of Trade.
George William Carter Buchanan, President, National Federation of Building Trades Employers.
Joseph Budge, , Chairman, Agricultural Executive Committee for Ross and Cromarty (Mainland).
William Wood Burkett, , Assistant Secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation.
Herbert Southernden Burn, , lately head of the Production Division, Ministry of Production.
Lieutenant-Colonel Richard Frank Burnand, , Honorary Adviser, Legal Aid Scheme, Army Welfare Service Directorate.
Lieutenant-Colonel Hugh Campbell, , Chairman, Port Welfare Committee, Glasgow and West of Scotland.
William Adam Chapman, , lately County Surveyor, Lanarkshire.
Frederick Wadden Charles, Accountant, London and Eastern Districts, Ministry of Food.
Philip Cohen, , Deputy Director of Accounts, Air Ministry.
John Marr Collie, City Engineer, and formerly Officer-in-Charge, Civil Defence Rescue Service, Sheffield.
Charles Blampied Colston, , lately Regional Controller, Ministry of Production.
Temporary Colonel John Kyme Cordeaux, Royal Marines, employed in a department of the Foreign Office.
Richard Corless, , Assistant Director of the Meteorological Office, Air Ministry.
William Charles Milford Couch, , Deputy Director of Electrical Engineering, Admiralty.
George Richard Critchley, General Manager, Liverpool and Glasgow Salvage Association.
George Scott Cromar, , Regional Director, Merchant Shipbuilding and Repairs, Admiralty, for West of Scotland and Northern Ireland.
George Cruickshank, , lately Air Raid Precautions Controller, East Lothian.
Professor John Cruickshank, , Professor of Bacteriology, Aberdeen University. For services to Civil Defence.
Betty Wake Cuthbert, , Chief Woman Fire Officer, National Fire Service Headquarters.
George Dallas, , Chairman of the River Nene Catchment Board.
Stanley Raymond Dennison, Chief Economic Assistant, Offices of the Cabinet and Minister of Defence.
Robert George de Wardt, Deputy Regional Director, London Telecommunications Region, General Post Office.
John Edward de Watteville, Assistant Secretary, Scottish Home Department.
Helen Dey, , Matron, St. Bartholomew's Hospital, Sector Matron, Emergency Hospital Service.
John Charles Alexander Doherty, Director of Works II, Air Ministry.
Stanley Fabes Dorey, , Chief Engineer Surveyor, Lloyd's Registe of Shipping.
Percy Dunsheath, , Chief Engineer and Director, W. T. Henley's Telegraph Works Company Ltd.
William Edwards, President, National Road Transport Employers' Federation.
William Elliott, lately Chief Inspector of Technical and Continuation Schools, Ministry of Education.
Cecil Tom Every, lately Director of Post-War Building Programmes, Ministry of Works.
Mary Margaret Desiree, Viscountess Falmouth, Vice-President, Cornwall Branch, British Red Cross Society.
Robert Edwin Field, , Assistant Secretary, India Office.
Alderman Frank Savin Foster, , Group Co-ordinating Officer and Civil Defence Controller, Group 7, London Region.
Alexander Stewart Frere, lately Assistant Secretary, Ministry of Labour and National Service.
Thomas Burkett Gibson, Higher Collector, Board of Customs and Excise.
John Graham Gird Wood, Controller of Canteens, Ministry of Supply.
James William Golsby, , Assistant Secretary, Department of Overseas Trade.
Ernest William Goodale, , Chairman of the Silk and Rayon Users Association, for services to the Board of Trade.
Professor James Gray, , Professor of Zoology, University of Cambridge.
Councillor Alfred Robert Grindlay, , Chairman, Coventry Savings Committee.
Herbert Noah Grundy, , lately Regional Controller, North Western Region, Ministry of Labour and National Service; now Regional Controller, North Western Region, Board of Trade.
Rupert William Hammond, Resident Director, Airframe Factories, Rootes Securities Ltd.
Frank Neville Harby, Secretary, Exchequer and Audit Department.
Kenneth Farr Harker, Senior Shipping and Transport Executive, United Kingdom Commercial Corporation.
Douglas Alexander Earsman Harkness, Senior Assistant Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture, Northern Ireland.
Thomas Emlyn Harris, Deputy Director-General of Ordnance Factories, Ministry of Supply.
Captain Edward George Godolphin Hastings, , Royal Navy, Employed in a department of the Foreign Office.
Tom Christopher Hayward, Clerk of the West Sussex County Council, and formerly Air Raid Precautions Controller.
Frank Nutter Hepworth, , a Member of Courts of Inquiry and Boards of Investigation, Ministry of Labour and National Service.
Herbert Raikes Hepworth, , lately Surveyor and Engineer to the West Riding County Council. For services to Civil Defence.
John Heys, Town Clerk and formerly Air Raid Precautions Controller, Sheffield.
George Robert Disraeli Hogg, Assistant Secretary, Department of Scientific and Industrial Research.
James Kenneth Hope, , Clerk of the County Council and formerly Air Raid Precautions Controller, Durham County.
Reginald Horrocks, Civil Assistant, War Office.
Colonel William Thomas Reginald Houldsworth, , For services to Agriculture in the West of Scotland.
Hubert Nutcombe Hume, , lately Director of Finance (Commercial), Ministry of Supply.
John Bowman Hunter, , Sector Hospital Officer, London Emergency Medical Service.
Professor Charles Frederick William Illingworth, , Honorary Director of Surgical Services for the Emergency Medical Service in the Western area of Scotland.
Arthur Hedley Johnstone, , Chief Regional Fire Officer, No. 7 (South-Western) Fire Region, National Fire Service.
Group Captain Eric Malcolm Jones, employed in a department of the Foreign Office.
Professor Herbert Davenport Kay, , Director, National Institute for Research in Dairying, University of Reading.
Arthur William Kenyon, , Consultant to the Minister of Works.
Charles Edward Key, Assistant Secretary, War Office.
Thomas Pomfret Kilner, , Nuffield Professor of Plastic Surgery, University of Oxford. For services to the Ministry of Pensions.
Herbert Ryder King, Chairman of West Suffolk County Council and formerly Chairman of County Emergency Committee.
Captain William Henry Knight, Master, SS Alcantara, Royal Mail Lines, Ltd.
Major Thomas Knowles, Coal Tar Controller, Ministry of Fuel and Power.
Gerald William Lacey, , lately Controller of Light Metals, Ministry of Aircraft Production.
Captain John Vivian Langford, Master, MV Reina Del Paeinco, Pacific Steam Navigation Company Ltd.
Oliver Lyndon Lawrence, Principal Assistant Secretary, serving in a Department of the Foreign Office; recently employed in the Ministry of Economic Warfare.
Major-General Robert Walter Dickson Leslie, , Regional Hospital Officer, Region 3, Emergency Medical Service.
Arthur William Loach, Deputy Chief Inspector of Taxes, Board of Inland Revenue.
Cecil Arthur Loombe, , Director of Cereal Products, Ministry of Food.
Alexander Collie Low, Secretary, Engineering and Allied Employers' National Federation.
Brigadier-General Robert Chaine Alexander McCalmont, , Command Welfare Officer, Northern Ireland.
George Dodds McLaren, , Convener, Stirling County Council.
Professor Thomas Porter McMurray, , Regional Consultant in Orthopedic Surgery, Emergency Medical Service.
Reginald Stewart MacTier, Director of Port and Transit Control, Ministry of War Transport.
James Alexander Mair, Director of Education, Rotherham.
Wilfrid Stephen Mansfield, Liaison Officer, Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries.
Alfred Vigor Marten, , Clerk to the Keeper of His Majesty's Privy Purse.
Joseph Louis Mather, , Assistant Secretary and Chief Regional Officer, Assistance Board.
Thomas William Midmer, , Principal Deputy Director of Armament Supply, Admiralty.
Alderman William Miles, , Lately Mayor of Southend-on-Sea and Chairman of the Emergency Committee.
Benno Moiseiwitsch, Pianist. For Services to Mrs. Churchill's Red Cross Aid to Russia Fund.
Thomas Moran, , Director of Research and Deputy Scientific Adviser, Ministry of Food.
John Moss, Public Assistance Officer for Kent. For services to Civil Defence.
Brigadier Fredrick William Nicholls, , attached General Staff, War Office.
Laurence Herbert Oliver, , Deputy-Clerk, London County Council. For services to Civil Defence.
Walter Edmund Parker, Assistant Secretary, Board of Trade.
Nancy Broadfield Parkinson, , Director, Home Division, British Council.
Colin Hargreaves Pearson, Assistant Solicitor, Office of HM Procurator-General and Treasury Solicitor.
Rudolf Ernst Peierls, , Scientific Consultant on Atomic Bomb Research, Department of Scientific and Industrial Research.
The Honourable John Jocelyn Denison-Pender, Joint Managing Director, Cable & Wireless, Ltd.
Albert John Philpot, , Director of Research and Secretary, British Scientific Instrument Research Association.
James Davidson Pratt, , Director and Secretary, Association of British Chemical Manufacturers.
Joseph Francis Engledue Prideaux, , Deputy Director-General of Medical Services, Ministry of Pensions.
Captain Robert Oldreive Putt, Commodore-Master, British Tanker Company Ltd.
William St. John Pym, Head of Staff Administration, British Broadcasting Corporation.
William Gordon Radley, , Controller of Research, Engineer-in-Chief's Office, General Post Office.
Cecil George Herbert Richardson, Joint-Managing Director, Ransome & Marles Bearing Company Ltd.
Arthur Cyril Richmond, Vice-Chairman-and Controller, Land Settlement Association.
George Laurence Ritchie, Chief Engineer Officer, SS Strathmore, Peninsular & Oriental Steam Navigation Company.
James Reginald Howard Roberts, Regional Co-ordinating Officer for Civil Defence Vehicles and Legal Adviser to the National Fire Service.
Captain Owen Condor Roberts, Master, MV Australia Star, Blue Star Line Ltd.
Percy Frederick Rogers, Director of Allocations of Tonnage, Ministry of War Transport.
William Rowbotham, , Head of the Health and Pensions Divisions, Ministry of National Insurance.
Michael Edward Rowe, , lately Deputy-Secretary, War Damage Commission.
Alfred Patrick Ryan, Controller (News), British Broadcasting Corporation.
Richard Seymour, Deputy Secretary General, British Council.
Franz Eugen Simon, , Reader in Thermodynamics, University of Oxford.
Frank Slator, Assistant Secretary, Ministry of Health.
Joseph Smith, Chief Designer, Vickers-Armstrongs, Ltd. (Supermarine Works).
Martin Pears Etherington-Smith, Chief Organiser and Manager of the Penny-a-Week Fund, Joint War Organisation of the British Red Cross Society and Order of St. John.
Edward Watson Smyth, lately Principal Assistant Secretary, Ministry of Labour and National Service.
Colonel Hugh Baird Spens, , Chairman of the Glasgow Price Regulation Committee, Board of Trade.
Charles Orr Stanley, , Managing Director, Pye Radio Ltd.
Hubert Granville Starley, Director and Sales Manager, Champion Sparking Plug Company.
Colonel Alexander McKeand Steel, Chief Land Agent and Valuer, War Office.
Thomas Stevenson, , Chairman, Emergency Committee, Edinburgh.
Mabel Elizabeth, Lady Stirling, , County President, Stirlingshire, British Red Cross Society.
John Richard Nicholas Stone, Lately Chief Statistical Assistant, Offices of the Cabinet and Minister of Defence.
Richard Stratton, Chairman of the Wiltshire War Agricultural Executive Committee.
Rear-Admiral Sir Lionel Arthur Doveton Sturdee, , Royal Navy (Retd.), Chief Telecommunications Censor, Postal and Telegraph Censorship Department.
Percy John Rutty Tapp, , Director of Road Haulage, Ministry of War Transport.
Frederick Thomas Tarry, , Chief Constable, Southampton. For services to Civil Defence.
Henry Thirkill, , Chairman of the Cambridge University Joint Recruiting Board.
Louis Lionel Harry Thompson, Assistant Secretary, HM Treasury.
Arthur Christopher Tibbits, , County Medical Officer of Health, Nottinghamshire County Council. For services to Civil Defence.
James William John Townley, , Borough Electrical Engineer and-Manager, West Ham Corporation Electricity undertaking.
Paul Cairn Vellacott, , Lately Head of the Political and Psychological Warfare Department, Mediterranean Theatre.
George Rudolph Volkert, Chief Designer, Handley Page Ltd.
William Henry Waddams, Assistant Commissioner, and Secretary to, the Prison Commission.
James Glencorse Wakelin, , Secretary, Northern Lighthouse Board.
John Frederick Walker, , Manager, Constructive Department, HM Dockyard, Chatham.
John Wallace, Commodore Chief Engineer Officer, British India Steam Navigation Company Ltd.
William Kelly Wallace, Chief Civil Engineer, London, Midland & Scottish Railway Company.
William Sympson Walters, Member, Central Price Regulation Committee, Board of Trade.
Sydney Jeanetta Warner, , Director, Foreign Relations Department, Joint War Organisation of the British Red Cross Society and Order of St. John.
Walter Clark Warren, General Secretary, National Society of Electrotypers and Stereotypers.
James Anderson Scott-Watson, , Chief Education Officer, Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries.
James Patson Watson, , City Engineer, Plymouth. For services to Civil Defence.
Samuel Watson, , Secretary, Durham Area, National Union of Mineworkers.
Henry George Gordon Welch, Principal Assistant Secretary, Ministry of Information.
James Laurence Wells, , lately Secretary, Scottish Savings Committee.
Bernard Clement Westall, Chairman and Managing Director, Thomas de la Rue Ltd.
George Williams, Secretary, Industrial Life Offices Association.
William Emrys Williams, Director of Army Bureau of Current Affairs, War Office.
Wilfred William Hill-Wood, Director, Western Area, Postal and Telegraph Censorship Department.
Reginald Stanley Worth, Chairman, Canners' Wartime Association.
Cuthbert Edward Wrangham, Lately Principal Officer for Aircraft Equipment, Ministry of Aircraft Production.
Ernest John Wright, , Secretary, Finance Committee, Joint War Organisation of the British Red Cross Society and Order of St. John.
Sir Basil Alfred Yeaxlee, , Secretary, Central Advisory Council for Adult Education in HM Forces.
Sydney Henry James Belither, British subject resident in the United States of America.
Isaiaih Berlin, British Information Services, Washington.
Reginald Francis Doublet, British subject resident in Chile.
Linton Harry Foulds, One of His Majesty's Consuls-General.
Judge William Murray Graham Judge of the Egyptian Mixed Court of Appeal.
Ronald Acott Hall, His Majesty's Consul-General at Canton.
Edwyn Cecil Hole, His Majesty's Consul General at Smyrna.
Ralph Olsburgh, British subject in Brazil.
Gerald Holgate Selous, , Counsellor (Commercial) at His Majesty's Legation at Berne.
Robert Heatlie Scott, Director of Far East Bureau, Ministry of Information.
Erroll Graham Sebastian, , His Majesty's Consul-General at Antwerp.
Ralph Henry Tottenham Smith, His Majesty's Consul-General at Paris.
Clive Duncan Thompson, British subject resident in the Argentine Republic.
George James Armstrong, , Government Secretary and Deputy Resident Commissioner, Swaziland.
Sir Leonard Wilfred James Costello, Chairman of the Committee of the King George and Queen Elizabeth Club, Exeter, under the auspices of the Empire Societies' War Hospitality Committee.
John Maxwell Erskine, , Chairman of the Committee of the King George and Queen Elizabeth Officers Club, Edinburgh, under the auspices of the Empire Societies' War Hospitality Committee.
Frederick Falkener Fairthorne. For services in connection with patriotic movements in Launceston, State of Tasmania.
James Francis Guthrie. For public services in the State of Victoria.
David Hynd, , of the Raleigh Fitkin Mission Hospital, Bremersdorp, Swaziland, Territorial Director of the Swaziland Branch of the British Red Cross.
William Francis Johns, Commissioner of Police, State of South Australia.
Henry Telfer Low. For voluntary work as Chairman of the National War Fund, Southern Rhodesia.
John Michael Mullens, , a Member of the Legislative Assembly, State of Victoria. For public and social welfare services.
The Honourable Alfred James Pittard, a Member of the Legislative Council and of the Ballarat City Council, State of Victoria, for many years.
James Haig Smith, , lately Secretary for Posts and Telegraphs, and Chief Censor, Newfoundland.
Captain Jack Turner, , Officer-in-Charge of the Newfoundland Forestry Unit in Scotland.
Raja Shrimant Bhavanrao Shriniwasrao alias Bala Sahib, Pant Pratinidhi, Raja of Aundh.
Margaret Eleanor, Lady Armstrong, , Honorary Secretary, Joint War Charities, War Supply Depot, Madras.
Lieutenant-Colonel Rustomji Bomanji Billi-Moria, Honorary Medical Specialist, Indian Military Hospital, Bombay.
Cecil William Goyder, Chief Engineer, All-India Radio.
Honorary Captain Khan Bahadur Malik-Muzaffar Khan, , lately Member, Punjab Legislative Assembly, Sub-Registrar and Honorary Magistrate, Mianwali, Punjab.
James Pomeroy Anderson, Controller of Rubber, Directorate-General of Supply, Government of India.
Sydney Denham Chard, Controller of Raw Materials and Stores, Cotton Textile Industry, Government of India.
Frederick Harry Moorhouse, Secretary and Treasurer, Imperial Bank of India, Calcutta, Bengal.
Rameshwar Prasad Singh, , Zamindar, Gaya District, Bihar.
Harold Arthur Wilkinson, Senior Director, Begg Sutherland & Co. Ltd, Cawnpore, United Provinces.
George Vance Allen, , Colonial Medical Service, Principal, College of Medicine, Singapore. For services during internment.
Percy William Duncombe Armbrister, For public services in the Bahamas.
Alport Barker. For public services in Fiji.
Rupert Cecil Bucquet, General Manager, Nyasaland Railways Limited, and Controller of Shipping and Railways, Nyasaland.
Cyril Ernest Collinge. For services during internment in Malaya.
Edward Baglietto Cottrell, For public services in Gibraltar.
Desmond William George Faris, , Colonial Medical Service, Health Officer, Malaya. For services during internment.
Harold Robert Leslie Fox, General Manager, Government Railway, Jamaica.
Joseph Goldburg, Head of Finance Department, Crown Agents for the Colonies.
Habib Kassimali Jaffer. For public services in Uganda.
Lieutenant Commander James Jolly, , RNR. Harbour Master, Hong Kong. For services during internment.
David Locke Newbigging, For services during internment in Hong Kong.
Edward Charles Phillips, For public services in Tanganyika.
Arthur Russell Smee, Director of Public Works, Sierra Leone.
The Right Reverend Bishop Leslie Gordon Vining, Bishop of Lagos.
Honorary Commander
Yeta III, Paramount Chief of the Barotse, Northern Rhodesia.
Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE)
Military Division
Royal Navy
Acting Lieutenant-Commander John McLaughlan Adams, Royal Australian Navy.
Temporary Acting Lieutenant-Commander (E) George Darling Aitken, RINR.
Assistant Constructor Lieutenant-Commander Ray Anscomb, RCNC.
Acting Commander (S) David Armstrong.
Temporary Commander James Stuart Bennett, RNVR.
Temporary Acting Lieutenant-Commander (A) Stuart Wilson Birse, , RNVR.
Captain Reginald Harold Arthur Bond, Master, Merchant Navy.
Commander Thomas Vallack Briggs.
Lieutenant-Commander John Frederick Beaufoy Brown, .
Lieutenant-Commander (E) Maurice Nicholas de Cornier Brown.
Temporary Acting Lieutenant-Commander (S) David Bruce, SANF(V).
Commander Edwin Burling Clark, (Retd).
The Reverend Charles Herbert Richard Cocup, Chaplain.
Major (Acting Lieutenant-Colonel) Mark Harold Collett, , Royal Marines.
Lieutenant-Commander John Corby, (Retd).
Major (Acting Colonel) Richard Frank Cornwall, , Royal Marines.
Lieutenant-Commander William Alfred Crawford, Burma RNVR.
Temporary Acting Lieutenant-Commander John Hector Davis, RNR.
Commander (Sp.) Leslie Seymour Davis, RNVR.
Surgeon Commander David Duncan, .
Lieutenant-Commander James Lewis Dunkley, , RNR.
Surgeon Lieutenant-Commander Frank Pollard Ellis, .
Commander (S) Walter Bernard Charles Cooper Evans.
Lieutenant-Commander (E) John Fitzsimmons, RNR (Retd).
Commander Charles James Forlong, (Retd).
Temporary Acting Commander (A) Edwin Alfred Richard Forwood, RNVR.
Temporary Acting Lieutenant-Commander (Sp.) Vernon Judge Glassborow, RNVR.
Temporary Lieutenant-Commander (A) Sir Giles Connop MacEachern Guthrie, , RNVR.
Lieutenant-Colonel (temporary) Irvine Sapte Hogge (13263), Royal Army Pay Corps.
Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Eric Palgrave Hooker, The Highland Light Infantry (City of Glasgow Regiment), Officer Commanding British Guiana Garrison of South Caribbean Forces.
Colonel (temporary) Frank Horlington, , (22321), Royal Regiment of Artillery.
Colonel (temporary) Henry Jonathan Hosie, , (60435), Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers.
Colonel (temporary) Maurice Brian Humphreys (314.I.A.), Army Remount Department in India.
Colonel (temporary) Alfred John Matthew Hunt, , (85196), Royal Army Ordnance Corps.
Lieutenant-Colonel (temporary) James Irons (113074), The Black Watch (Royal Highland Regiment).
Colonel (temporary) Frederick Arthur Ironside (104245), Royal Army Ordnance Corps.
Lieutenant-Colonel (temporary) Albert Percy Jackson (152913), Pioneer Corps.
Lieutenant-Colonel (temporary) Frederick Jebens (9414), The South Lancashire Regiment (The Prince of Wales's Volunteers).
Lieutenant-Colonel (acting) Robert Rudolf Verner-Jeffreys, Indian Electrical and Mechanical Engineers.
Major (temporary) Walter Frederick Jepson, , Royal Army Medical Corps, Officer-in-Charge, Malaria Control Board, Mauritius.
James Adair, Senior Vice-Chairman, National Council of Young Men's Christian Associations for Scotland.
Margaret Finlayson Adams, Headmistress, Croydon High School for Girls.
Professor Saul Adler, , Head of Department of Parasitology, Hadassah University, Palestine. For services to the Forces.
Charlton Stanford Agate, Joint General Manager in charge of Design and Development, Gramophone Company Ltd.
Conel Hugh O'Donel Alexander, employed in a Department of the Foreign Office.
Captain Alexander Allan, Master, SS Basil, Booth Steamship Company Ltd.
Leonard Gordon Allen, lately Telephone Manager, Nottingham, General Post Office.
Professor Roy George Douglas Allen, , lately Head of United Kingdom Statistical Division of the Combined Production and Resources Board.
William Charles Allen, Clerk to the Hornchurch Urban District Council. For services to Civil Defence.
Lieutenant-Colonel Ian Forest Anderson, , Chairman, Council of Voluntary War Workers' Committee in North-West Europe.
Captain Magnus Anderson, Master, MS Baltavia, United Baltic Corporation.
Kathleen Maria Margaret Archer, , employed in a Department of the Foreign Office.
Walter James Thomas Archer, Director of Printing and Binding, His Majesty's Stationery Office.
Bertram Penrhyn Arrowsmith, Superintendent Engineer, Port Line Ltd.
Major Arthur Lindley Ashwell, , Secretary, Territorial Army and Air Force Association of the County of Nottingham.
Geraldine Maitland Aves, Senior Welfare Officer, Ministry of Health.
Joan, Lady Babington, for services to the Royal Air Force Comforts Committee.
Edwin Backhouse, , Deputy Director of Contracts, Air Ministry.
Harry Richard Backhouse, Managing Director, Mellor Bromley & Company Ltd.
Arthur Bailey, , Chief Inspector of Building Labour Supply, Ministry of Labour and National Service.
Richard John Baker, , lately Principal, Ministry of Economic Warfare.
Rowland Baker, Superintendent of Landing Craft, Admiralty.
Charles Thomas Barlow, lately Chairman, Emergency Committee, and Vice-Chairman, Air Raid Precautions Committee, Oldbury.
Arthur Thomas Barnard, , Principal Director, Small Arms Ammunition, Ministry of Supply.
Cyril Maunder Barnes, Surveyor, East Barnet Council and lately Air Raid Precautions Controller.
Philip Stuart Milner-Barry, employed in a Department of the Foreign Office.
Ronald Gilbert Baskett, , head of Chemical and Animal Nutrition Division and Senior Research Officer, Ministry of Agriculture, Northern Ireland.
Alfred Basterfield, Town Clerk and lately Air Raid Precautions Sub-Controller, Halesowen.
Alderman Joseph Bates, for services to Civil Defence, Nuneaton.
Major Herbert James Baxter, Civil Assistant, War Office.
John Philip Baxter, , Consultant on Atom Bomb Research, Department of Scientific and Industrial Research.
Mona Josephine Tempest, Baroness Beaumont (Baroness Howard of Glossop), Honorary Commandant, British Red Cross Society Military Auxiliary Annexe, York Military Hospital, Goole.
John Beecher, Divisional Officer, Education Officer's Department, London County Council. For services to Civil Defence.
Captain Edward Bell, Superintendent Stevedore, A. Holt & Company, Liverpool.
Thomas Bellis, Chief Engineer Officer, SS Samdak, Moss Hutchison Line.
Rowland Bennett, , Chairman, Colwyn Bay Savings Committee.
Horace James Bentham, Administrative Officer, Colonial Office.
John Bentley, , Senior Housing Inspector, Ministry of Health.
Hugh Charles Bergel, lately Commander and Officer Commanding No. 9 Ferry Pool, Air Transport Auxiliary.
Claud Bicknell, lately Fire Staff Officer, Grade I, National Fire Service Headquarters.
Lieutenant-Colonel John Eaton Blackwall, , lately Air Raid Precautions Controller, Leicestershire.
Paul Blundell, Chairman, Bradford Savings Committee.
William Boddington, Principal, Air Ministry.
Sir Ian Frederick Cheney Bolton, , Senior Intelligence Officer, Office of the District Commissioner, Glasgow.
Percy Reginald Bolus, , Director of Medical Services, Ministry of Pensions.
Wilfred Leonard Boon, , Member, Fuel Efficiency Committee.
Robert Booth, Town Clerk and lately Air Raid Precautions Sub-Controller, Gillingham.
Colonel William Booth, Command Welfare Officer, Eastern Command.
Peter Siemens Botter, Chief Representative of the United Kingdom Commercial Corporation in America.
Frederick Joseph Boucher, Chairman, War Emergency Committee, Irish Union of Young Men's Christian Associations.
Samuel Bower, Superintendent, Vickers Armstrongs Ltd.
Robert Bowman, , Fire Force Commander, Western (No. 2) Area, Scotland.
Joseph Bradley, , Senior Scientific Officer, National Physical Laboratories, Department of Scientific and Industrial Research.
John Naul Brailsford, Chief Establishment Officer, Postal and Telegraph Censorship Department.
Alderman Bernard Dutton Briant, lately Chairman, Emergency Committee, Brighton.
Penelope Joan McKerrow Bright, Principal, Offices of the Cabinet and Minister of Defence.
George Richard Brockman, Chief Executive Officer, Petroleum Warfare Department.
Captain William Broome, Master, SS Samyork, Andrew Weir & Company.
Group Captain Cecil Leonard Morley Brown, Education Officer, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve.
Harry Albert Brown, Chief Test Pilot, A. V. Roe & Company Ltd.
John Laird McKenzie Brown, , Medical Officer for Civil Defence, Metropolitan Essex.
John Sidney Vesey Brown, Assistant Secretary, Ministry of Fuel and Power.
Captain Matthew McKirdie Brown, Master, SS Norwegian, Donaldson Line Ltd.
Charles Phipps Brutton, lately County Air Raid Precautions Controller, Dorset.
Captain Harold Bryan, Master, SS Samdel, Ellerman's Wilson Line Ltd.
John Robert Buckley, lately Chairman, Emergency Committee, Oldham.
Victor William Buckwell, Chief Engineer Officer, Highland Brigade, Royal Mail Lines Ltd.
Edward Bernard Bull, Managing Director, Welwyn Electrical Laboratories, Ltd.
Group Captain Roger Burges, Head of Royal Air Force Casualty Branch, Air Ministry.
Alderman John Burgoyne, , lately Chairman, Emergency Committee, Luton.
John George Burnett, County Army Welfare Officer for Aberdeenshire and Kincardineshire.
George Frew Fox Caldwell, , Chairman, Dundee Food Control Committee.
John Caldwell, Chief Staff Officer and Accountant, Ministry of War Transport.
Thomas Knox Caldwell, County War Agricultural Executive Officer, Ministry of Agriculture, Northern Ireland.
Reginald Riviere Calkin, General Secretary, Toc H Incorporated.
Hilda Margaret Pickard-Cambridge, , Chief Searcher, Surrey, Joint War Organisation of the British Red Cross Society and Order of St. John.
Donald Phillips Cameron, . For services to the Ministry of Aircraft Production.
Captain Arthur Camp, Master, SS Geddington Court, Court Line Ltd.
Wilfrid Samuel Hamilton Campbell, , County Medical Officer, Lincolnshire (Lindsey) County Council. For services to Civil Defence.
Walter Frederick Rex Campling, Deputy Director (Radio Components), Directorate of Communications Components Production.
Edward Harry Canby, First Class Pilot, Bristol Pilotage Authority.
Herbert Spencer Carter, , Chairman, Poole Education Committee.
John Harwood Catleugh, , lately Air Raid Precautions Controller, King's Lynn.
William Henry Chadwick, Managing Director, Chadwick & Shapcott Ltd.
Harry Chambers, , lately Principal, Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries.
Frank Ewart Chandler, , Secretary for Education, City of Worcester. For services to Civil Defence.
Roland Henry Chaplin, Assistant Chief Designer, Hawker Aircraft Ltd.
John Chaston, Town Clerk and Chief Billeting Officer, Kettering Borough.
Edward Thomas Chater, Clerk of the Council and lately Air Raid Precautions Controller, Sidcup.
The Honourable Katharine Mary Medina Chatfield, Regional Administrator, Northern Civil Defence Region, Women's Voluntary Services. For services to Civil Defence.
Leonard Childs, lately County Air Raid Precautions Controller, Isle of Ely.
Captain Frederick John Edwin China, , Member, Fuel Mixtures Committee. For services to the Petroleum Warfare Department.
Derman Guy Christopherson, , Senior Scientific Adviser, Research and Experiments Department, Home Office.
Margaret Beritha Alice Churchard, Principal, Ministry of War Transport.
Robert Stoddart Cochrane, Chief Engineer Officer, SS City of Hong Kong, City Line Ltd.
Robert Cockburn, , Superintendent, Telecommunications Research Establishment, Ministry of Aircraft Production.
Lewis John Edwards, , General Secretary, Post Office Engineering Union.
Frederick George Egner, Town Clerk and formerly Chief Co-ordination Officer for Civil Defence, Tynemouth.
Grace Mary Eland, Principal, Westminster National Training College of Domestic Subjects.
James William Eldridge, Assistant Regional Controller, Ministry of Labour and National Service.
Joseph Henry Ellis, Chief Engineer Officer, MV Idomeneus, Alfred Holt & Company.
Arthur Stephenson Ellison, lately Chief Administrative Officer, Office of the Public Trustee.
Ernest Lambert Elsdon, Secretary, International Federation of Bunkering Depot Proprietors.
Harry Victor Emery, lately Chairman, Air Raid Precautions Committee, Brownhills, Staffordshire.
Richard Franklin Entwistle, Works Manager, Blackburn Respirator Factory. For services to Civil Defence.
Evangeline Evans, Assistant Secretary, Board of Trade.
Charlotte Anne Falwasser, District Superintendent, Duke of Connaught's District, St. John Ambulance Brigade.
Douglas Hunter Findlay, Executive Officer, Leicestershire War Agricultural Executive Committee.
James Finlay, Senior Engineer, Ministry of Finance, Northern Ireland.
Captain Ernest Walter Firmin, Submarine Superintendent, Engineer-in-Chief's Office, General Post Office.
Harold Firth, , Divisional Engineer, London County Council. For services to Civil Defence.
John Rupert Firth, Professor of General Linguistics, School of Oriental and African Studies, University of London.
Reginald Harry Fish, Headmaster, The Boys Farm Home Approved School, Godstone, Surrey.
Maurice Harrington Fitzgerald, , Assistant Secretary, Royal Hospital, Chelsea.
Captain Daniel Wright Fowle, Master, SS Ocean Vulcan, Idwel Williams & Company.
Edward Alexander Fowler, Principal, Ministry of Fuel and Power.
Charles Richard Fox, Chief Constable and lately Air Raid Precautions Controller, Oxford.
Captain Reginald Guy Thomas Franklin, Master, MV Athelprince, Athel Line Ltd.
George Daniel Frazer, Principal, Ministry of War Transport.
Lieutenant-Colonel Bernard Russell French, , Welfare Officer and Controller, Metropolitan Police Food Service.
James Frederick French, , lately Acting Librarian, Foreign Office.
Otto Robert Frisch, , Principal Scientific Officer, Directorate of Atom Bomb Research, Department of Scientific and Industrial Research.
Commander Thomas George Lamb Gale, Officer Commanding, Advanced Flying Training School, Air Transport Auxiliary.
Antonia Marian Gamwell, Commandant and Officer Commanding the First Aid Nursing Yeomanry.
Captain John Stewart Gardner, Master, SS Empire Vauxhall, E. T. Lindley.
Howard George Garrett, Chairman, Freight Committee, South American Meat Importers.
Mabel Louisa Marion Gay, Matron, St. Mary's Hospital, Portsmouth. For services to Civil Defence.
Harold Henry Gibbons, , lately Chairman of Emergency Committee, Deputy Invasion Defence Officer and Chief Civil Defence Warden, Greenwich.
Harry Elias Gibbs, Regional Manager, London (South-Eastern) Area, War Damage Commission.
James Finlay Elder Gilchrist, Executive Head, Trading Department, United Kingdom Commercial Corporation.
Adam Eric Gilfillan, Town Clerk and Air Raid Precautions Controller, Barnsley.
Laurence Duval Gilliam, Director of Features, British Broadcasting Corporation.
The Honourable Esme Consuelo Helen Glyn, Regional Administrator, North Midland Civil Defence Region, Women's Voluntary Services. For services to Civil Defence.
Victor Martin Reeves Goodman, , Clerk, House of Lords.
Cecil Gordon, , Principal Scientific Officer, Air Ministry.
Lawrence Martin Gough, Senior Technical Officer, Air Ministry.
Captain William Henry Gould, Master, SS Monkleigh, W. J. Tatem Ltd.
Walter Thomas Gould, . For services to the Welfare of Seamen.
Alfred William Grafton, General Secretary, Motor Agents' Association Ltd.
Alexander Graham, , Member, East Perthshire Agricultural Executive Committee.
Kenneth William Grant, General Inspector, Ministry of Health.
Maria Isabella Grassie, , Assistant Controller, Post Office Savings Department, General Post Office.
Alderman Alfred John Gray, lately Chairman, Borough Air Raid Precautions Committee, Swindon.
Dorothea Helen Forbes Gray, lately Assistant Secretary, Ministry of Production.
Monica Helen Anstruther Gray, District Administrator, Eastern Scotland, Women's Voluntary Services. For services to Civil Defence.
Thomas Gray, Chief Engineer Officer, SS Madras City, Sir William Reardon Smith & Sons Ltd.
Arnold Trevor Green, Director, British Refractories Research Association.
Alan Frederic Greenwood, Town Clerk, and lately Divisional Air Raid Precautions Controller, Leamington Spa.
Alexander Millar Meek Grierson, , Senior Assistant Medical Officer, Manchester. For services to Civil Defence.
Clarence Edward Alfred Griffin, Works Manager, S. Smith & Sons (England) Ltd.
George Griffith, Director of Regional Organisation (Production and Capacity), Ministry of Aircraft Production.
George Griffith, Public Relations Officer, Home Office.
Lieutenant-General Francis Home Griffiths, , Royal Marines (Retd.), lately Mayor of Winchester.
Harry Willoughby Grove, Traffic Manager, Cable & Wireless Ltd.
Harold Gordon Gunn, Principal, Ministry of Fuel and Power.
Henry Frank Gurney, His Majesty's Trade Commissioner, Grade II, at Melbourne, Australia.
Alfred Haigh, Managing Director, Brittains Ltd., Cheddleton Paper Mills.
Walter Henry Haile, , Engineer of the Trent Catchment Board.
Commander Marcus Samuel Hale, Officer Commanding, No. 1 Ferry Pool, Air Transport Auxiliary.
Herbert Oswald Hambleton, Controller of Silk and Rayon, Ministry of Supply.
Alderman Peter Strong Hancock, for public services in Gateshead.
Arthur Lonsdale Handley, Group Surveyor, Group No. 5, London County Council Heavy Rescue Service.
Tom Hands, Manager, British Thomson-Houston Company (Willesden Works).
Captain Reginald Arthur Hanson, Master, MV Cowrie, Anglo-Saxon Petroleum Company Ltd.
Observer Captain William Gordon Hanson, Royal Observer Corps.
Edwin Harle, lately Director of Communications Components Production, Radio Production Executive.
Charles Albert Walter Harmer, Director, Pye Radio Ltd.
Geoffrey Bond Harrison, , Director of Research, Ilford Ltd.
Thomas Shotton Hart, Chief Engineer Officer, SS City of Canberra, Ellerman & Bucknall Steam Ship Company Ltd.
James Barrie Hastie, Divisional Road Haulage Officer for Scotland, Ministry of War Transport.
Professor Kenneth Alan Hayes, , Assistant Professor, Military College of Science.
Captain Eric Standley Heffer, Civil Assistant, War Office.
Lieutenant-Colonel Ellis John Heilbron, lately Chairman, County Air Raid Precautions Committee, Kent.
Alexander George Hellman, Director, London County Council Ambulance Service. For services to Civil Defence.
Robert Brown Henderson, Principal Collector of Taxes, Board of Inland Revenue.
Wilfrid Quixano Henriques, , Director Clarke Chapman & Company Ltd.
Benjamin Henry, Chief Cinematograph Officer, Entertainments National Service Association.
Francis John Heritage, , Private Secretary to First Parliamentary Counsel.
Isobel Margaret Herriot, County Director, Fife Branch, Joint War Organisation of the British Red Cross Society and Order of St. John.
Arthur Wynne Hersee, Secretary to the Lord Mayor's National Air Raid Distress Fund.
Alderman Arthur Hewitt, , lately Chairman, Caernarvonshire Air Raid Precautions Emergency Committee.
Theophilus Ronald Hewitt, General Secretary, National Federation of Merchant Tailors.
Captain Frank Norman Hibbert, Master, SS Harpalycus, J. & C. Harrison, Ltd.
Captain Clifford Higgins, , Joint Manager, General Electrical Company (Shaw) Factory.
Ian Cameron Miller Hill, lately Deputy Director-General of Materials Production, Ministry of Aircraft Production.
Daniel Hillman, lately Chief Organiser, Fisheries Section, Transport and General Workers' Union.
John Leslie Hilton, , Chief Engineer, Hoffman Manufacturing Company Ltd.
Charles Leslie Hinings, , Superintendent, Royal Air Force AeroEngine School, Rolls-Royce Ltd.
Captain Ralph Arthur John Aylesbury Hodgson, Master, SS Malancha, Thos. & Jno. Brocklebank Ltd.
Commander (S) Edward Rolf Frederick Hok, Royal Navy, employed in a Department of the Foreign Office.
Ernest John Holland, Assistant Director of Army Contracts, War Office.
Commander (S) Ralph Cooper Hollingworth, Royal Navy Volunteer Reserve, Civil Assistant, Admiralty.
Captain Frank Robert Holman, Master, SS Benedict, Booth Steamship Company Ltd.
Andrew Douglas Hopkinson, Deputy Surveyor, Dean Forest, Forestry Commission.
Leslie George Housden, , Chairman, Mothercraft Training Sub-Committee, National Association of Maternity and Child Welfare Centres.
Richard Arthur Warren Hughes, Deputy Principal Priority Officer, Admiralty.
William Hughes, Chief Engineer Officer, SS Calumet, Elder Dempster Lines Ltd.
Frederick George Humphrey, Regional Information Officer, Ministry of Information.
Lieutenant-Colonel Leslie Alexander Longmore Humphreys, Civil Assistant, War Office.
Elizabeth Anne Hunt, Administrative and Welfare Officer, Women's Transport Service (First Aid Nursing Yeomanry).
William Hunter, Chief Billeting Officer, Sheffield.
Charles Thornburn Hutchinson, lately Chairman, Emergency Committee, York.
Lockhart Whiteford Hutson, , Director of Building Materials, Ministry of Works.
Colwell Iddon, , Principal, India Office.
Frank Inch, House Governor and Secretary, Norfolk and Norwich Hospital and Secretary of the Jenny Lind Hospital for Children, Norwich. For services to Civil Defence.
Arthur George Ingham, , Chief Engineer and Surveyor, Department of Agriculture for Scotland.
Mary Elizabeth Calderwood Inglis, County Secretary, Lanarkshire Branch, Joint War Organisation of the British Red Cross Society and Order of St. John.
Leonard St. Clair Ingrams, employed in a Department of the Foreign Office.
Captain Thomas William Inman, Master, MV Empire Elaine, Cayzer, Irvine & Company Ltd.
Captain Harold Goodwin Innes, Royal Navy (Retd.), District Inspector of Lifeboats, Royal National Lifeboat Institution.
John Ironmonger, Managing Director, Fellows Morton & Clayton Ltd.
Ernest Gaines Jackson, Chief Engineer Officer, MV Opalia, Anglo-Saxon Petroleum Company Ltd.
Gildart Edgar Pemberton Jackson, , employed in a Department of the Foreign Office.
Joseph Frank Jackson, Principal Scientific Officer, Directorate of Atom Bomb Research, Department of Scientific and Industrial Research.
William Gordon Reed Jacob, Engineer-in-Chief, Cable and Wireless Ltd.
William George Jagelman, Principal, Home Office.
Captain Norman Jameson, Master, SS Empire Stuart, F. C. Strick & Company.
John Jeffrey, , Hospital Officer, Aberdeen, Department of Health for Scotland.
William Sharp Jeffrey, Chief Engineer Officer, SS Samdauntless, Wm. Thomson & Company.
James Edmund Earl Jenkin, Manager, Engineering Department, Anglo-American Oil Company Ltd.
Maurice Kearley Jephson, Superintending Executive Officer, India Office.
Frederick Charles Jex, lately Vice-Chairman, Aid Raid Precautions Committee, Norwich.
Lieutenant-Colonel William Harold John, County Army Welfare Officer for Monmouthshire.
Daniel Johns, , lately Air Raid Precautions Controller, County of Carmarthen.
Coningsby Samuel Johnson, , lately Town Clerk and Air Raid Precautions Controller, Reading.
Ramsey Gelling Johnson, High Bailiff and Vicar-General of the Isle of Man.
The Honourable Laura Pearl Lawson Johnston, Regional Administrator, Eastern Civil Defence Region, Women's Voluntary Services. For services to Civil Defence.
Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Henry Johnston, Army Welfare Officer, East Central District.
James Johnstone, , Medical Superintendent, Hairmyres Hospital, Lanarkshire. For services to Civil Defence.
Frank Hubert Jones, , lately Chairman, War Emergency Committee and Invasion Committee, Smethwick.
Harold Jones, Chief Engineer Officer, SS Empire Trumpet, Larrinaga Steamship Company Ltd.
Henry Jones, , Principal, Ministry of Civil Aviation.
Robert John Jones, Land Commissioner, Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries.
Edward Mallett Jope, Principal, Assistance Board.
Christopher Frank Kearton, Scientific Consultant on Atom Bomb Research, Department of Scientific and Industrial Research.
Councillor William Keenan, , lately Chairman, Emergency Committee, Bootle.
Captain Bernard Kelly, Master, TS Antenor, A. Holt & Company.
Alfred Ernest Kennedy, Secretary, Liverpool Victoria Approved Society.
Percy Edward Kennedy, , District Valuer, Board of Inland Revenue.
Stanley Henry Gladstone Kent, , Technical Adviser, London (South-Western) Area, War Damage Commission.
Hilda Mary Kentish, , , County Director, Buckinghamshire, British Red Cross Society.
John William Kenzie, Principal, Admiralty.
John Edgar Keyston, , Acting Assistant Director, Scientific Research and Experiment Department, Admiralty.
John Harry Percy Wheeler-Kither, Superintendent, Royal Air Force Aero-engine School, Bristol Aeroplane Company Ltd.
Major Alexander Campbell White Knox, , Assistant Commissioner, No. 1 District, St. John Ambulance Brigade.
Alderman James Philip Durnford Lacey, , lately Chairman, War Emergency Committee, Portsmouth.
Samuel Lamplugh, HM Inspector, Ministry of Education.
Gerald William Large, , Director of Establishment and Accounts, National Savings Committee.
William Barker Simpson Lawson, Chief Engineer Officer, SS Rajahstan, Common Bros. Ltd.
Lieutenant-Colonel Julian David Layton, lately Home Office Representative in the Commonwealth, of Australia.
Margaret Grace Leech, Chairman, Women's Committee, Church Army.
Stuyvesant Henry Le Roy-Lewis, Chief Officer (Information and Records Branch), Postal and Telegraph Censorship Department.
John George Lindsay, , Rector, Dunfermline High School.
William Powell Phillips, , Deputy Medical Officer of Health, Cardiff. For services to Civil Defence.
Sir Alfred Donald Pickford, , Headquarters Commissioner for Publicity, Boy Scouts Association.
The Honourable Dorothy Frances Pickford, , Honorary Secretary, Civil Relief Overseas Department, Joint War Organisation of the British Red Cross Society and Order of St. John.
Ernest Pickles, Chief Engineer Officer, SS Duke of Argyll, London Midland & Scottish Railway Company.
Charley Pickstone, Executive Director, British Cotton & Wool Dyers Association.
Commander Arthur Derek Pickup, Officer Commanding No. 5 (Training) Ferry Pool, Air Transport Auxiliary.
Alfred Pickworth, , Principal Surveyor (Sunderland) Lloyd's Register of Shipping.
Lieutenant-Colonel Algernon Swain Pilcher, Assistant Command Welfare Officer, Western Command.
Arthur William Pilgrim, , County Director, City of London Branch, British Red Cross Society.
James Henry Pilling, Fire Force Commander, No. 6 (Hull) Fire Force, National Fire Service.
Charles Frank Sidney Plumbley, Director of Publications, His Majesty's Stationery Office.
Sibbald Wheatley Thompson Pollock, Chief Engineer Officer, SS Redgate, Turnbull Scott Shipping Company Ltd.
Thomas Poole, , lately Medical Officer in Charge, Military Prison and Detention Barracks, Riddrie, Glasgow.
Gunnar Poppe, Works Manager, Sunbeam Talbot Company Ltd.
Stanley Street-Porter, Chairman, National Farmers' Union Poultry Committee.
T/Lieutenant-Colonel Richard Holliday Pott, employed in a Department of the Foreign Office.
Claud Forbes Powell, Principal of the Surrey County School of Music.
Ernest Douglas Powell, Chief Engineer Officer, SS Gaelic Star, Blue Star Line Ltd.
Major Edward George Hugh Power, lately Deputy County Air Raid Precautions Controller and Air Raid Precautions Officer, Norfolk.
Ronald Lindsay Prain, Controller of Diamond Dies and Tools, Ministry of Supply.
Frank Pratt, Director, Ministry of Pensions.
Captain, Andrew Preece, Master, MV British Wisdom, British Tanker Company Ltd.
Herbert Spencer Price, Chief Constable, Bradford. For services to Civil Defence.
Nelson Morris Price, , Chairman, North East Glamorgan War Pensions Committee.
Captain Owen Stanley Price, Master, SS Stanrealm, Stanhope Steamship Company Ltd.
Joseph Beaumont Prior, Ministry of Aircraft Production Resident Technical Officer, Vickers-Armstrongs, Ltd.
Sydney Clifford Pritchard, , Medical Officer in Charge, Hornsey, Central Hospital, Emergency Medical Service.
Samuel Procter, lately Town Clerk, and Air Raid Precautions Controller, Huddersfield.
Captain Donald Leslie Pugsley, Master, MV Comanchee, Anglo-American Oil Company Ltd.
Ernest Pugson, Principal Assistant for Carriages and Wagons to Chief Mechanical Engineer, London, Midland and Scottish Railway Co.
Roy Bingley Pullin, Managing Director, R. B. Pullin & Company.
Captain Charles George Purton, Master, MV Debrett, Lamport and Holt.
Charlotte Clare, Lady Railing, Head of the Industrial Welfare and Housing Department, Women's Voluntary Services. For services to Civil Defence.
Stephen Nelson Ralph, Deputy Town Clerk, and lately Deputy Air Raid Precautions Controller, Canterbury.
John Ferguson Ramsay, Jute Trade Adviser to the Board of Trade.
Terence George Randall, Assistant Clerk to the London County Council. For services to Civil Defence.
John Ashworth Ratcliffe, Superintendent, Telecommunications Research Establishment, Ministry of Aircraft Production.
Richard Cyril Ray, Town Clerk and lately Air Raid Precautions Controller, Shoreditch.
William Henry Ray, Chief Engineer Officer, SS Malancha, Thos. & Jno. Brocklebank, Ltd.
Lieutenant-Colonel Haydn Oliver Reed, Command Land Agent and Valuer, Eastern Command, War Office.
Major Frederick Arthur Rees, Shipping and Tanker Representative, Swansea, Ministry of War Transport.
Lieutenant-Colonel George Turner Tatham Rheam, Civil Assistant, War Office.
John Whinfrey Ridgeway, Manager of Radio Division, Edison Swan Electric Company.
Archibald Kuril Ripgwell, , Joint Proprietor, William Badger (London).
Leonard Roap, Deputy Director of Stores, Admiralty.
Denys Kilham Roberts, General Secretary, Society of Authors, Playwrights and Composers.
Observer Captain Angus Robertson, , Royal Observer Corps.
Duncan Irvine-Robertson, , Secretary, Stirling and Clackmannan Agricultural Executive Committee.
Captain Frederick Robinson, Master, SS Garesfield, Wm. Dickinson & Company Ltd.
Francis George Robinson, Chairman, Nottingham and District Court of Referees and Hardship Committee.
Captain Frederick William Robinson, Master, SS Rangitiki, New Zealand Shipping Company Ltd.
John Henry Robson, Director-in-Charge, Propeller and Engine Repair Auxiliary, British Overseas Airways Corporation.
Frederick Henry Rolt, , Principal Scientific Officer, National Physical Laboratories, Department of Scientific and Industrial Research.
May Isabella Rose, Regional Woman Fire Officer, National Fire Service Headquarters.
Norah Katherine Ross, Regional Administrator for Scotland, Women's Voluntary Services. For services to Civil Defence.
Margaret Elizabeth Rotherham, , Honorary County Secretary, Warwickshire, Soldiers', Sailors', and Airmen's Families Association.
Charles Roy, , Chief Constable, Kilmarnock Burgh Police.
Councillor Gordon Russell, Chairman, Air Raid Welfare Committee and lately Chairman, Emergency Committee, Hull.
William John Russell, , lately Air Raid Precautions Sub-Controller, Romford Area.
Lieutenant-Commander Geoffrey Kirkland Rylands, , Royal Navy (Retd.), General Works Manager, Rylands Brothers Ltd.
Mary Critchley-Salmonson, Organiser of Catholic Women's League, Huts and Canteens in North-West Europe.
Dane Wilding Salter, , Deputy Director of Victualling, East Indies, Admiralty.
Thomas Henry Webb, Chief Engineer Officer, SS Empire Waimana, Shaw Savill & Albion Company Ltd.
Frank Edward Webber, Chairman, Cardiff Savings Committee.
Charles Ewart Webley, Director of Packing, Ministry of Food.
George Gordon Wood Webster, , Principal Surveyor for Scotland, Lloyd's Register of Shipping.
Joseph Weekes, , County Architect and Housing Director, Dunbarton.
Arthur Frederick Wells, Senior Civilian Officer, Inter-Service Topographical Department.
Lady Anastasia (Zia) Michaelovna Wernher, County President, Leicestershire, St. John Ambulance Brigade.
Arthur Charles West, Chief Constable, and formerly Chief Civil Defence Warden, Portsmouth.
Horace Frederick West, Head Postmaster, Bristol, General Post Office.
John Reginald Harvey Whiston, Assistant Professor of Chemistry and Metallurgy, Military College of Science, War Office.
Alfred Whitaker, , Chief Engineer (Physicist), Nash & Thompson.
Margaret Whitaker, Honorary County Secretary, South Oxfordshire, Soldiers', Sailors' and Airmen's Families Association.
George Frederick White, Chief Engineer Officer, SS Greathope, Newbigin Steam Shipping Company Ltd.
Maurice Evan White, Chief Accountant, Board of Trade.
Commander Thomas Henry Neville Whitehurst, Officer Commanding, No. 6 Ferry Pool, Air Transport Auxiliary.
John Theodore Whitley, , Assistant Commissioner, Essex, St. John Ambulance Brigade.
Reginald Thomas Whitton, Chairman, Agricultural Committee, Estate Agents and Auctioneers' Institute.
Major Charles Warwick Whitworth, , Army Welfare Officer, Northern Command.
Charles Victor Wicks, Director, British Sugar Corporation Ltd.
William Ellis Wiggins, Chief Engineer Officer, MV Taroona, Union Steamship Company of New Zealand Ltd.
James Hugh Wilkinson, Chief Billeting Officer and Clerk to Cirencester Urban District Council.
Vera Berdoe-Wilkinson, Commandant, Joint War Organisation of the British Red Cross Society and Order of St. John.
Observer Captain William Robinson Wilkinson, Royal Observer Corps.
Captain Alfred Guy Williams, Master, MV Empire Macandrew, Hain Steamship Company Ltd.
Cecil Williams, Assistant Accountant General, Board of Customs and Excise.
Guy Williams, lately Chairman, Emergency Committee, Birkenhead.
William George Williams, Trinity House Pilot, Corporation of Trinity House.
Harold Alfred Willis, Chief Billeting Officer and Emergency Feeding Officer, Huddersfield County Borough.
David Wilson, Chief Engineer Officer, ex-SS Yorkwood, Joseph Constantine Steamship Line Ltd.
James Gavin Wilson, First Senior Second Engineer Officer, SS Queen Elizabeth, Cunard White Star Ltd.
John Humphrey Witney, , Secretary, British Museum.
Herbert John Wood, Chief Engineer Officer, SS Marquesa, Houlder Brothers Ltd.
Captain Robert Hilton Woodrow, Master, SS Silversandal, S. & J. Thompson Ltd.
Captain Thomas Charles Woods, Master, SS Lady of Mann, Isle of Man Steam Packet Company Ltd.
Joan Alice Elizabeth Woollcombe, Director, Civil Defence Workers Health Department, Joint War Organisation of the British Red Cross Society and Order of St. John.
James Alexander Wright, Director of Accounts, His Majesty's Stationery Office.
Alderman Frederick Ross Wyld, , lately Civil Defence Controller and Honorary Air Raid Precautions Officer, Walthamstow.
Nora Wynne, , Headquarters Labour Management Officer, Ministry of Supply.
Commander Samuel Bert Yardley, Officer Commanding, No. 16 Ferry Pool, Air Transport Auxiliary.
Henry Bertram Yates, Chairman, Birmingham Savings Committee.
Raymond de Courcy Baldwin, , British Vice Consul at Beirut.
Hugh Warner Bedford, British subject resident in the Sudan.
Major Cyril Sackville Jocelyn Berkeley, Assistant Political Adviser at Muntafiq.
Leonard William Berry, British subject resident in Ecuador.
Ernest James Bisiker, British Consul at Cleveland.
Irene Boyle, , Personal Secretary to His Majesty's Ambassador, Washington.
Thomas Edward Brown, British subject resident in Egypt.
Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Francis Gore-Browne, attached to a Department of the Foreign Office for service abroad.
William Harris Burland, Ministry of War Transport Representative in Roumania.
William Gibson Carmichael, British subject resident in Egypt.
Philip Harwood Clarke, British subject resident in Chile.
Cyril Spenceley Cleverly, British subject resident in Persia.
Charles Sidney Collinson. Attached to a Department of the Foreign Office, for service abroad.
Reginald Thomas Davidson, , Acting British Consul at Kansas City.
Maurice Donald Mackintosh Falconer, British Vice-Consul at Villa Real.
Frank Chester Foulsham, British subject resident in the Argentine Republic.
Colonel Henry Norman Fryer, Military Attaché at His Majesty's Legation at Berne.
Lilian Goligher, British subject resident at Tangier.
Michael Grant, British Council Representative in Turkey.
Ralph Gunner Henderson, Temporary Civil Secretary at His Majesty's Embassy at Buenos Aires.
Derek Rowson Hobson, Director of Middle East Supply Centre in Persia.
David Graham Hutton, British Information Services, United States of America.
Norman King, British subject resident in Venezuela.
Howard McElderry, British subject resident in Greece.
Florence Brereton Maw, British subject resident in Yugoslavia.
Alexander Miller, British subject resident in Egypt.
Harold Musker, , British subject resident in Persia.
Miralai John Frederick Noble Bey, Assistant Commandant of Police, Port Said.
John Arthur Reed Pepper, attached to a Department of the Foreign Office, for service abroad.
Wilfrid Herbert Peters, British subject resident in Iraq.
Major Randolph Madattie Powell, , British subject resident in the Argentine Republic.
John Pownall Reeves, His Majesty's Consul at Macao.
Colonel William Frederick Rhodes, Military Attaché at His Majesty's Embassy at Rio de Janeiro.
Margaret Russell St. Aubyn, British subject resident in the United States of America.
Joanna Saunders, British subject resident in Greece.
Leonard Arthur Scopes, His Majesty's Consul at Ljubljana.
Nigel Oliver Willoughby Steward, His Majesty's Consul at Montevideo.
Riversdale Garland Stone, Press Attaché at His Majesty's Embassy at Rio de Janeiro.
Henry Havergal Redfern Thompson, British subject resident in Colombia.
Alan Arthur Lancelot Tuson, His Majesty's Minister and Consul at Port-au-Prince.
Mary Huntiey Walker, British subject resident in France.
Major Arthur Adolf Whittall, Passport Control Officer at His Majesty's Embassy at Angora.
Margaret Williams, British subject resident in France.
Colonel William Addison, , Director of Recruiting and Rehabilitation, and Controller of Manpower, Southern Rhodesia.
Major Thomas Hugh William Beadle, a Barrister of Bulawayo, Southern Rhodesia. For public services.
Major George Symington Cameron, , Director of the Cotton Research and Industry Board, Southern Rhodesia.
Alexander Gilmour Campbell, a member of the Coburg City Council, and a Commissioner for the Melbourne and Metropolitan Board of Works, State of Victoria, for many years.
Lewis Rowsell Cooper. For services to Civil Defence, Newfoundland.
Roy Alfred Cripps, , Secretary to the Lord Mayor of Hobart, and honorary Treasurer of the Allies Appeal Committee, State of Tasmania.
Douglas Henry Dare, a trader of Kolonyama, Leribe District, Basutoland. For philanthropic services during the War.
James Francis Dowling, Secretary of the South Australian Branch, Returned Sailors, Soldiers and Airmen's Imperial League of Australia.
Major Colin Robert Duncan, Private Secretary to the Governor of the State of South Australia.
Maggie Elsworth, , Vice-President and Chairman of the Women's National Service League, Southern Rhodesia.
Claude Charles Douglas Ferris, Clerk of the Legislative Assembly, Southern Rhodesia.
Freda Gibson, , of Ceduna, State of South Australia. For services as a flying doctor on Eyre Peninsula.
Robert Francis Halsted, Director, Department of Supply, Southern Rhodesia.
Alfred Hines. For services in connection with charitable and patriotic movements in Fremantle, State of Western Australia.
Charles Keeling Homer, Master of the SS Corner Brook, of Newfoundland.
George Cooper Kekwick, Manager of the State Engineering Works, State of Western Australia.
Ernest William Lacy, Secretary of the Hobart Sub-Branch, Returned Soldiers' League, State of Tasmania.
Charles Victor Lowe, , Superintendent of the Native Recruiting Corporation in Basutoland.
William Forbes Mackenzie, District Commissioner, Bechuanaland Protectorate.
Edgar Frank Marshall. For public and philanthropic work in the State of South Australia.
Gilbert Sherman McDonald, Superintendent of Technical Schools, State of South Australia. For services in connection with the technical training of men for the Armed Forces and war industries.
Alexander John Morison, Town Clerk of Adelaide, State of South Australia.
John Lawrence Murphy, Assistant Trade Commissioner for Newfoundland in London.
John William Phillip, Director of Production, Southern Rhodesia.
Calvert Coates Pratt, President of the Newfoundland Industrial Development Board.
Evelyn Irene Richardson, Matron, Austin Hospital, State of Victoria.
Charles Ridge, General Works Manager in Southern Rhodesia, and a Commissioner of the Rhodesian Iron and Steel Commission.
Cecil Leonard Robertson, , Secretary, Department of Agriculture and Lands, Southern Rhodesia.
The Reverend John Henry Sexton, President of the Aborigines Friends Association, State of South Australia.
Lieutenant-Colonel George Dorricutt Shaw, , Commissioner of Civil Defence, and Controller of Salvage, State of South Australia.
William Henry Sydney Sheppard, Chairman of the South Australian Division of the Australian Red Cross Society.
Kenneth Churchill Skuce, Secretary of the Civil Defence Organisation, Newfoundland.
Annie Lee Smail, Founder and Organiser of the King George and Queen Elizabeth Club, Dundee, under the auspices of the Empire Societies' War Hospitality Committee.
Ernest Hubert Stephens, Chairman, and a Trustee of the Basutoland War Fund.
Lady Rachel Stuart. For services in connection with the work of the Empire Societies' War Hospitality Club at Salisbury and other places in this country.
James Howard Taylor, lately Town Clerk and Treasurer of the Patriotic Committee, Brighton, State of Victoria.
Lawrence Ford Wacher, , Principal Agricultural Officer, Basutoland.
Frederick Hilton Wallace, . For public and municipal services in Geelong, State of Victoria.
Nancy Vera Brown, for social and nursing services, Madras.
Robina Margaret Gertrude Brown, lately Regional Commissioner, Indian Red Cross Society, N.E. India, Bengal.
Raj Bahadur Debendra Mohan Bhattacharjya, Chairman, Midnapore District Board, Bengal.
Lieutenant-Colonel Cuthbert Alfred Bozman, , Indian Medical Service, Officiating Public Health Commissioner with the Government of India.
Henry George Carpenter, Regional Controller of Railway Priorities, Madras.
Clifford William Casse, Waterworks and Mechanical Engineer, Public Health Department, United Provinces.
Niranjan Prasad Chakravarti, , Deputy Director-General of Archaeology in India.
Rai Bahadur Shiv Charan Das, Collector of Central Excise, Allahabad.
Rustomjee Hormasjee Dastur, Plant Physiologist, Cotton Physiological Research Scheme, Indian Central Cotton Committee, Institute of Plant Industry, Indore.
Bingley Waldemar Day, Indian Civil Service, Special Deputy Commissioner of Civil Supplies (on leave) Madras.
Dharma Vira, Indian Civil Service, Deputy Secretary to the Government of India in the Industries and Civil Supplies Department.
Charles Beresford Duke, Indian Political Service, Deputy Secretary to the Government of India in the External Affairs Department.
George Emlyn Thomas Hulse Evans, , Indian Police, Deputy Inspector-General, Presidency Range, Bengal.
Syed Fida Hassan, Indian Civil Service, Revenue Secretary to Financial Commissioners and Deputy Secretary to Government, Revenue Department, Punjab.
Robert Galletti Di Cadilhac, Indian Civil Service, Joint Secretary, Board of Revenue, Madras.
Khan Bahadur Hafiz Muhammad Ghazamfarullah, lately Member of the U.P. Legislative Assembly, Chairman, Improvement Trust, Allhabad, United Provinces.
Colonel Harry Douglas Goldthorp, Director of Clothing, Directorate-General of Supply, Government of India.
Raghuvansh Lal Gupta, Indian Civil Service Joint Financial Adviser, Food, Government of India.
Major Phillip Cotes Hailey, Indian Political Service, Political Agent, Western Kathiawar Agency, Rajkot.
Regjnald James Hawker, Controller, India Store Department, Office of the High Commissioner for India, London.
William Hood, Chief Engineer, Great Indian Peninsula Railway, Bombay.
Frank Edward Hough, Loco and Carriage Superintendent, His Exalted Highness the Nizam's State Railway and Chairman, Technical Training Committee, Hyderabad (Deccan).
Colonel Geoffrey Bulmer Howell, , Military Secretary to His Excellency the Governor of Madras.
Reginald George Hughff, Deputy Chief Mechanical Engineer, East Indian Railway, Jamalpur.
Major Christopher Robert Jackman, Royal Artillery, Commandant, Civil Supplies Training Centre, Calcutta, Bengal.
Major Jaswant Singh, , Indian Medical Service, Deputy Director, Malaria Institute of India.
Sardar Abdur Rashid Khan, Indian Police, Assistant to the Inspector-General of Police, Traffic Branch, North-West Frontier Province.
Khan Bahadur Mahboobali Niazali Khan, Deputy Director-General, Establishments (Retd.), Posts and Telegraphs, Directorate, New Delhi.
Wilfred Howard Kirby, Rationing Adviser to the Government of India, Department of Food.
Ross Henry Donald Lowis, , Indian Political Service, Deputy Commissioner, Kohat, North-West Frontier Province.
Thomas Duncan Macintosh, Locomotive and Carriage Superintendent, Bombay, Baroda & Central India Railway, Ajmer.
Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel William Morgan Tilson Magan, Indian Armoured Corps, General Staff Officer 1st Grade and Liaison Officer, Intelligence Bureau, Home Department, Government of India.
William Christopher Maclean Magrath, Indian Police, officiating Deputy Inspector-General of Police, and lately Superintendent of Police, Bihar.
Abdullah Khalid Malik, Indian Civil Service, Deputy Commissioner, Lyallpur, Punjab.
Robert Manners, Messrs. James Finlay & Co. Ltd, Calcutta.
William Topp McCallum, Manager of the Bombay Office of the Reserve Bank of India.
Sidney James McCann, Managing Director, Messrs. United Motors, Limited, Bombay.
Kumar Mitter, Docks Manager, Calcutta Port.
Keki Merwangi Modi, Managing Director, Western Indian Theatres, Limited.
Mohammed Khurshid, Indian Civil Service, Deputy Commissioner, Sylhet, Assam.
Charles Forgan Morris, Messrs. James Finlay & Co. Ltd, Bombay.
Thomas Hooper Morris, Controller of Stores, Bengal Nagpur Railway, Calcutta.
Muhammad Azfar, Indian Civil Service, Secretary to the Government of Orissa, Education, Health and Local Self-Government Departments, and lately Deputy Commissioner of Sambalpur.
Arthur Challoner Nixon, Chief Engineer of the Delhi Electric Supply & Traction Co. Ltd.
William Robert Oaten, Deputy Chief Mechanical Engineer (Works), Golden Rock Workshops, South Indian Railway.
Arthur Norman Odling, Director, Kalimpong Arts and Crafts.
Lieutenant-Colonel Leonard Cayme Palk, Military Secretary to His Excellency the Governor of Bombay.
Hugh James Paterson, , Indian Service of Engineers, Superintending Engineer, Central Public Works Department.
Edwin Victor Austin Peers, Indian Police, Joint Secretary to Government, Central Provinces and Berar.
James Roland Phillips, Indian Service of Engineers, Superintending Engineer, Northern Circle, Bombay.
Arthur James Platt, Indian Civil Service, Private Secretary to His Excellency the Governor of Madras (on leave).
Sukh Sagar Rachhpal, Banking Adviser to the Government of Bihar.
Edward Radbone, Custodian of Enemy Property, Controller of Enemy Firms and Controller of Enemy Trading, Bombay.
Daniel Albert Randall, Director, Tanning and Footwear Directorate, Directorate-General of Supply, Government of India.
Khan Bahadur Haji Rashid Ahmad, Municipal Commissioner, Honorary Magistrate and Merchant, Delhi.
Harold Ernest Rawlence, , Residency Surgeon, Srinagar (Kashmir).
James Edward Reid, Indian Police, Deputy Inspector-General of Police, Assam.
Bhut Nath Sarkar, , Officiating Director of Agriculture, Bihar, and lately Food Controller and Deputy Secretary to Government, Bihar.
Amarendra Nath Seal, Engineer-in-Chief, Lighthouse Department, Government of India.
John Swithun Harvey Shattock, , Indian Political Service, Deputy Secretary, Political Department, India.
Lieutenant-Colonel James Smyth, Military Secretary to His Excellency the Governor of the United Provinces and Honorary Secretary, Soldiers', Sailors' and Airmen's Board, United Provinces.
Edward Alec Abbott Snelson, Indian Civil Service, District and Sessions Judge (Officiating), Central Provinces and Berar.
Lieutenant-Colonel Richard William Spear, , Deputy Director-General (Postal Services), Posts and Telegraphs Directorate, New Delhi.
Thomas George Percival Spear, lately Deputy Secretary to the Government of India in the Information and Broadcasting Department.
John William Steadman, Assistant Chief Accounting Officer, Office of the High Commissioner for India, London.
James Stephens, Indian Forest Service, Conservator of Forests, Utilisation Circle, Naini Tal, United Provinces.
Thomas Stephenson, Chief Commercial Manager, Madras & Southern Mahratta Railway, Madras.
Archibald McCorkell Stevenson, Field Controller of Military Accounts (Officers & Clearing House), Poona.
Robert Currie Summerhayes, Agent, Messrs. Burmah-Shell Oil Company, Poona, Bombay.
Vaidyanatha Ayyar Venkata Subramanyan, Indian Civil Service, Deputy Secretary to the Government of Madras, Finance Department.
Norman Hillyard Swinstead, , Deputy Director-General, Telegraphs, Posts and Telegraphs Directorate, New Delhi.
Ganesh Govind Takle, Indian Forest Service, Deputy Conservator of Forests, Central Provinces and Berar.
Mohan Lal Tanna, Barrister-at-Law, Special Officer, War Risks Insurance, Bombay.
Henry John Bosanquet Taylor, Indian Civil Service, Deputy Commissioner, Ferozepore, Punjab.
Colonel Charles Girdlestone Terrell, lately Member of the Assam Legislative Assembly, Medical Officer, Indian Tea Association, Assam.
George William Murdoch Whittle, Indian Civil Service, Deputy Secretary to the Government of India in the Department of Supply, Branch Secretariat (Iron & Steel Control), Calcutta.
Colonel Rowland George Williams, IRRO, Commandant, Internment Camp, Dehra Dun.
Henry Murray Winn, Manager, Baluchistan Chrome Co. Ltd, Hindubagh.
Masarrat Hussain Zuteeri, Indian Civil Service, Deputy Secretary to the Government of India in the Posts and Air Department.
Percy de Vere Allen. Lately Labour Commissioner, Kenya.
William John Anderson, Controller of Stores, Stores Department, Hong Kong. For services during internment.
Edward Betham Beetham, Colonial Administrative Service, Chief Assistant Colonial Secretary, Sierra Leone.
Maurice Christmas Bennett, Director, Department of Land Settlement, Palestine.
Ernest James Blackaby, , Colonial Medical Service, Medical Officer, Zanzibar.
Thomas Findlay Bowman. For welfare services in British Honduras.
Andrew Walton Brown. For services during internment in Hong Kong.
Ethel Mary Louise Bryant, Colonial Nursing Service, Matron, Malaya. For services during internment.
Ronald Paul Bush, Colonial Administrative Service, District Officer, Northern Rhodesia.
John Awdry Cottrell Colonial Education Service, Education Officer, Northern Rhodesia.
Frederick Crawford, Colonial Administrative Service, District Officer (Director of East African Produce Disposal & War Supplies Board), Tanganyika.
William West Davidson, Colonial Administrative Service, Assistant Colonial Secretary, Bermuda.
Kenneth Arthur Davies, , Colonial Geological Survey Service, Director of Geological Survey, Uganda.
Francis MacDonald Edmonds. For services during internment in Malaya.
Henry James Evennett. For public services in Jamaica.
Colonel John Patrick Fehily, , Colonial Medical Service, Hong Kong. For services in connexion with the re-occupation of Hong Kong.
Colonel Peter Stanley Fernando, , Municipal Engineer, Colombo, Ceylon.
Harold Moyston Fisher, , Senior Dental Surgeon, Tanganyika.
Inez Galea. For welfare services in Malta.
Lieutenant-Colonel Alan Gilroy, Officer Commanding No. 7 Malaria Field Laboratory, Nigeria.
Gerald George Sydney James Hadlow. For welfare services in Nyasaland.
James Owen Hall, Electrical Engineer-in-Chief, Nigeria.
Bridget Hegarty, Colonial Nursing Service, Nursing Sister, Malaya. For services during internment.
St. John Hodson. For social welfare services in Barbados.
Evelyn Dennison Hone, Colonial Administrative Service, Secretary to Government, Seychelles.
Kenneth Charles Jacobs, Receiver General, Gambia.
John Lushington Edson Jeffery. For public services in the Leeward Islands.
Brian Maurice Johns, , Colonial Medical Service, Surgeon, Malaya. For services during internment.
Percy William King, Colonial Legal Service, Crown Solicitor, British Guiana.
Stephanus Petrus Kruger, For services with the Agricultural Production & Settlement Board, Kenya.
George Winslow Lock, Colonial Agricultural Service, Senior Agricultural Officer, Tanganyika Territory.
John Ebenezer Longfield, District Officer, British North Borneo. For services prior to the Japanese invasion.
Nicol Campbell MacLeod, , Colonial Medical Service, Deputy Director of Medical Services, Hong Kong. For services during internment.
John Noel Milsum, Colonial Agricultural Service, Senior Agricultural Officer, Malaya. For services during internment.
John Archibald Mulhall, Colonial Administrative Service, Secretary to the Governor, Ceylon.
William Lionel Osborne, Director of Public Works, Aden.
John Pace. Lately Treasurer, Malta.
Richard Alan Pallister, , Colonial Medical Service, Medical Officer, Malaya. For services during internment.
Ralph Stanley Watson Paterson, , Executive Engineer, Public Works Department, Hong Kong. For services during internment.
David William Roberts. For public services and services in the Falkland Islands during the war.
George Robertson, District Officer, British North Borneo. For services during internment.
Thomas Reid Robertson, Poll Tax Commissioner, Mauritius.
J. G. Shaw, Chief of Fire Brigade, Singapore Municipal Commission, Straits Settlements. For services during internment.
Margaret Smallwood, , Colonial Medical Service, Lady Medical Officer, Malaya. For services during internment.
Captain William Anthony Casterton Smelt, Treasurer, British North Borneo. For services during internment.
Dean Abbott Smith, , Colonial Medical Service, Medical Officer, Hong Kong. For services during internment.
Katherine Stewart, Colonial Nursing Service, Matron, Malaya. For services during internment.
Philip Patrick Taylor, Controller of Transport and Marketing, Cyprus.
Sarran Teelucksingh, For public services in Trinidad.
Cedric Lindley Todd, Colonial Audit Service, Deputy Auditor, Kenya.
William Urquhart, Senior District Engineer, Kenya & Uganda Railways.
Lieutenant-Colonel Aubrey P. Wallich. For service in connection with the re-occupation of Malaya.
Lieutenant-Colonel John Weekley, Officer Commanding Perak Local Defence Force. For services during internment.
Arnold Williamson. For public services in Grenada, Windward Islands.
Elizabeth Cawley Talbot, Senior Sister (Acting Matron) (215642), Territorial Army Nursing Service.
Mary Louisa Thompson, Sister (215578), Territorial Army Nursing Service.
Angelina Flora Tomlin, Sister (209362), Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve.
Kathleen Muriel Wade, Sister (215720), Territorial Army Nursing Service.
Alice Mary Woods, Sister (209475), Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve.
Royal Air Force (Princess Mary's Royal Air Force Nursing Service)
Acting Matrons
Phyllis Garrard (5060).
Emily Martha Marfleet (5053).
Acting Senior Sisters.
Rona Charteris Black (5604).
Mary Patricia Dawson (5417).
Helen Nicholas Brait Grierson (5064).
Dorothy Hughes (5451).
Elizabeth Jordan (5158).
Sisters
Margaret Hannah Banks (5958).
Kathleen Sarah Bentley (5589).
Nancy Arabella Braithwaite (5486).
Jessie Brown (5525).
Sylvia Lee Cover (5590).
Johanna Dore (5797).
Margaret Isabel Fowke (5500).
Margret Rogers Hamilton (5245).
Patricia Muriel Halahan (5250).
Julia Kenley (6086).
Barbara Sybil Mary Macdonald (5668).
Margaret Marshall McHardy (6038).
Margaret Rhead Sandford (5663).
Lois Heather Barbara Spooner (6070).
Jessie Ada Wright (5183).
Air Force Cross (AFC)
Royal Air Force
Wing Commanders
James Rintoul Cellars, , (23309).
Harold Frederick Cox (33183).
John Harvey Heyworth (32079).
Acting Wing Commanders
Harold Arthur Cooper Bird-Wilson, , (40335), RAFO.
Christopher Brathwaite Gavin-Robinson (39128), RAFO.
Wilfrid Shearman (40856), RAFO.
Squadron Leaders
David Murray Alexander (131864), RAFVR.
Maurice Peter Brown (40796).
John Phillip Gladstone Harris (43971).
Maxwell Hamilton James (41424), RAFO.
Stephen Nicholas Johnson (40228), RAFO.
William Wallace McRae (118567), RAFVR.
Albert Walton Roland Perry (40841), RAFO.
Richard Keith Potter (81364), RAFVR.
David James Rose (41069), RAFO.
Douglas Edward John Saint (82713), RAFVR.
Cyril Charles Douglas Williams (24003), RAFO.
Francis James Lyle Wyatt (134493), RAFVR.
Acting Squadron Leaders
David Malcolm Anderson (60302), RAFVR.
Edward Bailey (44545).
Eric Vernon Best (36236), RAFO.
Frank Michael Biddulph (43056.).
Michael George Birt, , (41368), RAFO.
Thomas Sidley Blyth, , (126153), RAFVR.
Cyril Bob Brown (109525), RAFVR.
Francis Herbert Butcher (70795), RAFO.
Alan Cholmondeley (113869), RAFVR.
John Howard Carr Clark, , (106105), RAFVR.
Derrick Harry Clarke, , (40512), RAFO.
George Alexander Craig, , (47605).
Derrick John D'Alton, , (77206), RAFVR.
William Arthur Downes, , (46770).
Herbert Walter Edwards (45372).
Ronald Vernon Ellis (47416).
Frederick Ellison (49660).
Geoffrey Herbert Godwin (139015), RAFVR.
Laurence Gibson Holmes, , (137194), RAFVR.
Douglas Newcombe Hookway (82691), RAFVR.
Lester Francis Humphrey, , (43470).
John Arthur Jarvis, , (43472).
Reginald John Jones (44871).
William Jones (44635).
George Charles McCarthy (134006), RAFVR.
John Douglas Mallinson (42513), RAFO.
Eric Walter Partridge (89300), RAFVR.
Edward Ernest Pratt (116486), RAFVR.
Cecil Joseph Rose, A.F.M. (45538), RAFVR.
Albert Edward Rumble (44708).
Douglas George Johnston Smith (121379), RAFVR.
Cyril Norfolk Spurdens, , (142210), RAFVR.
Thomas Stevenson (82957), RAFVR.
Simon John Thomas (119074), RAFVR.
Richard William Frederick Wightman (79165), RAFVR.
Flight Lieutenants
Norman Thomas Atkinson (141471), RAFVR.
Robert Atkinson, , (148110), RAFVR.
Albert Hermann Battersby (129221), RAFVR.
John Edward Bellingham (77776), RAFVR.
William Henry Bent (145787), RAFVR.
Christopher Frederick Bland (126009), RAFVR.
George Bliss (70070), RAFO.
Eric Brooks (136924), RAFVR.
Ronald Frederick Bumstead (53138).
Robert Burr, , (127536), RAFVR.
Wilfred Butler (130458), RAFVR.
Albert Stewart Carswell (89368), RAFVR.
Douglas James Chipping (67603), RAFVR.
John Hall Clark (133480), RAFVR.
Montague Robert Barclay Clift (141127), RAFVR.
John Bernard Collins (125490). RAFVR.
Frederick Ronald Davy, , (66557), RAFVR.
Harold John Dee (122467), RAFVR.
David Bernard Delany (63472), RAFVR.
Eric William Childs Dixon (122400), RAFVR.
Bransby Richard Dodd (80239), RAFVR.
James Eccleston (144381), RAFVR.
Ernest Ellison, , (52560).
Alfred Eltringham (121077), RAFVR.
Frank Emmett (127809), RAFVR.
William Henry Etherton, , (147212), RAFVR.
Thomas Nelson Fiske (125725), RAFVR.
Henry Vaughan Flint (157293), RAFVR.
Charles Edward Fothergill (145475), RAFVR.
Samuel Isidore Freedman (141087), RAFVR.
Archibald Andrew Frew (116090), RAFVR.
Frank Glen (142567), RAFVR.
Robin Goodfellow (67708), RAFVR.
Francis Jones Gosling, , (108166), RAFVR.
Christopher Kaye McAuley Gracie (145668), RAFVR.
Fred Battersby Green (122440), RAFVR.
Gordon Douglas Green, , (83723), RAFVR.
Albert George Louis Guernier (132598), RAFVR.
John Hind Hamer (135736), RAFVR.
James Edgar Harper (47656).
James Barrett Harrop (121909), RAFVR.
Peter Sidney Hawke (126862), RAFVR.
Cyril Horatio Hawkins, , (111681), RAFVR.
Robert Henry Hebbourn (48991).
John Stuart Hemmings (111469), RAFVR.
Joihn Samuel Hitchcock, , (106813), RAFVR.
Walter Edward Holland (79152), RAFVR.
Beresford Peter Torrington Horsley (61462), RAFVR.
Joseph Lambert Howie (126861), RAFVR.
Charles Alexander Lyall Hurry (48324).
Royce Jarvis (48550).
Eric Herbert Jones (82952), RAFVR.
Eric Francis Kerbey (146395), RAFVR.
Robin Herbert Knights, , (47835).
Norman Sidney Lacey (72997), RAFVR.
William Arthur Land (128561), RAFVR.
Alan Lawrence Law, , (44777).
Robert George Leach (146017), RAFVR.
Stanley William Lee, , (142836), RAFVR.
John Leigh-Pemberton (111782), RAFVR.
Norman Lightowler (136700), RAFVR.
James McGill, , (64899), RAFVR.
Patrick Anthony McGrath (52069).
Gordon Owen McGregor, , (142212), RAFVR.
Henry Patrick Bradshaw Mack (111957), RAFVR.
Walter McRobbie (83278), RAFVR.
John Kilpatrick Mann (113400), RAFVR.
Trevor John Martin (137277), RAFVR.
Derek Mason (149627), RAFVR.
Arthur Henry George Melhuish (1690.62), RAFVR.
Henry James Merchant (108856), RAFVR.
Clarence Moore (126687), RAFVR.
Alfred James Morgan, , (46334).
Oswald Norman Morris, , (137442), RAFVR.
Arthur Edward Cyril Oakshott (51505).
John O'Leary, , (158033), RAFVR.
Lewis Parkes (115432), RAFVR.
Harold Frederick Payne (46171).
Theodore Ivan Petersen, , (113495), RAFVR.
James Pickering (117397), RAFVR.
Thomas Colville Pinkerton (133365), RAFVR.
Arthur Herbert Dorrien Pond (51485).
Richard Vere Potts (128004), RAFVR.
George Powell-Harper (89566), RAFVR.
Robert Michael Pugh (42883), RAFO.
Pothery Charuvary Ramachandran (66530), RAFVR.
John Charles Nicol Reid (118047), RAFVR.
William Charles Richardson, , (137203), RAFVR.
Alfred Victor Ricketts (161732), RAFVR.
Archibald Fothergill Rowland (88414), RAFVR.
George Henry Russell-Fry, , (133047), RAFVR.
Donald Bryan Searle (111121), RAFVR.
Kenneth James Hyde Seymour (169899), RAFVR.
Thomas Ferdinand Sibson (111094), RAFVR.
William Cameron Sinclair (49242).
Robert Keith Somerville (158718), RAFVR.
Cecil Raymond Spencer, , (146898), RAFVR.
John. Stewart (152418), RAFVR.
Ian Sargenson Stockwell, , (132080), RAFVR.
Walter Leonard Howard Thring (83189), RAFVR.
Herbert William Waylen, , (43181).
Claude Edward White (174522), RAFVR.
Charles Douglas Wiggin, , (125852), RAFVR.
Charles Thurgon Williams (126105), RAFVR.
Harry Woolhouse (145677), RAFVR.
Stanley Woollock (100094), RAFVR.
Frederick James Wright, , (127891), RAFVR.
John Wright, , (81929), RAFVR.
Joseph Charles Wright (147899), RAFVR.
Leslie Albert Cyril Wright (124705), RAFVR.
Acting Flight Lieutenants
Frank McKellar (161531), RAFVR.
Graham Arthur Steadman (169596), RAFVR.
Flying Officers
James Arthur (174415), RAFVR.
Dennis Edward James Battle (172720), RAFVR.
Raymond Albert Branson (179792), RAFVR.
Ronald Hubert Ceha (177313), RAFVR.
Eric Albert William Clarkson (140227), RAFVR.
Forbes John Fraser (182721), RAFVR.
Deiyck Westley Groocock (175668), RAFVR.
Samuel Airlie Holden-Hindley (150491), RAFVR.
Arthur Ashton Leake (173367), RAFVR.
Arthur Keeton Marshall (54440), RAF.
Douglas William Moore (161403), RAFVR.
Brian Herbert Noble (163051), RAFVR.
Maurice John Peskett (173052), RAFVR.
Alan Roy Pitcher (177021), RAFVR.
Bernard Frank Steel, , (174798), RAFVR.
John Strain, , (188185), RAFVR.
Maurice Alexander Whipp (185005), RAFVR.
Pilot Officers
William Henry Griffiths, , (198035), RAFVR.
Geoffrey Martin Redmond (197575), RAFVR.
Warrant Officers
Jack Emile Alazrachi (1439231), RAFVR.
Denis Beilby (1623975), RAFVR.
Alfred Frank Belson (1604650), RAFVR.
Kenneth Charles Brett (903491), RAFVR.
Roy Humphrey Brooks (1211644), RAFVR.
David Thomas Charlesworth (119993), RAFVR.
George James Coe (1281141), RAFVR.
Reuben James Lock (748445), RAFVR.
James MacDonald (1390114), RAFVR.
William Middlemiss (970668), RAFVR.
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Lieutenant (A) Noel Courtney Langdon.
Royal Australian Air Force
Acting Wing Commander
Donald Roy Donaldson (Aus.400631).
Squadron Leader
Robert George Mullins (Aus.404799).
Ernest John Woosley (Aus.404127).
Acting Squadron Leaders
Frank Cook (Aus.261388).
Philip Bruce Sinnott (Aus.250837).
Flight Lieutenant
John Edwin Bartholomew (Aus.405996).
Walter Edward Victor Boud (Aus.400199).
Leonard Campbell Glenwright (Aus.403331)
Flying Officers
Colin Campbell Gilmour (Aus.409203).
Kenneth Sydney Trollope (Aus.410183).
Royal Canadian Air Force
Squadron Leader
Francis Henry Pearce (Can./C.1589).
Flight Lieutenants
Edwin Paul Beverley (Can./J.22459).
Mare Fernand Brunelle (Can./J.14821).
Joseph Robert Curtis (Can./J.16520).
James Kenneth Easson (Can./J.17551).
Walter Merrill Haig English, , (Can./C.23861).
Donald Stewart MacNeil (Can./J.25133).
Jack Albert James Murray (Can./J.12471).
Alexander Camille Wanlin (Can./C.46535).
Royal New Zealand Air Force
Flight Lieutenant
Henry Drury Alcock (NZ.403298).
William Paul Neville Clarke (NZ.415292).
Athol Larry McGrath, , (NZ.415337).
Warrant Officer
Joseph Richard Turvey, , (NZ.39343).
Royal South African Air Force
Acting Major
Brian Bernard Melville, , (20298V).
Captains
Mungo Scott Bryson (102814V).
Walter John Townshend-Smith (203008V).
Bar to Air Force Cross
Royal Air Force
Wing Commander Oswald Victor Holmes, , (77969), RAFVR.
Acting Wing Commander Roland John Falk, , (77978), RAFVR.
Squadron Leader Patrick Vaughan Williams, , (19177), RAFO.
Flight Lieutenant William Spencer Jenkins, , (45650).
Air Force Medal (AFM)
Royal Air Force
Flight Sergeants
51520967 James Dickie Hamilton, RAFVR.
1580043 Marshall Knealle Leary, RAFVR.
1580601 Percival James Pinnock, RAFVR.
1397532 Martin Stephen White, RAFVR.
1870237 William Brotherton Young, RAFVR.
Sergeant
1436481 Douglas Henry Evans, RAFVR.
Corporals
1342083 Alexander Binnie, RAFVR.
909735 Albert Edward Anson Kibble, RAFVR.
1290958 Henry Gerald Packwood, RAFVR.
South African Air Force
Acting Sergeant
P.6999V Vincent Vardella Hastings.
Acting Corporal
142800V Sidney Eric Griffiths.
King's Commendation for Valuable Service in the Air
United Kingdom
Frances Irving Arnaud, Radio Officer, No. 45 Group, Transport Command, RAF.
John Ross Burton, Radio Officer, No. 45 Group, Transport Command, RAF.
First Officer Victoria Cholmondeley, Ferry Pilot, Air Transport Auxiliary.
Flight Captain Frederick Robert Davy, Ferry Pilot, No. 16 Ferry Pool, Air Transport Auxiliary.
Flight Captain George Edward Dutton, Ferry Pilot, Air Transport Auxiliary.
Adolphus Louis Evans, Radio Officer, No. 45 Group, Transport Command, RAF.
First Officer Norman Brock Ewing, Ferry Pilot, No. 6 Ferry Pool, Air Transport Auxiliary.
Alexander Fenwick, Radio Officer, No. 45 Group, Transport Command, RAF.
Flight Captain Ian Stewart Fossett, Ferry Pilot, Air Transport Auxiliary.
Captain Edwin Mackenzie Gurney, Senior Captain, British Overseas Airways Corporation.
Flight Captain Arthur Cecil Irwin, Ferry Pilot, Air Transport Auxiliary.
Flight Captain Ralph Jagger, Ferry Pilot, No. 7 Ferry Pool, Air Transport Auxiliary.
Arthur Leonard McMann, Radio Officer, No. 45 Group, Transport Command, RAF.
Flight Captain John Erwin Martens, Ferry Pilot, No. 6 Ferry Pool, Air Transport Auxiliary.
Flight Captain Elizabeth Frances May, Ferry Pilot, No. 1 Ferry Pool, Air Transport Auxiliary.
Flight Captain Francis Andrew Weir Mickel, Fying Boat Pilot, No. 4 Ferry Pool, Air Transport Auxiliary.
First Officer Dolores Theresa Moggridge, Ferry Pilot, No. 15 Ferry Pool, Air Transport Auxiliary.
Captain Robert Clive Parker, Senior Captain, British Overseas Airways Corporation.
Captain Edward George Parsons, Second in Command, No. 3 Ferry Pool, Air Transport Auxiliary.
First Officer Donald Edward Rae, Ferry Pilot, No. 4 Ferry Pool, Air Transport Auxiliary.
Flight Captain Geoffrey Lewis Way Rider, Ferry Pilot, No. 16 Ferry Pool, Air Transport Auxiliary.
First Officer Henry Clarence Stringer, Ferry Pilot, No. 1 Ferry Pool, Air Transport Auxiliary.
James Stanley Tegart, Radio Officer, No. 45 Group, Transport Command, RAF.
George Tutt, Radio Officer, No. 45 Group, Transport Command, RAF.
Flight Captain Alfred Watson Vincent, Ferry Pilot, No. 6 Ferry Pool, Air Transport Auxiliary.
First Officer Alexander Reginald Ward, Ferry Pilot, No. 4 Ferry Pool, Air Transport Auxiliary.
Flight Captain Leslie Granville Warren, Ferry Pilot, Air Transport Auxiliary.
Royal Air Force
Squadron Leaders
Acting Squadron Leaders
Flight Lieutenants
Acting Flight Lieutenant
C. W. Crawford, , (56636).
Flying Officers
Pilot Officer
J. Espie (175713), RAFVR.
Warrant Officers
Flight Sergeants
1622787 R. Boyce, RAFVR.
1586990 A. W. A. Ellis, RAFVR.
1623305 J. B. Noble, RAFVR.
Royal Australian Air Force
Acting Wing Commander
E. M. Ball (Aus.280773).
Squadron Leader
D. E. Moseley (Aus.250817).
Acting Squadron Leaders
A. I. Barrett (Aus.252632).
W. F. Boulden (Aus.292884).
H. Wharf (Aus.405783).
Flight Lieutenants
Royal Canadian Air Force
Squadron Leader
D. A. Doherty (Can/J.7767).
Flight Lieutenant
A. H. H. Waters (Can/J.10628).
Flying Officer
W. I. Reid (Can/J.29050).
Royal New Zealand Air Force
Flight Lieutenant
F. A. Cox (N.Z.415686).
South African Air Force
Captain
R. E. Worroll (328869V).
King's Commendation for Brave Conduct
Acting Squadron Leader D. B. Auchinvole (139779), RAFVR.
Sergeant 972536 J. Hart, RAFVR.
1051683 Leading Aircraftman T. Livesey, RAFVR.
Aus.124583 Leading Aircraftman W. S. Murray, RAAF.
King's Police and Fire Services Medal (KPFSM)
England & Wales
Commander The Honourable Humphry Legge, , Royal Navy, Chief Constable, Berkshire Constabulary.
Charles Ernest Butler, Chief Constable, Great Grimsby Borough Police Force.
Robert Cyril Morton Jenkins, Assistant Chief Constable, Kent Constabulary.
Frank Osman, Assistant Chief Constable, Hampshire Joint Police Force.
John Gibson Gargate, Chief Superintendent, County Palatine of Durham Constabulary.
Arthur Stuart Pointing, Chief Superintendent, Somersetsnire, Constabulary.
Ernest Atkinson, Superintendent, Bolton Borough Police Force.
Walter Robert Wingfield, Inspector, Newcastle upon Tyne City Police Force.
Albert Goodsall, Constable, Metropolitan Police Force.
Charles Frederick Woodward, , Inspector, Metropolitan Police Force.
Ralph Sheldon, Superintendent, Metropolitan Police Force.
Joseph William Richardson, Deputy Fire Force Commander, No. 10 (Lincoln) Fire Force.
Edwin Richard Thomas Stanford, Fire Force Commander, No. 12 (Cambridge) Fire Force.
Sidney William Barnes, , Deputy Fire Force Commander, No. 36 (London) Fire Force.
George Herbert Robinson, Fire Force Commander, No. 30 (East Kent) Fire Force.
Arthur Reginald James Leek, Deputy Fire Force Commander, No. 39 (Swindon) Fire Force.
Scotland
William Black, , Chief Constable, Dumfriesshire Constabulary.
William Maclean, Chief Constable, Ross and Cromarty Constabulary.
Andrew McMaster, Divisional Officer, Western (No. 1) Area.
Northern Ireland
William Small, Head Constable, Royal Ulster Constabulary.
Australia
Lillian May Armfield, Special Sergeant 1st Class, New South Wales Police Force.
William Harvey Dudley, Superintendent 3rd Class, New South Wales Police Force.
John Robert Johns, Superintendent, South Australian Police Force.
Coleman Kain, Chief Traffic Inspector, South Australian Police Force.
Francis Matthews, Superintendent 1st Class, New South Wales Police Force.
Henry George McKenzie, Superintendent 3rd Class, New South Wales Police Force.
Alexander McPherson, Chief Officer, Urban Fire Brigades, Melbourne, Victoria.
Wright Sherringham, Superintendent 2nd Class, New South Wales Police Force.
Norman Alexander Skinner, Superintendent, Hobart Fire Brigade, Tasmania.
Thomas Wickham, Detective Superintendent 1st Class, New South Wales Police Force.
John Thomas Willis, Superintendent 3rd Class, New South Wales Police Force.
India
Sir Hugh Arbuthnot Inglis, Indian Police (Retd.), Inspector General of Police, United Provinces.
Baleshwar Prashad, Indian Police, Superintendent of Police, Gaya, Bihar.
Muhammad Rahmatullah Nawab Rahmat Yar Jung Bahadur, , Commissioner of the Hyderabad City Police, His Exalted Highness the Nizam's Government, Hyderabad.
Colonies, Protectorates & Mandated Territories
Stanhope Billyeald, Superintendent of Police, British Guiana.
Gerald Hildebrand Farrell, Assistant Commissioner of Police, Nigeria.
Arthur Frederick Giles, , Assistant Inspector-General of Police, Palestine.
Ronald Joseph Calender Broadhurst, Palestine Police. Seconded as Assistant Commandant in the Arab Legion, Trans-Jordan.
Harold Anthony Shadforth, , Superintendent of Police, Palestine.
Eric Methuen Vivian James, Superintendent of Police, Palestine.
Patrick John Hackett, Superintendent of Police, Palestine.
Radhi Annas, Quaimqam in the Arab Legion, Trans Jordan.
Ivo Enrico Lucchinelli, Deputy Commissioner of Police, Fiji.
Charles Eric Page, Deputy Commissioner of Police, Uganda.
William Barry Bithrey, Commissioner of Police, Tanganyika.
Captain Percy Eckel, Deputy Commissioner of Police, Gold Coast.
Alfred William Riggs, , Provincial Superintendent of Police, Kenya.