Aller au contenu principal

List of people from Connecticut


List of people from Connecticut


The following is a list of notable people who were born, raised, or a resident of the U.S. state of Connecticut, with place of birth or residence when known.

Actors, producers, and directors

  • Christopher Abbott (Greenwich)
  • Bruce Altman (New Haven)
  • Lauren Ambrose (New Haven)
  • Tony Amendola (New Haven)
  • Brad Anderson (Madison)
  • John Ashton (Enfield)
  • William Atherton (Orange)
  • Valerie Azlynn (New London)
  • Kevin Bacon (Sharon)
  • Roger Bart (Norwalk)
  • David Alan Basche (Hartford)
  • Ryan Michelle Bathe (Stamford)
  • Anne Baxter (Easton)
  • Graham Beckel (Old Lyme)
  • Ed Begley (Hartford)
  • Richard Belzer (Bridgeport)
  • Polly Bergen (Southbury)
  • John Billingsley (Weston)
  • Michael Ian Black (Redding)
  • Linda Blair (Westport)
  • Roberts Blossom (New Haven)
  • Ernest Borgnine (Hamden)
  • Kate Bosworth (Darien)
  • Jesse Bradford (Norwalk)
  • Jonathan Brandis (Danbury)
  • Alexandra Breckenridge (Darien)
  • Amy Brenneman (Glastonbury)
  • Brooke Brodack (Putnam)
  • Chris Bruno (Milford)
  • Dylan Bruno (Milford)
  • Gary Burghoff (Bristol)
  • Brooke Burke (Hartford)
  • John Byrum (Redding)
  • Mary Cadorette (East Hartford)
  • Mike Cahill (New Haven)
  • David Canary (Wilton)
  • Katherine Cannon (Hartford)
  • Art Carney (Westbrook)
  • D. J. Caruso (Norwalk)
  • Adriana Caselotti (Bridgeport)
  • Marilyn Chambers (Westport)
  • Joe Cipriano (Oakville)
  • Spencer Treat Clark (Darien)
  • Glenn Close (Greenwich)
  • Martha Coolidge (New Haven)
  • Daniel Cosgrove (New Haven)
  • D.J. Cotrona (Wallingford)
  • Bob Crane (Waterbury)
  • Jane Curtin (Sharon)
  • Dan Curtis (Bridgeport)
  • Paul Dano (Wilton)
  • Jules Dassin (Middletown)
  • Jeff Davis (Milford)
  • Dana Delany (Stamford)
  • Brian Dennehy (Bridgeport)
  • Jenna Dewan (Hartford)
  • George DiCenzo (New Haven)
  • Allie DiMeco (Waterbury)
  • Troy Duffy (Hartford)
  • Charles H. Eglee (New Haven)
  • Jill Eikenberry (New Haven)
  • Abby Elliott (Wilton)
  • Linda Evans (Hartford)
  • Mark Famiglietti (Clinton)
  • Michael J. Fox (Sharon)
  • Kevin Foxe (Enfield)
  • Will Friedle (Hartford)
  • Paul Fusco (New Haven)
  • Catherine Gardner (Waterbury)
  • Marcus Giamatti (New Haven)
  • Paul Giamatti (New Haven)
  • Cynthia Gibb (Westport)
  • William Gillette (Hartford)
  • Grant Goodeve (Middlebury)
  • Topher Grace (Darien)
  • David Marshall Grant (Westport)
  • Luke Greenfield (Westport)
  • Shelley Hack (Greenwich)
  • June Havoc (Wilton)
  • Sterling Hayden (Wilton)
  • Glenne Headly (New London)
  • Jessica Hecht (Bloomfield)
  • Kevin Heffernan (West Haven)
  • Katherine Heigl (New Canaan)
  • Lillian Hellman (New Milford)
  • Katharine Hepburn (Hartford)
  • Linda Hunt (Westport)
  • Allison Janney (Lakeville)
  • Arline Judge (Bridgeport)
  • Adam Kaufman (New Canaan)
  • Elia Kazan (Newtown)
  • Lisa Robin Kelly (Southington)
  • Ted Knight (Terryville)
  • David LaChapelle (Fairfield)
  • Lisa Lampanelli (Trumbull)
  • Hope Lange (Redding)
  • Eriq La Salle (Hartford)
  • Matt Lauer (Greenwich)
  • Adam LaVorgna (North Branford)
  • Norman Lear (New Haven)
  • Denis Leary (Roxbury)
  • David Letterman (New Canaan)
  • Barry Levinson (Redding)
  • Paul Lieberstein (Westport)
  • Mark Linn-Baker (Wethersfield)
  • Christopher Lloyd (Stamford)
  • Michelle Lombardo (Glastonbury)
  • Justin Long (Fairfield)
  • Billy Lush (New Haven)
  • Seth MacFarlane (Kent)
  • Fredric March (New Milford)
  • Pamela Sue Martin (Westport)
  • Dylan McDermott (Waterbury)
  • Biff McGuire (New Haven)
  • Stephanie McMahon (Weston)
  • Jesse Metcalfe (New London)
  • Steve Miner (Westport)
  • Robert Mitchum (Bridgeport)
  • Gretchen Mol (Deep River)
  • Marilyn Monroe (Weston and Roxbury)
  • Sheri Moon (Plainville)
  • Jonathan Mostow (Woodbridge)
  • Michael G. Moye (New Haven)
  • Marty Munsch (Greenwich)
  • George Murphy (New Haven)
  • Ellen Muth (Milford)
  • David Naughton (Hartford)
  • James Naughton (Middletown)
  • Kevin Nealon (Bridgeport)
  • Paul Newman (Westport)
  • Becki Newton (New Haven)
  • Tom Noonan (Greenwich)
  • Fred Norris (Willimantic)
  • Nolan North (New Haven)
  • Ron Palillo (Cheshire)
  • Joe Pantoliano (Wilton)
  • Don Pardo (Norwich)
  • Dean Parisot (Wilton)
  • Paul Perri (New Haven)
  • Bijou Phillips (Greenwich)
  • Jacob Pitts (Weston)
  • Tracy Pollan (Sharon)
  • Anthony Tyler Quinn (New London)
  • John Ratzenberger (Bridgeport)
  • Evan Rogers (Mansfield)
  • Christy Carlson Romano (Milford)
  • Anika Noni Rose (Bloomfield)
  • Sherrie Rose (Hartford)
  • Matt Ross (Greenwich)
  • Rosalind Russell (Waterbury)
  • Meg Ryan (Bethel and Fairfield)
  • Peter Sarsgaard (Fairfield)
  • Michael Schur (West Hartford)
  • Annabella Sciorra (Wethersfield)
  • Kyra Sedgwick (Sharon)
  • Chloë Sevigny (Darien)
  • Louise Shaffer (Woodbridge)
  • Spec Shea (Naugatuck)
  • Micah Sloat (Westport)
  • Patricia Smith (New Haven)
  • Bill Smitrovich (Bridgeport)
  • Zack Snyder (Greenwich)
  • Raymond St. Jacques (Hartford)
  • David H. Steinberg (West Hartford)
  • Austin Stowell (Kensington)
  • Tara Subkoff (Westport)
  • Ed Sullivan (Southbury)
  • Larry Sullivan (New Haven)
  • Pawel Szajda (Farmington)
  • Lee Tergesen (Ivoryton)
  • Mark Tinker (Stamford)
  • Tony Todd (Hartford)
  • Jim True-Frost (Greenwich)
  • Tom Tryon (Hartford)
  • Raviv Ullman (Fairfield)
  • James Van Der Beek (Cheshire)
  • Gus Van Sant (Darien)
  • Diane Venora (East Hartford)
  • Jenna von Oÿ (Stamford)
  • Wende Wagner (New London)
  • Christopher Walken (Wilton)
  • Tonja Walker (Easton)
  • Deborah Walley (Bridgeport)
  • Sam Waterston (Sharon)
  • Michael Weatherly (Fairfield)
  • Bruce Weitz (Norwalk)
  • Titus Welliver (New Haven)
  • Michael Jai White (Bridgeport)
  • Treat Williams (Norwalk)
  • Fay Wolf (Fairfield)
  • Joanne Woodward (Westport)
  • Kari Wührer (Brookfield)
  • Madeline Zima (New Haven)

Athletes

  • Brad Ausmus (Cheshire)
  • John Bagley (Bridgeport)
  • Jeff Bagwell (Killingworth)
  • Chris Baker (Windsor)
  • Vin Baker (Old Saybrook)
  • Matt Barnes (Bethel)
  • Semyon Belits-Geiman (Stamford)
  • Keith Bennett, American-Israeli basketball player (Stamford)
  • James Blake (Fairfield)
  • Steve Blass (Canaan)
  • Andy Bloom (Stamford)
  • Nick Bonino (Farmington)
  • Craig Breslow (New Haven)
  • Scott Burrell (Hamden)
  • Donn Cabral (Glastonbury)
  • Marcus Camby (South Windsor)
  • Walter Camp (New Britain)
  • Dave Campo (Groton)
  • Howard Cann (Bridgeport)
  • Jack Capuano (Kent)
  • Jesse Carlson (New Britain)
  • Julie Chu (Fairfield)
  • Aaron Civale (East Windsor)
  • Chris Clark (South Windsor)
  • Jaidon Codrington (Bridgeport)
  • Roger Connor (Waterbury)
  • Marcus Cooper (Bloomfield)
  • Brock Coyle (Norwalk)
  • Carmen Cozza (Orange)
  • Dan Cramer (Stamford)
  • Tommy Cross (Simsbury)
  • Jerome Cunningham (Waterbury)
  • Rajai Davis (Norwich)
  • Chad Dawson (New Haven)
  • Brian Dayett (New London)
  • Ryan Delaire (Bloomfield)
  • Chris Denorfia (Bristol)
  • John DiBartolomeo (Westport)
  • Rob Dibble (Southington)
  • Walt Dropo (Moosup)
  • Andre Drummond (Middletown)
  • Chris Drury (Trumbull)
  • Vladimir Ducasse (Stamford)
  • Marcus Easley (Bridgeport)
  • David Efianayi (Manchester)
  • Johnny Egan (Hartford)
  • Dwight Freeney (Bloomfield)
  • Kevin Gilbride (New Haven)
  • Ryan Gomes (Waterbury)
  • Jesse Hahn (Norwich)
  • Ron Hainsey (Bolton)
  • Dorothy Hamill (Greenwich)
  • Matt Harvey (Groton)
  • Anttaj Hawthorne (Hamden)
  • Doug Henry (Torrington)
  • J. J. Henry (Fairfield)
  • Aaron Hernandez (Bristol)
  • Jared Hughes (Stamford)
  • John Jenkins (Meriden)
  • Caitlyn Jenner (Newtown)
  • Jay Johnstone (Manchester)
  • Byron Jones (New Britain)
  • Tebucky Jones (New Britain)
  • Tyrique Jones
  • Joan Joyce (Waterbury)
  • Terrance Knighton (Hartford)
  • Paul Konerko (Norwich)
  • Niko Koutouvides (Plainville)
  • Brian Leetch (Cheshire)
  • Ivan Lendl (Goshen)
  • Dominic Leone (Norwich)
  • Kristine Lilly (Wilton)
  • Floyd Little (New Haven)
  • Rebecca Lobo (Hartford)
  • Joey Logano (Middletown)
  • Cliff Louis (Stamford)
  • Rick Mahorn (Hartford)
  • Wes Matthews (Bridgeport)
  • Dick McAuliffe (Farmington)
  • John McDonald (New London)
  • Mike McGuirl (Hartford, CT)
  • Paul Menhart (Mystic)
  • Johnny Moore (Waterbury)
  • George morris, equestrian(New York City, New Canaan)
  • Charlie Morton (Redding)
  • Calvin Murphy (Norwalk)
  • Phil Murphy (New London)
  • Jerry Nadeau (Danbury)
  • Charles Nagy (Fairfield)
  • Nick Newell (Milford)
  • Mary Anne O'Connor (Fairfield)
  • Lamar Odom (New Britain)
  • Mike Olt (Branford)
  • Dan Orlovsky (Shelton)
  • Jim O'Rourke (Bridgeport)
  • Max Pacioretty (New Canaan)
  • Paul Pasqualoni (Cheshire)
  • Carl Pavano (Southington)
  • Willie Pep (Middletown)
  • Jimmy Piersall (Waterbury)
  • Nick Pietrosante (Derby)
  • A. J. Pollock (Hebron)
  • Ryan Preece (Berlin)
  • Jonathan Quick (Milford)
  • Randy Rasmussen (Wilton)
  • David Reed (New Britain)
  • Jordan Reed (New Britain)
  • Charlie Reiter (Westport)
  • Jamey Richard (Weston)
  • Andy Robustelli (Stamford)
  • Bill Rodgers (athlete) (Hartford)
  • Bill Romanowski (Vernon)
  • Maxie Rosenbloom (Leonard Bridge)
  • Bob Schaefer (Putnam)
  • Evan Scribner (New Milford)
  • Julius Seligson (Westport)
  • Dan Shannon (Bridgeport)
  • Scott Sharp (Norwalk)
  • Jimmy Shea (West Hartford)
  • Jeff Simmons (Hartford)
  • Dan Sileo (Stamford)
  • Charles Smith (Bridgeport)
  • Chris Smith (Bridgeport)
  • Kieran Smith (Ridgefield)
  • Will Solomon, basketball player (Hartford)
  • Tony Sparano (West Haven)
  • Jack Spellman (Middletown)
  • Amari Spievey (Middletown)
  • George Springer (New Britain)
  • Ken Strong (West Haven)
  • John Sullivan (Greenwich)
  • Glover Teixeira (Danbury)
  • Tim Teufel (Greenwich)
  • Tom Thibodeau (New Britain)
  • Donald Thomas (New Haven)
  • Marcus Tracy (Newtown)
  • Triple H (Weston)
  • Dick Tuckey (Naugatuck)
  • Will Tye (Middletown)
  • Bobby Valentine (Stamford)
  • Stephen Valiquette (Orange)
  • Mo Vaughn (Norwalk)
  • Dave Wallace (Waterbury)
  • Björn Werner (Salisbury)
  • Jordan Williams (Torrington)
  • Ron Wotus (Hartford)
  • Steve Young (Greenwich)
  • Josh Zeid (New Haven)

Authors, artists, and educators

  • Christopher Andersen (Washington)
  • Jacob M. Appel (Branford)
  • Harriet Pritchard Arnold (Killingly)
  • Rosecrans Baldwin (Darien)
  • Edward C. Banfield (Bloomfield)
  • Joel Barlow (Redding)
  • Dan Beard (Redding)
  • A. Scott Berg (Norwalk)
  • Mary C. Billings (Litchfield)
  • Joseph Payne Brennan (Bridgeport and New Haven)
  • Thom Brooks (Guilford)
  • Emily S. Bouton (New Canaan)
  • William F. Buckley Jr. (New York City and Stamford)
  • Candace Bushnell (Glastonbury)
  • Guido Calabresi (New Haven)
  • Al Capp (New Haven)
  • Marietta Stanley Case (Thompson)
  • Frances Manwaring Caulkins (New London)
  • Noah Charney (New Haven)
  • Lincoln Child (Westport)
  • Emma Shaw Colcleugh (Thompson)
  • Christopher Collier (Orange)
  • Suzanne Collins (Hartford and Newtown)
  • Kate Cordsen (Essex)
  • Nathan Daboll (Groton)
  • Mary Ann H. Dodd (Hartford)
  • Clay Dreslough (Ashford)
  • John Gregory Dunne (Hartford)
  • Addie C. Strong Engle (Manchester)
  • Eleanor Estes (West Haven)
  • Mallory Factor (Bridgeport)
  • Howard Fast (Redding)
  • Harriet Ford (Seymour)
  • Edward Miner Gallaudet (Hartford)
  • Elizabeth Gilbert (Waterbury)
  • Charlotte Perkins Gilman (Hartford)
  • Daniel Coit Gilman (Norwich)
  • Thyrza Nichols Goodeve (Middlebury)
  • Hanna Holborn Gray (New Haven)
  • Kate E. Griswold (West Hartford)
  • Anna Huntington (Bethel)
  • Chauncey Ives (Hamden)
  • Klaus Janson (Bridgeport)
  • Deane Keller (New Haven)
  • John Frederick Kensett (Cheshire)
  • Charles H. Kraft (Waterbury)
  • Larry Kramer (Bridgeport)
  • Madeleine L'Engle (Goshen)
  • Wally Lamb (Mansfield)
  • Annie Leibovitz (Waterbury)
  • Robert Ludlum (Southport)
  • Ira Levin (Wilton)
  • Sol LeWitt (Hartford)
  • Frank Luntz (West Hartford)
  • Elizabeth Eunice Smith Marcy (East Hampton)
  • E. Louisa Mather (East Haddam)
  • Jay McInerney (Hartford)
  • Eric Metaxas (Danbury)
  • Stephenie Meyer (Hartford)
  • Arthur Miller (Roxbury)
  • Emily Cheney Neville (Manchester)
  • Flannery O'Connor (Redding)
  • John Pekkanen (Lyme)
  • Derek Pell (Weston)
  • Jacques Pepin (Madison)
  • Sarah Phillips (Wilton)
  • Kenneth Pike (Woodstock)
  • Charles Ethan Porter (Hartford)
  • Delia Lyman Porter (New Haven)
  • Frederick Pratson (Hartford)
  • Annie Proulx (Norwich)
  • Luanne Rice (New Britain)
  • Mary A. Ripley (Windham)
  • Bill Roorbach (New Canaan)
  • Christopher Ross (Westport)
  • Philip Roth (Warren)
  • Acharya S (Avon)
  • Vincent Scully (New Haven)
  • George Selden (Hartford)
  • Richard Selzer (North Branford)
  • Maurice Sendak (Ridgefield)
  • Mark Shasha (New London)
  • Lurana W. Sheldon (Hadlyme)
  • Lydia Sigourney (Hartford)
  • T. O'Conor Sloane Jr. (Westport)
  • T. O'Conor Sloane III (Westport)
  • Dorothy Hope Smith (Westport)
  • Sarah Lanman Smith (Norwich)
  • Victoria Leigh Soto (Bridgeport)
  • Armstrong Sperry (Stamford, New Canaan, and New Haven)
  • Benjamin Spock (New Haven)
  • Edward Steichen (Redding)
  • Wallace Stevens (Hartford)
  • Lavinia Stoddard (Guilford)
  • Roger Stone (Norwalk)
  • Harriet Beecher Stowe (Litchfield)
  • Arthur Szyk (New Canaan)
  • Sarah Katherine Taylor (Danielsonville)
  • Laura M. Thurston (Norfolk)
  • Alton Tobey (Middletown)
  • Ada Josephine Todd (Redding)
  • Garry Trudeau (Branford)
  • Louisa Caroline Tuthill (New Haven)
  • Mark Twain (Hartford and Redding)
  • Mary E. Van Lennep (Hartford)
  • Ocean Vuong (Hartford)
  • Edward Lewis Wallant (New Haven)
  • Noah Webster (West Hartford parish, presently West Hartford)
  • J. Alden Weir (Ridgefield)
  • Abigail Goodrich Whittelsey (Ridgefield)

Business people, scientists, and inventors

  • George Akerlof (New Haven)
  • Moses Austin (Durham)
  • Edward C. Banfield (Bloomfield)
  • P.T. Barnum (Bethel and Bridgeport)
  • William Beaumont (Lebanon)
  • John Bello (Plainville)
  • Henry Alfred Bishop (Bridgeport)
  • Cornelius Scranton Bushnell (Madison)
  • David Bushnell (Saybrook)
  • Vint Cerf (New Haven)
  • Wesley A. Clark (New Haven)
  • Kenton Clarke (Fairfield)
  • Jared Cohen (Weston)
  • Samuel Colt (Hartford)
  • Carol Lynn Curchoe (Manchester)
  • Ray Dalio (Greenwich/Westport)
  • Bern Dibner (Wilton)
  • Robert Epstein (Hartford)
  • James Farrell (New Haven)
  • John Fitch (Hartford County)
  • Anselm Franz (Stratford)
  • Josiah Willard Gibbs (New Haven)
  • Alfred G. Gilman (New Haven)
  • Charles Goodyear (New Haven)
  • James J. Greco (Hamden)
  • Robert N. Hall (New Haven)
  • Louis Harris (New Haven)
  • Arthur William Haydon (Waterbury)
  • Allan Hobson (Hartford)
  • Harvey Hubbell (Bridgeport)
  • Collis Potter Huntington (Harwinton)
  • James M. Hyde (Mystic Bridge)
  • Jeffrey R. Immelt (New Canaan)
  • Bradley S. Jacobs (Greenwich)
  • Betsey Johnson (Wethersfield)
  • Alfred Winslow Jones (Redding)
  • Edward Calvin Kendall (South Norwalk)
  • Mary Dixon Kies (South Killingly)
  • George E. Kimball (New Britain)
  • Stephen Cole Kleene (Hartford)
  • Edwin H. Land (Bridgeport)
  • Henry Lee (Orange)
  • Albert L. Lehninger (Bridgeport)
  • Allen Cleveland Lewis (Sterling)
  • Alvin Liberman (Mansfield)
  • Saunders Mac Lane (Taftville)
  • John C. Malone (Milford)
  • John Martin (Old Lyme)
  • Barbara McClintock (Hartford)
  • Stephanie McMahon (Hartford)
  • Sean McManus (Fairfield)
  • Daniel J. Mitchell (Wilton)
  • Samuel Augustus Mitchell (Bristol)
  • Samuel Morey (Hebron)
  • J. P. Morgan (Hartford)
  • Roy Neuberger (Bridgeport)
  • Victor Niederhoffer (Weston)
  • Frederick Law Olmsted (Hartford)
  • Ken Olsen (Stratford)
  • Eliphalet Remington (Suffield)
  • Stephen S. Roach (New Canaan)
  • Peter Schiff (New Haven)
  • Joseph Earl Sheffield (Southport)
  • Igor Sikorsky (Stratford, Trumbull and Easton)
  • Benjamin Silliman (Trumbull and New Haven)
  • Chip Skowron, (Greenwich)
  • Alfred P. Sloan (New Haven)
  • George Smith (Norwalk)
  • Christopher Spencer (Manchester)
  • Roger Wolcott Sperry (Hartford)
  • Frank J. Sprague (Milford)
  • Frederick Stanley (New Britain)
  • John William Sterling (Stratford)
  • Martha Stewart (Westport)
  • Francis Sumner (Pomfret)
  • Eli Terry (East Windsor)
  • Seth Thomas (Wolcott)
  • John Hasbrouck Van Vleck (Middletown)
  • William H. Welch (Norfolk)
  • Warren L. Wheaton (Pomfret)
  • Nathaniel Wheeler (Bridgeport)
  • Dana White (Manchester)
  • Gustave Whitehead (Bridgeport)
  • Eli Whitney (New Haven)
  • Oliver Fisher Winchester (New Haven)
  • Arthur Williams Wright (Lebanon)
  • Robert Charles Wright (Southport)
  • Steve Wynn (New Haven)

Journalists and commentators

  • Joseph Alsop (Avon)
  • Stewart Alsop (Avon)
  • Julie Banderas (Hartford)
  • Wayne Barrett (New Britain)
  • Chris Berman (Greenwich and Cheshire)
  • Thom Brooks (Guilford)
  • Chris Cillizza (Marlborough)
  • Rita Cosby (Greenwich)
  • Ann Coulter (New Canaan)
  • Ross Douthat (New Haven)
  • Charles Dow (Sterling)
  • Dick Ebersol (Torrington)
  • Kelly Evans (Hartford)
  • Frank Fixaris (Torrington)
  • Brendan Gill (Hartford)
  • Linda Greenhouse (Hamden)
  • Burton J. Hendrick (New Haven)
  • Don Imus (Westport)
  • Laura Ingraham (Glastonbury)
  • Larry Kudlow (Redding)
  • Kenny Mayne (Bethel)
  • Leigh Montville (New Haven)
  • Dick Morris (Redding)
  • Tim Murnane (Naugatuck)
  • Candace Owens (Stamford)
  • Dan Patrick (Milford)
  • Steve Phillips (Wilton)
  • Molly Qerim (New Haven)
  • Lonnie Quinn (Cheshire)
  • Joan Rivers (New Milford)
  • Andy Rooney (Norwalk)
  • David Sirota (New Haven)
  • James Surowiecki (Meriden)
  • Ida Tarbell (Easton)
  • Sabrina Tavernise (Hartford)
  • Liz Trotta (New Haven)
  • Trey Wingo (Greenwich)
  • Sid Yudain (New Canaan)
Giuseppe Zanotti Luxury Sneakers

Military figures

  • Ethan Allen (Litchfield)
  • Benedict Arnold (Norwich)
  • Daniel Bissell (East Windsor)
  • John Brown (Torrington)
  • Thomas L. Brown II (Danbury)
  • Daniel C. Burbank (Manchester)
  • John Butler (New London)
  • Tedford H. Cann (Bridgeport)
  • Benjamin Delahauf Foulois (Washington)
  • Walter S. Gorka (Windsor Locks)
  • Nathan Hale (Coventry)
  • David Hawley (Bridgeport)
  • Isaac Hull (Derby)
  • David Humphreys (Derby)
  • Raymond Jacobs (Bridgeport)
  • Everett F. Larson (Stamford)
  • Ezra Lee (Lyme)
  • John Levitow (Hartford)
  • Henry A. Mucci (Bridgeport)
  • Robert J. Papp Jr. (Norwich)
  • Samuel Holden Parsons (Lyme)
  • Israel Putnam (Brooklyn)
  • Gold Selleck Silliman (Fairfield)
  • Robert Stethem (Waterbury)
  • Benjamin Tallmadge (Litchfield)
  • John Trumbull (Lebanon)
  • James Wadsworth (Durham)
  • Philip C. Wehle (Westport)
  • Irving Wiltsie (Hartford)
  • David Wooster (Stratford)

Musicians, singers, and composers

  • Marian Anderson (Danbury)
  • Apathy (rapper) (Willimantic)
  • Timothy Archambault (Willimantic)
  • Veronica Ballestrini (Waterford)
  • Mark Berman (New Haven)
  • Kath Bloom (New Haven)
  • Michael Bolton (New Haven)
  • Dave Brubeck (Wilton)
  • Igor Buketoff (Hartford)
  • Gary Burr (Meriden)
  • Ray Cappo (Danbury)
  • Karen Carpenter (New Haven)
  • Richard Carpenter (New Haven)
  • Chris Carrabba (West Hartford)
  • Cassie (New London)
  • Javier Colon (Stratford)
  • Rivers Cuomo (Storrs)
  • Julia DeMato (Brookfield)
  • Dirt E. Dutch (Danbury)
  • José Feliciano (Westport)
  • Joe Flood (Portland)
  • Nick Fradiani (Guilford)
  • Chris Frantz (Fairfield)
  • Sawyer Fredericks (Newtown)
  • Stan Freeman (Waterbury)
  • Daryl Hall (Redding)
  • Hatebreed (Bridgeport)
  • Jascha Heifetz (Redding)
  • Grayson Hugh (Danbury)
  • Charles Ives (Danbury)
  • Bernard Jackson (Stamford)
  • Ben Kopec (Derby)
  • Meat Loaf (Redding)
  • John Mayer (Fairfield)
  • Peter McCann (Bridgeport)
  • Mark McGrath (Hartford)
  • Dom McLennon (Hartford)
  • Brad Mehldau (West Hartford)
  • Syesha Mercado (Bridgeport)
  • Moby (Darien)
  • Jimmy Monaghan (Danbury)
  • Thurston Moore (Bethel)
  • Alfred Newman (New Haven)
  • Liz Phair (New Haven)
  • Gene Pitney (Hartford)
  • Keith Richards (Weston)
  • Dawn Robinson (New London)
  • Nile Rodgers (Westport)
  • Diana Ross (Greenwich)
  • Emily Saliers (New Haven)
  • John Scofield (Wilton)
  • Horace Silver (Norwalk)
  • Ronnie Spector (Brookfield)
  • Steve Stevens (Hartford)
  • Seth Swirsky (New Haven)
  • Mary Travers (Redding)
  • Cassie Ventura (New London)
  • Franco Ventriglia (Fairfield)
  • Vinnie Vincent (Bridgeport)
  • Chris Webby (Norwalk)
  • Robert Wendel (Bridgeport)
  • Tina Weymouth (Fairfield)
  • Brian Yale (Orange)

Politicians and statesmen

  • Dean Acheson (Middletown)
  • Abraham Baldwin (Guilford)
  • Roger Sherman Baldwin (New Haven)
  • Ebenezer Bassett (Derby)
  • Donald Berwick (Moodus)
  • Cofer Black (Stamford)
  • George H. W. Bush (Greenwich)
  • George W. Bush (New Haven)
  • Prescott Bush (Greenwich)
  • Elinor Carbone (Torrington)
  • Orlow W. Chapman (Ellington)
  • Anthony Comstock (New Canaan)
  • Joe Courtney (Hartford)
  • Silas Deane (Groton)
  • Robert E. De Forest (Bridgeport)
  • Rosa DeLauro (New Haven)
  • Christopher Dodd (Willimantic)
  • Peter H. Dominick (Stamford)
  • Oliver Ellsworth (Windsor)
  • Anna Eshoo (New Britain)
  • John Fabrizi (Bridgeport)
  • Gary Franks (Waterbury)
  • Porter J. Goss (Waterbury)
  • Ella T. Grasso (Windsor Locks)
  • Galusha A. Grow (Ashford)
  • Lyman Hall (Wallingford)
  • Hope Hicks (Greenwich)
  • Titus Hosmer (Middletown)
  • Samuel Huntington (Windham)
  • Robert A. Hurley (Bridgeport)
  • William Samuel Johnson (Stratford)
  • Ethel Skakel Kennedy (Greenwich)
  • Henry Kissinger (Kent)
  • John Larson (East Hartford)
  • Scooter Libby (New Haven)
  • Joe Lieberman (Stamford)
  • Clare Boothe Luce (Ridgefield)
  • Dannel Malloy (Stamford)
  • Robert Moses (New Haven)
  • Constance Motley (New Haven)
  • Ralph Nader (Winsted)
  • Frederick Walker Pitkin (Manchester)
  • Adam Clayton Powell Jr. (New Haven)
  • Abraham A. Ribicoff (New Britain)
  • Pete Rouse (New Haven)
  • John G. Rowland (Waterbury)
  • Christopher Shays (Bridgeport)
  • Roger Sherman (New Haven and New Milford)
  • Samuel Simons (Bridgeport)
  • Joseph Spencer (East Haddam)
  • Kathleen Kennedy Townsend (Greenwich)
  • Jonathan Trumbull (Lebanon)
  • Jonathan Trumbull Jr. (Lebanon)
  • Lyman Trumbull (Colchester)
  • Donald Verrilli Jr. (Wilton)
  • Morrison Waite (Lyme)
  • Mark Warner (Vernon)
  • Gideon Welles (Glastonbury)
  • William Williams (Lebanon)
  • Oliver Wolcott (Windsor)
  • Oliver Wolcott Jr. (Litchfield)
  • Richard Woodbury (New Haven)

Religious and spiritual figures

  • Ebenezer Baldwin (Norwich)
  • Henry Ward Beecher (Litchfield)
  • Lyman Beecher (New Haven)
  • Aaron Burr, Sr. (Fairfield)
  • Blackleach Burritt (Huntington)
  • Horace Bushnell (Litchfield)
  • Henry Sloane Coffin (Lakeville)
  • Jonathan Edwards (East Windsor)
  • Charles Grandison Finney (Warren)
  • Gordon Hall (Tolland)
  • Michael J. McGivney (New Haven)
  • Kenneth Pike (Woodstock)
  • Henry Weston Smith (Ellington)
  • Ed & Lorraine Warren (Monroe)
  • Wilford Woodruff (Farmington)
  • John Zaffis (Stratford)

YouTube celebrities

  • Jack Baran (Fairfield)
  • Eugenia Cooney (Greenwich)
  • Charli D'Amelio (Norwalk)
  • Dixie D'Amelio (Norwalk)
  • Anthony Fantano (Wolcott)
  • Casey Neistat (Ledyard)
  • Daymon Patterson (New Britain)

Other figures

  • Ruth Maxon Adams (New Haven)
  • Erin Brady (East Hampton)
  • Keith Carlos (Bridgeport)
  • John Carpenter (Hamden)
  • Scott Conant (Waterbury)
  • Lydia Hearst (Wilton)
  • Helen Keller (Easton)
  • Ruth Madoff (New York City, Old Greenwich)
  • Anthony Megale (Stamford)

See also

References


Text submitted to CC-BY-SA license. Source: List of people from Connecticut by Wikipedia (Historical)